Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Both Prineville and Lakeview opt to go to Klamath Falls rather than compete against district rivals at Hi-Desert Invite

PHOTO COURTESY OF CASEY DICKEY - Nathan Todd swims the buttefly at a meet earlier this year. Todd and the rest of the Prineville Swim Team travel to John Day this weekend for the John Day Invitational. The team then returns to John Day July 26-28 for the Cascade East District Championship. Prineville Swim Team had a choice this past weekend.

They could go to Burns for a swim meet that they would probably dominate, or they could go to Klamath Falls and compete against year-round programs and see better competition.

Head coach Halley Estes chose the latter and the squad traveled to Klamath Falls for the eight-team Great Basin Open, a tournament that featured multiple swim teams with year-round programs.

"It was a great meet," Estes said. "There were a lot of very good teams attending and it was great for the kids to get that type of competition. We saw improvement across all age groups and skill levels. There were less DQs (disqualifications) and that is a great achievement. We were able to bring 55 kids to the meet and did really well."

The host Klamath Basin Aquatics ran away with the meet, amassing 2,390 points.

Bend Swim Club, also a year-round program, finished second with 1,447 points.

Lakeview, Prineville Swim Team's stiffest competition in the Cascade East District, was third with 1,446.5 points, while Prineville was fourth with 1,420.5.

Rounding out the scoring were Superior Stingrays Swimming, 1,365 points, YMCA Grants Pass Swimming, 1,088 points, a group of unattached swimmers, 163 points, Swim Ohana, 122.5 points and Kamehameha Swim Club, 95 points.

Estes noted that the team could have possibly moved up all the way to second had their whole team been able to attend the meet, but that several key swimmers had other commitments.

Team members picked up four first-place finishes as well as 15 seconds.

Brady Hugie won both the 200 freestyle and the 50 breaststroke in the boys 9-10 age group, making him the team's lone swimmer to win more than one race.

Hugie easily outdistanced the field in the 200 freestyle, winning with a time of 3:15.08. Teammate Luke Grogan finished second with a time of 3:24.36, for one of 17 second-place finishes for the team.

Hugie and Grogan once again finished first and second in the 50 breaststroke with Hugie winning in a time of 51.55, while Grogan finished in 52.75.

The team's other first-place finishes came from Ellie Grogan and Wyatt King.

Grogan won the girls 8U 200 individual medley with a time of 4:28.61, while King came in first in the boys 9-10 200 IM with a time of 3:49.58.

Also earning second-place finishes for Prineville Swim Team were Paige Wood, girls 9-10 200 IM, 100 breaststroke, 50 breaststroke and 50 backstroke; Pati Carne, girls 11-12 200 IM; Duke Wentzel, boys 11-12 200 IM; Nevaeh Tyger, girls 15 and over 400 IM; Hugie in the boys 9-10 100 IM, Ellie Grogan, girls 8U 50 butterfly; King, boys 9-10 50 butterfly; Marshall Raymond, boys 15 and over 200 butterfly; as well as Adisynne Hensley, girls 8U 50 backstroke.

Luke Grogan also added two more second-place finishes in the boys 9-10 50 backstroke and 100 freestyle.

The final second-place finish for the team was in the 8U 100 medley relay where Thaddeus Estes, Jimmie Fewell, Grogan and Hensley finished second with a time of 2:05.25.

After struggling with their relays last week at Redmond, this week relays were one of the team's strengths. In addition to the second-place finish in the 8U medley relay, Prineville picked up third in the 12U medley relay and the 18U medley relay.

Wentzel, Carne, Wood and Hugie earned the third in the 12U relay with a time of 3:04.21, while Noah Todd, Garrett McMichael, Raymond and Cameron Carr were third in the 18U relay with a time of 2:09.02.

McMichael also picked up a third-place finish in the boys 15 and over 400 IM, the 200 IM, 200 breaststroke and 100 breaststroke , while Grogan was third in the boys 9-10 100 IM and the 100 backstroke.

Other swim team members to earn third-place finishes were Ellie Grogan in the girls 8U 50 freestyle; Zachary Levesque in the boys 13-14 200 breaststroke; Hugie in the boys 9-10 50 butterfly and Fewell in the boys 8U 50 backstroke.

The team travels to John Day this week for the John Day Invitational, which starts tonight at 7 p.m.

The meet continues through Sunday afternoon.

It is the final meet before the Cascade East District Meet, which will be held in John Day July 26-28.

Swimming

Lakeview Lions Invitational

Friday through Sunday, July 12-14

Team scores — 1. Klamath Basin Aquatics, 2,390. 2. Bend Swim Club, 1,447. 3. Lakeview Swim Team, 1,446.50. 4. Prineville Swim Team, 1,420.50. 5. Superior Stingrays Swimming, 1,365.50. 7. Unattached, 163. 8. Swim Ohana, 122.50. 9. Kamehameha Swim Club, 95.

Individual results for Prineville Swim Team members

Girls individual results

8U 200 individual medley — 1. Ellie Grogan, 4:28.61.

9-10 200 individual medley — 2. Paige Wood, 3:56.58.

11-12 200 individual medley — 2. Pati Carne, 3:10.70.

15 and Over 400 individual medley — 2. Nevaeh Tyger, 7:28.74.

9-10 200 freestyle — 5. Ariel Wilber, 3:40.37. 7. Mia Levesque, 3:59.12. 9. Gretchen Fewell, 4:32.84.

13-14 200 freestyle — 7. Rylee Sakraida, 6:55.56. 10. Gabriela Wood, 7:35.62. 12. Aniha Wiler, 7:53.32.

8U 100 individual medley — 4. Ellie Grogan, 2:13.91.

9-10 100 Individual medley — 4. Paige Wood, 1:42.55. 7. Madilyn Bell, 1:53.89. 10. Ariel Wilber, 1:58.34. 11. Mia Levesque, 2:02.39. 12. Gretchen Fewell, 2:04.77.

11-12 100 Individual medley — 8. Pati Carne, 1:31.04. 23. Grace Budre, 2:01.88. 25. Addyson Stewart, 2:16.83.

13-14 200 Individual medley — 15. Gabriela Wood, 3:20.07. 16. Aniha Wilber, 3:20.40.

15 and over 200 Individual medley — 7. Nevaeh Tyger, 3:28.27.

8U 50 freestle — 3. Ellie Grogan, 51.36. 4. Adisynne Hensley, 1:20.57. 5. A. Wright, 1:32.20.

9-10 50 freestyle — 4. Paige Wood, 41.37. 9. Ariel Wilber, 44.85. 11. Madilyn Bell, 45.30. 15. Mia Levesque, 48.56. 17. Gretchen Fewell, 52.39. 18. M. Railey, 55.61. J. Herrin, 1:00.81.

11-12 50 freestyle — 11. Pati Carne, 36.34. 19. Grace Budre, 44.56. 22. Addyson Stewart, 49.25.

13-14 100 freestyle — 9. Rylee Sakraida, 1:11.48. 15. Gabriela Wood, 1:15.36. 19. Aniha Wilber, 1:16.85. 21. Keera Morgan, 1:20.69. 25. R. Gibson, 1:41.50.

15 and over 100 freestyle — 14. Nevaeh Tyger, 1:23.75. 16. Kaylee Carr, 1:30.16. 17. Pyper Wilson, 1:36.84.

9-10 100 breaststroke — 2. Paige Wood, 1:52.77. 4. Madilyn Bell, 1:59.60. 5. Mia Levesque, 2:05.22.

11-12 100 breaststroke — 4. Pati Carne, 1:36.77.

13-14 200 breaststroke — 10. Rylee Sakraida, 3:30.10.

15 and over 200 breaststroke — 7. Nevaeh Tyer, 3:47.28.

9-10 100 backstroke — 5. Ariel Wilber, 1:52.28. 12. Gretchen Fewell, 2:12.59. 14. M. Railey, 2:14. 56. 18. J. Herrin, 2:26.53.

11-12 100 backstroke — 11. Addyson Stewart, 2:26.61.

13-14 200 backstroke — 6. Rylee Sakraida, 3:04.32. 8. Gabriela Wood, 3:16.65. 10. Aniha Wilber, 3:25.36. 11. Keera Morgan, 3:31.48.

13-14 200 freestyle — 7. Rylee Sakraida, 2:38.52. 11. Gabriela Wood, 2:47.48. 12. Keera Morgan, 2:53.88. 13. Aniha Wilber, 2:53.97.

15 and over 200 backstroke — 4. Pyper Wilson, 4:00.30.

9-10 50 breaststroke — 2. Paige Wood, 50.40. 3. Madilyn Bell, 52.54. 7. Ariel Wilber, 1:03.30. 8. Gretchen Fewell, 1:03.86.

11-12 50 breaststroke — 4. Pati Carne, 44.12. 17. Grace Budre, 57.83.

15 and over 100 breaststroke — 13. Kaylee Carr, 1:48.13. 14. Pyper Wilson, 2:18.28.

8U 50 butterfly — 2. Ellie Grogan, 1:14.12.

9-10 50 butterfly — 5. Paige Wood, 56.97. 8. Madilyn Bell, 1:01.85. 12. Ariel Wilber, 1:13.53. 13. Gretchen Fewell, 1:14.79.

11-12 50 butterfly — 15. Pati Carne, 53.69. 17. Grace Budre, 1:00.68. 20. Addyson Stewart, 1:17.28.

9-10 100 freestyle — 13. Gretchen Fewell, 1:57.31. 15. J. Herrin, 2:32.24. 19. M. Railey, 2:44.25.

11-12 100 freestyle — 19. Grace Budre, 1:47.82. 21. Addyson Stewart, 1:57.48.

13-14 50 freestyle — 9. Aniha Wilber, 31.76. 11. Gabriela Wood, 32.63. 17. Keera Morgan, 36.29. 19. R. Gibson, 43.78.

15 and over 50 freestyle — 12. Kaylee Carr, 36.42. 13. Pyper Wilson, 37.81. 14. Nevaeh Tyger, 38.30.

8U 50 backstroke — 2. Adisynne Hensley, 1:00.48. 4. A. Wright, 1:12.25.

9-10 50 backstroke, 45.57. 5. Ariel Wilber, 51.94. 12. Madilyn Bell, 1:01.53. 13. M. Railey, 1:02.81. 14. J. Herrin, 1:03.31.

11-12 50 backstroke — 10. Pati Carne, 43.55. 18. Addyson Stewart, 1:05.98.

13-14 100 backstroke — 8. Rylee Sakraida, 1:27.49. 11. Gabriela Wood, 1:32.09. 12. Aniha Wilber, 1:32.21. 13. Keera Morgan, 1:36.79. 17. R. Gibson, 2:08.84.

15 and over 100 backstroke — 7. Nevaeh Tyger, 1:35.37. 8. Pyper Wilson, 1:46.24.

Boys individual results

9-10 200 Individual medley — 1. Wyatt King, 3:49.58.

11-12 200 Individual medley — 2. Duke Wentzel, 3:23.74.

15 and over 400 Individual medley — 3. Garrett McMichael, 5:46.51.

8U boys 200 freestyle — 5. Jimmie Fewell, 4:57.52.

9-10 200 freestyle — 1. Brady Hugie, 3:15.08. 2. Luke Grogan, 3:24.36.

11-12 200 freestyle — 7. Cade Grogan, 3:17.56. 8. Landon Lockling, 3:19.08. 10. Ward Rhoden, 4:25.56.

13-14 500 freestyle — 7. Zachary Levesque, 7:24.32. 8. Nathan DelaPena, 7:37.08.

15 and over 500 freestyle — 6. Marshall Raymond, 7:17.59. 7. Noah Todd, 7:36.24. 8. Nathan Todd, 7:4.46.

9-10 100 Individual medley — 2. Brady Hugie, 1:34.17. 3. Luke Grogan, 1:43.54. 4. Wyatt King, 1:48.46.

11-12 100 individual medley — 6. Duke Wentzel, 1:35.26. 11. Cade Grogan, 1:41.78. 12. Landon Lickling, 1:42.21. 13. Rowen Lair, 1:47.08. 14. Brit Iverson, 2:16.84.

13-14 200 individual medley — 7. Zachary Levesque, 2:58.63. 9. Nathan DelaPena, 3:02.59. 12. Cameron Carr, 3:09.35. 13. Maison Bell, 3:15.90. 14. Konner Budre, 3:37.08. 15. Alex Iverson, 3:46.44. 16. Damin Spray, 4:20.33.

15 and over 200 Individual medley — 3. Garrett McMichael, 2:35.27. 8. Marshall Raymond, 2:51.09. 10. Noah Todd, 2:56.47. 11. Nathan Todd, 3:11.44.

13-14 100 butterfly — 5. Nathan DelaPena, 1:36.33.

15 and over 100 butterfly — 8. Marshall Raymond, 1:17.76.

8U 50 freestyle — 3. Ellie Grogan, 51.36. 4. Adisynne Hensley, 1:20.57. 5. A. Wright, 1:32.20.

8U 50 freestyle — 9. Thaddeus Estes, 57.22. 12. Jimmie Fewell, 1:04.72. 15. Lucas Foster, 1:32.56.

910 50 freestyle — 4. Brady Hugie, 37.33. 7. Luke Grogan, 42.21. 8. Wyatt King, 44.19. 15. Reddick Lair, 57.70. 19. Rylan Pierce, 1:05.00. 21. August Baertlein, 1:12.18.

11-12 50 freestyle — 7. Duke Wentzel, 35.17. 9. Rowen Lair, 37.01. 13. Cade Grogan, 39.06. 14. Landon Lockling, 39.19. 18. Skyler Gibson, 45.24. 21. Brit Iverson, 51.69. 23. Ward Rhoden, 52.90. 25. Levi Gutierrez, 55.11.

13-14 100 freestyle — 7. Cameron Carr, 1:06.13. 9. Zachary Levesque, 1:12.36. 12. Maison Bell, 1:22.10. 14. Konner Budre, 1:27.28. 15. Alex Iverson, 1:28.60. 18. Damin Spray, 1:41.95.

15 and over 100 freestyle — 8. Noah Todd, 1:01.57. 9. Garrett McMichael, 1:01.82. 15. Marshall Raymond, 1:06.73. 16. Nathan Todd, 1:08.45.

11-12 100 breaststroke — 5. Reddick Lair, 1:51.56. 8. Ward Rhoden, 2:17.76.

13-14 200 breaststroke — 3. Zachary Levesque, 3:12.67. 4. Cameron Carr, 3:15.38. 5. Nathan DelaPena, 3:23.33. 6. Maison Bell, 3:30.10. 8. Alex Iverson, 3:51.56. 9. Damin Spray, 4:10.52.

15 and over 200 breaststroke — 3. Garrett McMichael, 2:46.65.

9-10 100 backstroke — 3. Luke Grogan, 1:49.26. 4. Wyatt King, 1:53.81. 8. Rowen Lair, 3:03.25.

11-12 100 backstroke — 8. Duke Wentzel, 1:43.70. 10. Cade Grogan, 1:49.89. 11. Landon Lockling, 1:51.22. 12. Skyler Gibson, 1:58.63. 16. Brit Iverson, 2:31.63.

13-14 200 backstroke — 6. Konner Budre, 4:21.37.

15 and over 200 backstroke — 4. Noah Todd, 3:09.71.

13-14 200 freestyle — 9. Nathan DelaPena, 2:45.27. 11. Alex Iverson, 3:19.24. 13. Konner Budre, 3:23.09.

15 and over 200 freestyle — 5. Garrett McMichael, 2:21.11. 9. Marshall Raymond, 2:36.61. 10. Noah Todd, 2:40.50. 11. Nathan Todd, 2:42.44.

9-10 50 breaststroke — 1. Brady Hugie, 51.55. 2. Luke Grogan, 52.75.

11-12 50 breaststroke — 5. Duke Wentzel, 48.11. 8. Rowen Lair, 49.18. 12. Landon Lockling, 53.95. 13. Cade Grogan, 55.03. 14. Ward Rhoden, 1:01.47. 15. Skyler Gobson, 1:05.12.

13-14 100 breaststroke — 5. Nathan DelaPena, 1:31.05. 6. Maison Bell, 1:33.40. 10. Alex Iverson, 1:45.48. 11. Damin Spray, 1:52.95.

15 and over 100 breaststroke — 3. Garrett McMichael, 1:12.53.

9-10 50 butterfly — 2. Wyatt King, 54.65. 3. Brady Hugie, 56.33.

11-12 50 butterfly — 10. Landon Lockling, 50.86. 11. Cade Grogan, 52.42. 12. Rowen Lair, 57.63. 13. Brit Iverson, 1:05.25.

9-10 100 freestyle — 2. Luke Grogan, 1:31.33. 4. Wyatt King, 1:37.03. 9. Reddick Lair, 2:06.72. 14. August Baertlein, 2:33.30.

11-12 100 freestyle — 8. Duke Wentzel, 1:18.59. 11. Landon Lockling, 1:29.34. 13. Cade Grogan, 1:31.38. 14. Skyler Gibson, 1:36.74. 16. Brit Iverson, 1:48.66. 17. Levi Gutierrez, 1:50.26. 21. Ward Rhoden, 2:00.91.

13-14 50 freestyle — 6. Cameron Carr, 30.36. 7. Nathan DelaPena, 30.56. 11. Konner Budre, 34.95. 13. Maison Bell, 36.27. 15. Alex Iverson, 38.13. 17. Damin Spray, 43.42.

15 and over 50 freestyle — 9. Noah Todd, 26.85. 13. Marshall Raymond, 28.66. 14. Nathan Todd, 29.37.

8U 50 backstroke — 3. Jimmie Fewell, 59.34. 4. Thaddeus Estes, 1:02.66. 7. Lucas Foster, 1:23.74.

Mixed 8U 25 freestyle — 8. Ellie Grogan, 22.36. 10. Thaddeus Estes, 25.43. 11. Jimmie Fewell, 25.69. 17. Adisynne Hensley, 31.17. 20. A. Wright, 36.89. 22. Lucas Foster, 39.77. 25. T. O'Neal, 47.89. 27. B. Hensley, 55.42. 29. Mia Levesque, 1:09.93. 30. H. O'Neal, 1:15.68. 32. E. Foster, 2:06.66.

Mixed 8U 25 breaststroke — 10. Jimmie Fewell, 32.69.

Mixed 8U 25 butterfly — 7. Ellie Grogan, 28.50. 10. Thaddeus Estes, 35.46. 15. Jimmie Fewell, 50.40.

Mixed 8U 25 backstroke — 5. Ellie Grogan, 28.54. 6. Jimmie Fewell, 28.61. 15. A. Wright, 31.44. 16. Thaddeus Estes, 32.60. 17. Adisynne Hensley, 34.68. 18. Lucas Foster, 36.22. 18. T. O'Neal, 1:04.52. 24. E. Foster, 1:06.78. 26. H. O'Neal, 1:24.30. 27. H. Estes, 1:29.76.

9-10 50 backstroke — 2. Luke Grogan, 46.84. 4. Wyatt King, 52.34. 10. Reddick Lair, 1:14.48. 11. Rylan Pierce, 1:14.87. 12. August Baertlein, 1:21.16.

11-12 50 backstroke — 9. Duke Wentzel, 47.36. 10. Skyler Gibson, 53.69. 12. Levi Gutierrez, 57.46. 16. Ward Rhoden, 1:00.49. 18. Brit Iverson, 1:06.67.

13-14 100 backstroke — 10. Cameron Carr, 1:31.89. 11. Maison Bell, 1:38.87. 14. Konner Budre, 1:57.63.

15 and over 100 backstroke — 6. Garrett McMichael, 1:15.18. 9. Noah Todd, 1:24.92. 10. Marshall Raymond, 1:29.31.

Relays

Mixed 8U medley relay — 2. T. Estes, J. Fewell, E. Grogan, A. Hensley, 2:05.25.

Mixed 12U 200 medley relay — 3. D. Wentzel, P. Carne, P. Wood, B. Hugie, 3:04.21. 4. W. King, R. Lair, L. Lockling, C. Grogan, 3:07.63. 6. A. Wilber, M. Bell, L. Grogan, S, Gibson, 3:22.59.

Mixed 200 medley relay — 3. N. Todd, G. McMichael, M. Raymond, C. Carr, 2:09.02.

Mixed 8U 100 freestyle relay — 3. J. Fewell, T. Estes, A. Hensley, E. Grogan, 1:41.98. 6. A. Wright, T. O'Neal, H. O'Neal, L. Foster, 3:33.29.

Mixed 12U 200 freestyle relay — 5. D. Wentzel, B. Hugie, C. Grogan, P. Carne, 2:33.16. 9. L. Grogan, P. Wood, W. King, L. Lockling, 2:46.90.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine