FONT

MORE STORIES


Some Crook County athletes experiement with different events in final meet before the team hosts district

LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Kenna Woodward won both the shot put and discus at the Frontier Meet, which was held Wednesday afternoon in Scappoose. She is shown here throwing the shot at a home meet earlier this year.The Crook County High School track and field team tuned up for next weekend's Intermountain Conference District Championships with a four-team meet Wednesday in Scappoose.

Crook County head coach Ernie Brooks has repeatedly said that the coaching staff is looking to put the pieces of the puzzle together to try to put people in the best events at district to both win the conference championship and qualify as many individuals as possible for the state meet.

As a result, Crook County experimented, running several individuals in different events than they might ordinarily compete in.

Based on the results, Crook County has a great deal of flexibility heading into district.

The Cowboys finished a close second to McMinnville, while the Cowgirls were a solid third behind McMinnville and Scappoose.

McMinnville won the boys meet with 227 points and amassed 247 to take the girls title.

The Cowboys finished in second with 209.5 points, while Scappoose was third, 169.5 and Rainier a distant fourth, 17.

The host Scappoose Indians scored 182.5 points in the girls meet, while the Cowgirls finished with 176.5 and Rainier struggled to place, finishing with just seven points.

For the Cowgirls, Tienna Quinn, Kenna Woodward, Faith Wagner and Dallas Hutchins all won individual events.

Woodward was a double winner, taking first in the shot put with a heave of 33-11.50, and the discus, 107-02. Woodward also finished third in the javelin with a personal-best throw of 93-08.

As has happened most of the season, Wagner easily won the pole vault, clearing 10-00, two feet higher than teammate Leahlynn Cates, who finished second with a leap of 8-00.

Hutchins picked up her win in the triple jump with a personal-record leap of 33-09, while teammate Sofia Langley also set a personal best with a leap of 31-06, good for fourth place.

Quinn was the lone Cowgirl winner on the track, leading three Crook County placers in the 200.

The freshman sprinter won in a time of 28.26, while Maggie Ramoss finished a close third in 28.59, and Langley was sixth with a personal-best time of 29.06.

Quinn also led a trio of Cowgirl placers in the 400, finishing fourth with a time of 13.97. Hutchins placed fifth in 14.10, while Gracie Kasberger came away with sixth in 14.19.

Also on the track, Mckinzee Mode placed third in the 400 with a personal-record time of 1:05.24, while Grace Brooks was fifth in the 800 in 2:57.75.

Two Cowgirls placed in the 1,500, led by a fourth place from McCall Woodward with a personal-best time of 5:30.45. Marli McClellan also ran a personal-best time as she placed sixth in 6:05.12.

The final Cowgirl to place in the distance events was Hannah Dozhier, who finished third in the 3,000 with a time of 14.11.33.

Emma Hehn and Messina McClellan finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 100 hurdles with times of 18.37 and 18.54.

The duo also both placed in the 300 hurdles, with Hehn finishing third in a personal-record time of 50.80, while McClellan was fifth, also with a personal best of 52.92.

Both Cowgirl relay teams also placed.

Langley, Hutchins, Quinn and Wagner raced to third in the 4x100 in a time of 54.61, while Kasberger, Jan Carne, Mode and Ramoss were second in the 4x400 in 4:22.65.

In the discus, Josie Kasberger and Samantha Black finished in fifth and sixth, respectively, with throws of 86-04 and 86-02, while Kasberger was also fifth in the javelin with a toss of 89-11.50.

In addition to a second in the pole vault, Cates was fourth in the high jump with a leap of 4-06, while Kendall Maycut was sixth in the event with a clearance of 4-02.

The final Cowgirl placers were Hutchins and Messina McClellan, who finished fourth and fifth in the long jump with leaps of 14-09 and 14-07.50.

For the Cowboys, Zach Guthrie, Jason Slawter, Alex Vail, Miles Chaney, Tyler Humeston, Noah Chaney and Dominic Langley all won individual events.

Guthrie and Humeston were both double winners.

Guthrie won the 200 with a personal-record time of 22.85 and took first in the long jump with a leap of 21-09.

Langley was a close second to Guthrie in the long jump with a leap of 21-04.50, and won the triple jump with a leap of 43-02.50.

Humeston's two wins came in the shot put, 50-05.50, and discus, 130-05. He was also fifth in the javelin with a throw of 121-05.50.

Miles Chaney took his first in the 3,000 with a time of 9:29.71, while Vail ran a PR in winning the 1,500 with a time of 4:26.31.

Slawter, who normally throws the javelin, ran the 400 instead, winning in a personal-record time of 55.70, while Noah Chaney took his first in the pole vault with a leap of 14-06.

The Cowboys also won the 4x400 relay as Triston Fischer, Jonas Rice, Guthrie and Alec Carne won a close race with a time of 3:32.16.

The Cowboy 4x100 relay of Fischer, Guthrie, Kaden Horton and Langley came away with third in 45.07.

Horton was second in the 400 in 56.50, while Trevyn Smith was third in the 110 hurdles in 18.04.

Three Cowboys placed in the 300 hurdles with Rice taking second in a personal-best time of 41.94, Carne fourth, also with a personal best of 44.10, and Smith fifth in 44.62.

Other Cowboy throwers to place included Caleb Parrott, fourth in the shot put, 43-10, and second in the discus, 125-11, while E.J. Allen was sixth in the shot with a personal-best throw of 40-08, and Carson Chamness was fifth in the discus with a throw of 111-11.

The final Cowboy thrower to place was Austin Rochelle, who finished sixth in the javelin with a throw of 120-07.25.

In the jumps, Rochelle was second in the high jump with a clearance of 5-02, while Horton was third with a leap of 5-00.

Horton was also third in the long jump with a leap of 17-03.75, while Allen was fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 37-00.75.

Slawter and Nathaniel Littrell placed fifth and sixth in the pole vault with leaps of 10-00. Although both cleared the same height, Slawter finished higher due to fewer misses.

Crook County will host the district meet on Friday and Saturday, May 17-18. Exact starting times for the two-day meet are yet to be announced.

Frontier Invitational

Wednesday, May 8

At Scappoose

Boys team scores — 1. McMinnville, 227. 2. Crook County, 209.5. 3. Scappoose, 169.5. 4. Rainier, 17.

Girls team scores — 1. McMinnville, 247. 2. Scappoose, 182.5. 3. Crook County, 176.5. 4. Rainier, 7.

Boys individual results (Top six plus all Crook County finishers)

100 Meters  — 1. Connor McNabb, Scappoose, 11.44. 2. Ben Bushey, McMinnville, 11.52. 3. Kerby Hartzell, McMinnville, 11.79. 4. Tyler Holcomb, Scappoose, 11.84. 5. Billy Sheppard, McMinnville, 11.92. 6. Ayden Patterson, Scappoose, 12.01. 11. Noah Chaney, Crook County, 12.19. 15. Austin Rochelle, Crook County, 12.48. 20. Nathaniel Littrell, Crook County, 12.95.

200 Meters  — 1. Zachary Guthrie, Crook County, 22.85. 2. Kerby Hartzell, McMinnville, 23.52. 3. Tyler Holcomb, Scappoose, 24.13. 4. Triston Fischer, Crook County, 24.25. 10. Jason Slawter, Crook County, 25.01. 11. Noah Chaney, Crook County, 25.34.

400 Meters  — 1. Jason Slawter, Crook County, 55.7. 2. Kaden Horton, Crook County, 56.5. 3. Neil Hoffmann, Scappoose, 56.94. 4. Michael Victory, Rainier, 1:09.4. 5. Damien Gonzales-Heiser, McMinnville, 1:13.4.

800 Meters  — 1. Zane Fodge, McMinnville, 1:55.1. 2. Josh Lull, Scappoose, 2:06.6. 3. Abel Cervantes, McMinnville, 2:07.3. 4. Tony Johnson, McMinnville, 2:09.6. 5. Gabe Jacobs, Scappoose, 2:12.8. 6. Ethan Dinan, McMinnville, 2:14.8. 8. Roman Stenbeck, Crook County, 2:17.0.

1500 Meters  — 1. Alex Vail, Crook County, 4:26.3. 2. Gustavo Villalvazo, Scappoose, 4:33.5. 3. Marcus Graham, McMinnville, 4:36.2. 4. Gage Ekstrom, Scappoose, 4:36.6. 5. Griffin Barron, Scappoose, 4:38.6. 6. Luke Larson, McMinnville, 4:41.8.

3000 Meters  — 1. Miles Chaney, Crook County, 9:29.7. 2. Rowen Suchoski, Scappoose, 9:35.3. 3. David Chupp, McMinnville, 9:45.9. 4. Declan Wark, McMinnville, 10:10.0. 5. James Shugart, McMinnville, 10:40.1. 6. Henry Stahl, McMinnville, 10:42.0.

110m Hurdles — 1. Brisyn Maller, Scappoose, 15.3. 2. Finigan Reuter, McMinnville, 17.91. 3. Trevyn Smith, Crook County, 18.04.

300m Hurdles — 1. Brisyn Maller, Scappoose, 40.93. 2. Jonas Rice, Crook County, 41.94. 3. Nick Payton, McMinnville, 42.5. 4. Alec Carne, Crook County, 44.1. 5. Trevyn Smith, Crook County, 44.62. 6. Gabriel Figueroa, McMinnville, 47.42.

4x100 Relay  — 1. McMinnville, 44.61. 2. Scappoose, 44.96. 3. Triston Fischer, Zach Guthrie, Kaden Horton, Dominic Langley, Crook County, 45.07. 4. McMinnville, 46.22. 4x400 Relay  — 1. Triston Fischer, Jonas Rice, Zach Guthrie, Alec Carne, Crook County, 3:32.2. 2. Scappoose, 3:32.4. 3. McMinnville, 3:39.1.

Shot Put — 1. Tyler Humeston, Crook County, 50-05.50. 2. Ras Felix, McMinnville, 46-06.50. 3. Bobby Vanek, Scappoose, 45-11.00. 4. Caleb Parrott, Crook County, 43-10.00. 5. Austin Upton, McMinnville, 42-03.00. 6. EJ Allen, Crook County, 40-08.00. 11. Carson Chamness, Crook County, 34-08.50.

Discus — 1. Tyler Humeston, Crook County, 130-05. 2. Caleb Parrott, Crook County, 125-10. 3. Joseph Chauvin, McMinnville, 122-03. 4. Bobby Vanek, Scappoose, 115-05. 5. Carson Chamness, Crook County, 111-11.

Javelin — 1. Conner Havlik, Scappoose, 158-03.50. 2. Evan Smith, McMinnville, 156-11.75. 3. Carson Brown, McMinnville, 137-06.25. 4. Trevor Jackson, Scappoose, 121-10.50. 5. Tyler Humeston, Crook County. 121-05.50. 6. Austin Rochelle, Crook County, 120-07.25. 11. Noah Chaney, Crook County, 108-02. High Jump  — 1. Tanner Farley, McMinnville, 5-04.00. 2. Austin Rochelle, Crook County, 5-02.00. 3. Kaden Horton. Crook County, 5-00.00.

Pole Vault  — 1. Noah Chaney, Crook County, 14-06.00. 2. Logan Shurts, McMinnville, 10-06.00. 2. Finigan Reuter, McMinnville, 10-06.00. 4. Evan Smith, McMinnville, 10-00.00. 5. Jason Slawter, Crook County, 10-00.00. 6. Nathaniel Littrell, Crook County, 10-00.00.

Long Jump  — 1. Zachary Guthrie, Crook County, 21-09.00. 2. Dominic Langley, Crook County, 21-04.50. 3. Tyler Holcomb, Scappoose, 17-03.75. 3. Kaden Horton, Crook County, 17-03.75. 5. Dylan Scales, McMinnville, 17-02.50. 6. Michael Victory, Rainier, 17-02.00.

Triple Jump  — 1. Dominic Langley, Crook County, 43-02.50. 2. Connor McNabb, Scappoose, 39-09.00. 3. Brisyn Maller, Scappoose, 38-11.50. 4. EJ Allen, Crook County, 37-00.75. 5. Logan Shurts, McMinnville, 36-05.00. 6. Cyrus Scarboro-Ford, McMinnville, 34-02.75.

Girls individual results (Top six plus all Crook County finishers)

100 Meters  — 1. Vienne Fowler, McMinnville, 13.57. 2. Sierra Stafford, Scappoose, 13.8. 3. Megan Glawe, McMinnville, 13.82. 4. Tienna Quinn, Crook County, 13.97. 5. Dallas Hutchins, Crook County, 14.1. 6. Gracie Kasberger, Crook County, 14.19.

200 Meters  — 1. Tienna Quinn, Crook County, 28.26. 2. Alliyea Williams, McMinnville, 28.38. 3. Maggie Ramoss, Crook County, 28.59. 4. Sierra Stafford, Scappoose, 28.66. 5. Vienne Fowler, McMinnville, 28.83. 6. Sofia Langley, Crook County, 29.06.

400 Meters  — 1. Tess Conway, Scappoose, 1:01.4. 2. Alliyea Williams, McMinnville, 1:03.2. 3. Mckinzee Mode, Crook County, 1:05.2. 4. Kalena Castillo, McMinnville, 1:06.5. 5. Sydney Crawford, Rainier, 1:12.7.

800 Meters  — 1. Emily Jensen, McMinnville, 2:30.6. 2. Anika Havlik, Scappoose, 2:34.1. 3. Sydney Bailey, McMinnville, 2:37.9. 4. Elise Briscoe, Scappoose, 2:48.4. 5. Grace Brooks, Crook County, 2:57.7. 6. Lisa Barbieri, Scappoose, 3:06.4.

1500 Meters  — 1. Emerson Grell, McMinnville, 5:20.1. 2. Eva Higgins, McMinnville, 5:20.3. 3. Emily Cinnamon, McMinnville, 5:22.4. 4. McCall Woodward, Crook County, 5:30.5. 5. Anne Morud, Scappoose, 5:37.3. 6. Marli McClellan, Crook County, 6:05.1. 7. Emily Mize, Crook County, 6:20.0.

3000 Meters  — 1. Eva Higgins, McMinnville, 11:08.9. 2. Anna Cinnamon, McMinnville, 12:02.7. 3. Hannah Dozhier, Crook County, 14:11.3.

100m Hurdles— 1. Emma Jones, Scappoose, 16.36. 2. Kelsey Ela, Scappoose, 17.32. 3. Morgan Lee, McMinnville, 18.02. 4. Emma Hehn, Crook County, 18.37. 5. Messina McClellan, Crook County, 18.54. 6. Angela Tiszkus, McMinnville, 19.26.

300m Hurdles — 1. Emma Jones, Scappoose, 47.35. 2. Kelsey Ela, Scappoose, 50.14. 3. Emma Hehn, Crook County, 50.8. 4. Morgan Lee, McMinnville, 52.49. 5. Messina McClellan, Crook County, 52.92. 6. Angela Tiszkus, McMinnville, 56.01.

4x100 Relay  — 1. Scappoose, 52.49. 2. McMinnville, 52.99. 3. Sofia Langley, Dallas Hutchins, Tienna Quinn, Faith Wagner, Crook County, 54.61. 4x400 Relay  — 1. Scappoose, 4:15.7. 2. Gracie Kasberger, Jan Carne, Mckinzee Mode, Maggie Ramoss, Crook County, 4:22.6. 3. McMinnville, 4:32.6.

Shot Put — 1. Kenna Woodward, Crook County, 33-11.50. 2. Melainie Willis, McMinnville, 32-09.00. 3. Sara Pieper, Scappoose, 30-00.50. 4. Etosha Lopez, Scappoose, 29-08.00. 5. Ashlen Searle, Scappoose, 28-09.00. 6. Gracie Guajardo, Scappoose, 28-01.50.8. Samantha Black, Crook County, 27-09.00. 9. Josie Kasberger, Crook County, 27-07.50.

Discus — 1. Kenna Woodward, Crook County, 107-02. 2. Melainie Willis, McMinnville, 105-04. 3. Sara Pieper, Scappoose, 91-11. 4. Montana Poppenhagen, Scappoose, 90-07. 5. Josie Kasberger, Crook County, 86-04. 6. Samantha Black, Crook County, 86-02.

Javelin — 1. Marry Jayne Foster Benjamin, McMinnville, 103-11.25. 2. Ashlen Searle, Scappoose, 97-00. 3. Kenna Woodward, Crook County, 93-08. 4. Hallie Johnson, McMinnville, 92-01.25. 5. Josie Kasberger, Crook County, 89-11.50. 6. Montana Poppenhagen, Scappoose, 86-05.50. 10. Samantha Black, Crook County, 63-02.

High Jump  — 1. Hallie Johnson, McMinnville, 5-02.00. 2. Kalysta Martino, McMinnville, 4-08.00. 3. Kyrah Harrison, Scappoose, 4-08.00. 4. Karlynn Kenny, Scappoose, 4-06.00. 4. Leahlynn Cates, Crook County, 4-06.00. 5. Charlotte Kroeger, McMinnville, 4-02.00. 6. Kendall Maycut, Crook County, 4-02.00.

Pole Vault  —1. Faith Wagner, Crook County, 10-00.00. 2. Leahlynn Cates, Crook County, 8-00.00. 3. Emma Jager, McMinnville, 7-06.00. 4. Emily Thomas, McMinnville, 7-00.00. 5. Katie Allison, McMinnville, 6-06.00. 6. Myra Paloblanco, McMinnville, 6-06.00.

Long Jump —1. Kyra Patterson, Scappoose, 15-05.75. 2. Sierra Stafford, Scappoose, 15-00.50. 3. Laura Barton, McMinnville, 14-11.50. 4. Dallas Hutchins, Crook County, 14-09.00. 5. Messina McClellan, Crook County, 14-07.50. 6. Emma Jager, McMinnville, 14-01.50. 10. Tienna Quinn , Crook County, 13-04.50. 11. Kendall Maycut, Crook County, 13-03.25.

Triple Jump  — 1. Dallas Hutchins, Crook County, 33-09.00. 2. Kalysta Martino, McMinnville, 31-10.50. 3. Kyrah Harrison, Scappoose, 31-07.00. 4. Sofia Langley, Crook County, 31-06.00. 5. Malena Nice, McMinnville, 30-07.75. 6. Emily Thomas, McMinnville, 29-01.00.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine