FONT

MORE STORIES


Buckner and Shannon lead Crook County athletes with pair of wins at three-day event in Prineville

LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Matt Shannon makes a qualified ride in saddle bronc riding. Shannon won both go rounds of the Tri-County Rodeo with scores of 57 and 58.The Tri-County Rodeo Club had one of their best performances of the year last weekend as they hosted an Oregon High School Rodeo Association event, which was held at the Crook County Fairgrounds.

The team, which is made up of athletes from Crook, Deschutes and Jefferson counties, both ran the events and competed as several team members had outstanding performances at the three-day event.

Leading the way for Crook County athletes was Kennedy Buckner.

Buckner won the first go round of goat tying with a lightning-fast time of 6.62.

Buckner was also sixth in the first go round of barrel racing.

Buckner failed to place in goat tying in the second go round. However, she still had a successful go round. After uncharacteristically knocking down a pair of poles Friday night in the opening round of pole bending, Buckner came back with a vengeance on Saturday afternoon, winning the event with a time of 20.650. She also improved her first go round time in barrels, placing sixth with a time of 18.201.

Two other Crook County Cowgirls also placed in the rodeo.

Gracie Garthwaite was 10th on Friday in barrel racing with a time of 18.439. She came back on Saturday to run one of her fastest times of the year to take second in 17.991.

Dally Miotke also had a pair of solid performances in the second go round, placing fifth in breakaway roping with a time of 3.18 and 10th in barrel racing in 18.426.

On the guys side, Matt Shannon was a double winner, taking first in saddle bronc riding in both go rounds. Saturday afternoon in the first go round, Shannon was the lone cowboy to earn a score, with a 57. Sunday, two riders earned scores, but Shannon's 58 was the high score for the day.

The final Crook County cowboy to place in the rodeo was Jaxson Rhoden.

Rhoden finished third in the second go round of steer wrestling with a time of 8.70.

Rhoden and team roping partner Michelle Williams also placed eighth in the first go round of team roping with a time of 14.93.

LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Gracie Garthwaite placed 10th on Friday and second on Saturday in barrel racing with times of 18.439 and 17.991, respectively. Other Tri-County Rodeo Club members to place included Preston and Dillon Young of Redmond.

Preston was second in the first go round of steer wrestling with a time of 6.43 and seventh in the go round of tie-down roping with a time of 16.44.

Sunday in the second go round, Preston placed in both events again, finishing sixth in steer wrestling in 13.16 and eighth in tie-down with a time of 18.49.

Dillon Young struggled in the first go round but came back in a big way on day two, finishing second in steer wrestling with a time of 6.91.

The brother duo also won the team-roping event in the second go round with a time of 8.14.

One other Tri-County Rodeo Club cowboy also placed in the rodeo. Coy Aldrich of Culver was fifth in the first go round of tie-down roping with a time of 13.75. Aldrich and Brayden Schmidt were also fifth in the go round in team roping with a time of 12.41.

Aldrich and Schmidt were even better in the second go round, finishing second to the Young brothers with a time of 8.21.

Aldrich was also ninth in the second go round of tie-down roping with a time of 18.49.

The Oregon High School Rodeo Association finishes the regular season with a rodeo in Burns, which is scheduled for Friday through Sunday, May 17-19.

Rodeo athletes then have some time off before competing in the state finals, which will be held in Prineville June 12-15.

LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Kennedy Buckner stands up after tying her goat Saturday during the first go round of the Tri-County Rodeo. Buckner won the round with a time of 6.62 seconds. The top 20 individuals in each event and the top 20 team-roping teams will compete in the finals with the four top placers qualifying for the national finals while places five through 10 at the Oregon State Finals are eligible to compete in the Silver State International Rodeo.

Oregon High School Rodeo Association

Friday through Sunday, May 3-5

At Crook County Fairgrounds

First go round

Bareback riding — 1. Garrett Blackwell, 57.

Saddle bronc riding — 1. Matt Shannon, 57.

Bull riding — 1. Otto Reid, 55.

Tie-down roping — 1. Riley Fry, 10.64. 2. Trent Sorey, 11.23. 3. Zane Taylor, 12.24. 4. Cael Stratton, 14.38. 5. Wyatt McDaniel, 15.33. 6. Chase Joyce, 15.57. 7. Preston Young, 16.44. 8. Wyatt Vankoll, 19.46. 9. Ty Taylor, 21.33.

Steer wrestling — 1. Kaden Greenfield, 4.59. 2. Preston Young, 6.43. 3. Jake Raley, 6.65. 4. Chase Joyce, 7.19. 5. Coy Aldrich, 13.75. 6. Korben DeZurney, 14.22. 7. Blane Mahoney, 27.32.

Team roping — 1. Kaden Greenfield/Logan Price, 7.07. 2. Aimee Davis/Colton Kluser, 9.13. 3. Cate Hepper/Adam White, 10.19.

4. Trent Sorey/Brady White, 10.48. 5. Coy Aldrich/Brayden Schmidt, 12.41. 6. Jett Stewart/Caleb Carpenter, 13.04. 7. T.C. Hammack/Chase Joyce, 13.76. 8. Michelle Williams/Jaxson Rhoden, 14.93. 9. Lexie Harrell/Hadley Miler, 15.42. 10. Blake Betz/Riggin Nedrow, 15.44.

Breakaway roping — 1. Shae Harrison, 2.49. 2. Lexie Harrell, 2.86. 3. Natalie Thompson, 3.01. 4. Jacee Currin, 3.21. 5. Hailie Millard, 3.26. 6. Haley Miller, 3.52. 7. Paige Lake, 3.93. 8. Olivia Kerr, 4.04. 9. Michelle Williams, 4.08. 10. Logan Nedrow, 4.23.

Pole bending — 1. Jacee Currin, 20.964. 2. Cate Hepper, 21.065. 3. Hailie Millard, 21.271. 4. Brooke Blevins, 21.872. 5. Brooklin Quisenberry, 21.926. 6. Kallyn Wilkins, 22.138. 7. Dani Clark, 22.306. 8. Carley Pewonka, 22.325. 9. Brooklyn Bean, 22.421. 10. Audrey Averill, 22.523.

Barrel racing — 1. Jacee Currin, 17.822. 2. Audrey Averill, 18.058. 3. Michelle Williams, 18.060. 4. Cate Hepper, 18.254. 5. Tea Recanzone, 18.255. 6. Kennedy Buckner, 18.359. 7. Jaiden Unruh, 18.395. 8. Jaiden Mahoney, 18.408. 9. Janessa Long, 18.431. 10. Gracie Garthwaite, 18.439.

Goat tying — 1. Kennedy Buckner, 6.62. 2. Brooklin Quisenberry, 7.07. 3. Chloe Jo May, 7.82. 4. Taelor Hammack, 8.10. 5. Aimee Davis, 8.14. 6. Dani Clark, 8.38. 7. Brooke Blevins, 8.88. 8. Paige Pentzer, 9.38. 9. Shelby Reed, 9.47. 10. Katie Ayres, 9.94.

Second go round

Bareback riding — 1. Sterling Cook, 64. 2. Davis Otto, 62. 3. Garrett Blackwell, 62.

Saddle bronc riding — 1. Matt Shannon, 58. 2. Chase Martin, 49.

Bull riding — 1. Cole Hill, 64.

Tie-down roping — 1. Zane Taylor, 10.33. 2. Kaden Greenfield, 12.65. 3. Chase Joyce, 13.01. 4. Riley Fry, 13.83. 5. Brayden Schmidt, 15.92. 6. Wyatt Vankoll, 16.47. 7. Logan Price, 16.67. 8. Preston Young, 16.95. 9. Coy Aldrich, 18.49. 10. Dillon Young, 19.47.

Steer wrestling — 1. Zane Taylor, 4.47. 2. Dillon Young, 6.91. 3. Jaxson Rhoden, 8.70. 4. Chase Joyce, 9.63. 5. Hadley Miller, 12.15. 6. Preston Young, 13.16. 7. Korben DeZurney, 14.42. 8. Kaden Greenfield, 14.83.

Team roping — 1. Preston Young/Dillon Young, 8.14. 2. Coy Aldrich/Brayden Schmidt, 8.21. 3. Kaden Greenfield/Logan Price, 9.50. 4. Trent Sorey/Brady White, 11.89. 5. Lexie Harrell/Hadley Miler, 14.00. 6. Aimee Davis/Colton Kluser, 15.34. 7. T.C. Hammack/Chase Joyce, 15.57. 8. Isaac Bonifer/Coey Miller, 17.13. 9. Jacie Jane Shaffer/Brenna Bare, 18.79. 10. Shae Harrison/Korben DeZurney, 27.93.

Breakaway roping — 1. Shae Harrison, 2.02. 2. Brookllin Quisenberry, 2.57. 3. Cate Hepper, 2.58. 4. Logan Nedrow, 2.86. 5. Dally Miotke, 3.18. 6. Michelle Williams, 3.41. 7. Taelor Hammack, 3.42. 8. Natalie Thompson, 3.46. 9. Brooke Blevins, 3.62. 10. Aleyah Mauk, 3.66.

Pole bending — 1. Kennedy Buckner, 20.650. 2. Cate Hepper, 20.822. 3. Jacee Currin, 20.937. 4. Emily Shoepe, 20.963. 5. Hailie Millard, 21.028. 6. Maggie Mackenzie, 21.130. 7. Layla Knight, 21.223. 8. Brooklin Quisenberry, 21.807. 9. Gracie Garthwaite, 21.839. 10. Mecarte Cook, 22.243.

Barrel racing — 1. Michelle Williams, 17.585. 2. Gracie Garthwaite, 17.991. 3. Jacee Currin, 18.104. 4. Cate Hepper, 18.132. 5. Jaiden Mahoney, 18.160. 6. Kennedy Buckner, 18.201. 7. Jaiden Unruh, 18.208. 8. Audrey Averill, 18.285. 9. Brooklin Quisenberry, 18.314. 10. Dally Miotke, 18.426.

Goat tying — 1. Jacee Currin, 7.14. 2. Aimee Davis, 7.35. 3. Chloe Jo May, 8.03. 4. Michelle Williams, 8.69. 5. Paige Pentzer, 8.75. 6. Mecarte Cook, 8.76. 7. Jacie Jane Shaffer, 9.67. 9. Taelor Hammack, 9.88. 9. Katie Ayres, 9.89. 10. Aleyah Mauk, 9.90.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine