Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Prineville uses team depth to pull away from Lakeview to win second consecutive district swimming title

PHOTO COURTESY OF CASSEY DICKEY - Ilsa Ptomey swims in a meet earlier this year. Ptomey helped her team to second place in the 10U 100 freestyle relay at the district meet. Ptomey swam with Ariel Wilber, Madison Railey and Madilyn Bell. Prineville's other relay team of Paige Wood, Gretchen Fewell, Mia Levesque and Lilly Lane won the race. Scheduling tough competition early in the year paid off in a big way for the Prineville Swim Team this past weekend.

After spending most of the summer competing against year-round programs, the swim team took control early and never let up as they cruised to their second consecutive Cascade East District Championships.

"The team did amazing this weekend, winning our district swim meet," head coach Halley Estes said Monday morning. "There were so many outstanding races and several athletes who amazed us with unexpected swims. All of the coaches are so proud of how the team performed this weekend."

Prineville amassed 885 points at the meet, which was held this past weekend in John Day.

Lakeview, the team's closest competition, finished way back, with 641 points, while the host John Day Swim Team was third with 365 points and Hi-Desert Swim Team, of Burns, finished last with 243 points.

The Prineville Swim Team took the lead in the opening event of the meet, and never relinquished it as they steadily pulled ahead for the easy victory.

Paige Wood started things rolling for Prineville with a second-place finish in the girls 10 and under 200 meter freestyle, covering the distance in a time of 3:08.57.

Lilly Lane finished fourth in the same event with a time of 3:19.92.

Wood went on to be high-point scorer in the girls 9-10 age group, with 35 points, while Lane finished fourth in the points with 20.

Prineville solidified its lead in the meet's second race as the team swept the first three places in the boys 10 and under 200 freestyle.

Brady Hugie took first with a time of 3:02.89. Wyatt King swam to second with a time of 3:08.28, while Luke Grogan was third in 3:16.29. Owen Mickle also scored points in the event, placing sixth with a time of 3:42.21.

Hugie won the points race in the boys 9-10 division with 37 points. However, he could easily have had many more, as he had the fastest time in the division in the prelims of the 50 breaststroke, only to be disqualified in the finals.

King was second in scoring in the age group with 36 points, while Grogan was third with 30 points.

It was that depth that proved to be crucial for the Prineville team victory.

All told, 20 Prineville swimmers finished in the top five in scoring in their respective age groups.

For the girls, Ellie Grogan was the high-point scorer in the 8 and under division with 40 points, while Abigail Griffin was fifth in the age group with seven points.

Pati Carne took high-point honors in the girls 11-12 age group with 32 points, while Gabriela Wood and Keera Morgan were fourth and fifth in the 13-14 age group with 18 and 14 points, respectively.

In the girls 15-18 age division, Victoria Coalwell earned high-point honors with 38 points, while Emma Hehn was second with 32 points and Rylee Sakraida was fifth with 16 points.

For the boys, Thaddaeus Estes tied for high-point honors in the 8 and under division with 29 points, while Jimmie Fewell tied for fourth with 16 points.

In the 11-12 division, Duke Wentzel was third in points with 17, while Donny Kerr was fourth with 17 and Rowen Lair was fifth with 11.

In the boys 13-14 division, Cameron Carr was second in points with 21, while Garrett McMichael was second in the 15 and over age group with 28 points.

"I was very excited about how many of our kids received high point for their individual age groups," Estes said. "And I was really pleased with our margin of victory. The team as a whole worked really hard and it showed in our team score."

In addition to winning the 200 freestyle, Hugie also won the boys 100 freestyle (1:21.98), 100 individual medley (1:38.41), 50 backstroke (46.72), and 50 freestyle (38.15).

Estes took first in the boys 8U 50 freestyle (44.07), the 25 backstroke (24.87) and the 25 butterfly (26.85). He was also second in the 25 freestyle with a time of 19.65.

Luke Grogan picked up a first in the boys 9-10 50 breaststroke with a time of 50.78, while King took first in the 50 butterfly in the same age group (45.36).

The only other boy to earn an individual victory was Carr, who took first in the boys 13-14 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:21.94.

Girls individual winners included Ellie Grogan, Pati Carne, Paige Wood, Victoria Coalwell and Emma Hehn.

Grogan won the girls 8U 50 freestyle (46.83), 25 breaststroke (28.96), 100 individual medley (2:06.96), 25 backstroke (25.08), and the 25 freestyle (20.09). She also finished second in the 25 butterfly with a time of 25.54.

Wood picked up first-place finishes in the girls 9-10 100 individual medley, (1:37.42), 50 backstroke (45.23) and 50 butterfly (49.84).

Carne earned a first-place finish in the girls 11-12 200 freestyle with a time of 2:44.29.

Hehn's picked up a pair of victories in the girls 15-18 division, winning the 100 breaststroke (1:21.11) and the 100 backstroke (1:18.82), while Coalwell won the 200 freestyle (2:22.67), 100 freestyle (1:02.91), 200 individual medley (2:48.64) and 100 butterfly (1:13.41).

Estes was pleased with the performance of many of the team's swimmers, including some that didn't win a race.

"Rowen Lair, Donny Kerr and Thad Estes really surprised us with their outstanding performances," Estes said.

In addition to all the individual wins, the Prineville Swim Team also dominated the relay events.

Prineville relay teams finished first in 13 races and took second in seven more, including five races where the team took both first and second in the same race.

The girls 8U 100 medley relay team of Kaeli Griffin, Adaleigh Wright, Grogan and Kierra Harpole finished second with a time of 2:14.26.

The girls 10U 100 medley relay team of Ariel Wilber, Wood, Lane and Gretchen Fewell won with a time of 1:30.57.

In the boys 10U 100 medley relay, Prineville swept the top two spots as Hugie, Grogan, King and Logan Griffin won with a time of 1:28.35, while Rylan Pierce, Mickle, Soren Kerr and Redick Lair were second with a time of 2:03.42.

The boys 12U 200 medley relay was more of the same as Donny Kerr, Riddley Barker, Duke Wentzel and Caleb Decker won in 2:58.41 with Colten Mcvicker, Rowen Lair, Landon Lockling and Cade Grogan taking second with a time of 3:06.73.

Prineville then won the girls 14U 200 medley relay with Rylie Gibson, Keera Morgan, Emma Holliday and Gabriela Woon finishing in 2:57.93.

The girls 18U team of Rylee Sakraida, Hehn, Coalwell and Aniha Wilber also took first with a time of 2:17.77.

In the boys 14U 200 medley relay, Prineville won again as Birch Barker, Carr, Nathan DelaPena and Zachary Levesque covered the distance in 2:21.98.

The freestyle relays were more of the same, with Prineville dominating.

The girls 8U team of Kael Griffin, Kierra Harpole, Abigail Griffin and Grogan won with a time of 1:44.80.

In the 10U division, Prineville finished first and second with Wood, Gretchen Fewell, Mia Levesque and Lane winning in 1:19.84, while Ariel Wilber, Madison Railey, Ilsa Ptomey and Madilyn Bell were second in 1:29.01.

The boys 10U teams also went one-two with Grogan, King, Logan Griffin and Hugie taking first in 1:14.98 and Soren Kerr, August Baertlein, Redick Lair and Mickle finishing second with a time of 1:35.27.

Prineville also won the girls 14U 200 freestyle relay as Emma Holliday, Rylie Gibson, Keera Morgan and Gabriela Wood swam away from the competition with a time of 2:26.86.

The girls 18U team of Hehn, Aniha Wilber, Sakraida and Coalwell also took first with a time of 2:00.31.

The final winning Prineville relay team was the boys 14U team of Carr, Maison Bell, DelaPena and Levesque who won with a time of 2:06.89.

In the final race of the day, the boys 18U relay team of Garrett McMichael, Nathan Todd, Marshal Raymond and Noah Todd finished second with a season-best time of 1:49.83.

With the bulk of their top scorers back, the Prineville Swim Team should continue to be strong well into the future as Estes looks to start a swimming dynasty in town.

"I am excited for next year," Estes said. "We will be bringing most of the team back and I think we have the potential to do really well."

Cascade East District Championshipsl

Friday through Sunday, July 26-28

Team scores — 1. Prineville Swim Team, 885. 2. Lakeview Swim Team, 641. 3. John Day Swim Team, 365. 4. Hi-Desert Swim Team, 243.

Girls age group high point rankings

8 and under — 1. Ellie Grogan, Prineville Swim Team, 40. 2. Baileigh Nisbet, Hi-Desert Swim Team, 32. 3. Allie Fansler, John Day Swim Team, 17. 4. Morgan Wagner, Hi-Desert Swim Team, 10. 5. Abigail Griffin, Prineville Swim Team, 7.

9-10 — 1. Paige Wood, Prineville Swim Team, 35. 2. Sunnie Samples, Lakeview Swim Team, 25. 3. Colbie Howard, John Day Swim Team, 22. 4. Lilly Lane, Prineville Swim Team, 20. 5. Megan Weil, Hi-Desert Swim Team, 19.

11-12 — 1. Pati Carne, Prineville Swim Team, 32. 2. Ashlynn Shullanberger, Lakeview Swim Team, 25. 2. Sierra May, John Day Swim Team, 25. 4. Makina Start, Lakeview Swim Team, 15.50. 5. Izzy Kinsman, Lakeview Swim Team, 13.

13-14 — 1. Hannah Stephens, Lakeview Swim Team, 45. 2. Quincey Ludwig, Lakeview Swim Team, 28. 3. Rebekah Patzke, Lakeview Swim Team, 26. 4. Gabriela Wood, Prineville Swim Team, 18. 5. Keera Morgan, Prineville Swim Team, 14.

15 -18 — 1. Victoria Coalwell, Prineville Swim Team, 38. 2. Emma Hehn, Prineville Swim Team, 32. 3. Allison Hussey, Lakeview Swim Team, 27. 4. Sammy Conley, Lakeview Swim Team, 23. 5. Rylee Sakraida, Prineville Swim Team, 16.

Boys age group high point rankings

8 and under — 1. Thaddaeus Estes, Prineville Swim Team, 29. 1. A.J. Dolbear, Lakeview Swim Team, 29. 3. Finn Hemphill, Hi-Desert Swim Team, 19. 4. Riley Harrington, Lakeview Swim Team, 16. 4. Jimmie Fewell, Prineville Swim Team, 16.

9-10 — 1. Brady Hugie, Prineville Swim Team, 37. 2. Jameson Warburton, Lakeview Swim Team, 39. 3. Duke Wentzel, Prineville Swim Team, 17. 4. Donny Kerr, Prineville Swim Team, 15. 5. Rowen Lair, Prineville Swim Team, 11.

13-14 — 1. Adrian Stubbs, Lakeview Swim Team, 32. 2. Cameron Carr, Prineville Swim Team, 21. 3. Quinn Larson, John Day Swim Team, 19. 4. Max Gallagher, Lakeview Swim Team, 18. 5. Andrew Hunt, John Day Swim Team, 16.

15-18 — 1. Garrett Goss, Hi-Desert Swim Team, 34. 2. Garrett McMichael, Prineville Swim Team, 28. 3. Morgan Ludwig, Lakeview Swim Team, 25. 4. Justin Hodge, John Day Swim Team, 16. 5. Tanner Smith, Lakeview Swim Team, 14.

Individual results for Prineville Swim Team members

Girls individual results

10U 200 freestyle — 2. Paige Wood, 3:08.57. 4. Lilly Lane, 3:19.92. 8. Ariel Wilber, 3:31.81. 10. Ellie Grogan, 3:40.76. 11. Madilyn Bell, 3:43.64. 14. Mia Levesque, 4:01.74. 16. Gretchen Fewell, 4:05.09.

Girls 11-12 200 freestyle — 1. Pati Carne, 2:44.29. 11. Haylee Noland, 3:11.25. 14. Grace Budre, 3:43.52. 17. Addyson Stewart, 3:49.56.

Girls 13-14 200 freestyle — 3. Gabriela Wood, 2:43.05. 4. Keera Morgan, 2:55.02. 5. Emma Holliday, 2:59.14. 10. Rylie Gibson, 3:19.81.

Girls 15 and over 200 freestyle — 1. Victoria Coalwell, 2:22.67. 2. Emma Hehn, 2:35.56. 4. Rylee Sakraida, 2:32.92. 6. Aniha Wilber, 2:42.89. 8. Nevaeh Tyger, 3:01.81.

Girls 8and under 50 freestle — 1. Ellie Grogan, 46.83. 5. Kaeli Griffin, 52.69. Prelims — 6. Adisynne Hensley, 56.28. 7. Abigail Griffin, 56.99. 9. Kierra Harpole, 1:04.77. 12. Adaleigh Wright, 1:15.56. 13. Claire Mickle, 1:15.61.

Girls 9-10 100 freestyle — 3. Paige Wood, 1:26.17. 5. Lilly Lane, 1:30.24. Prelims — 8. Madilyn Bell, 1:42.11. 9. Ariel Wilber, 1:42.17. 14. Gretchen Fewell, 1:49.59. 15. Mia Levesque, 1:50.11. 17. Madison Railey, 2:02.65. 19. Ilsa Ptomey, 2:07.48. 20. Jewell Herrin, 2:17.31.

Girls 11-12 100 freestyle — 2. Pati Carne, 1:17.95. Prelims — 14. Haylee Noland, 1:28.24. 17. Grace Budre, 1:41.83. 19. Addyson Stewart, 1:47.62.

Girls 13-14 100 freestyle — 3. Gabriela Wood, 1:14.76. 5. Emma Holliday, 1:17.12. Prelims — 7. Keera Morgan, 1:21.00. 11. Rylie Gibson, 1:34.62.

Girls 15 and over 100 freestyle — 1. Victoria Coalwell, 1:02.91. 3. Emma Hehn, 1:04.82. Prelims — 6. Rylee Sakraida, 1:09.81. 10. Aniha Wilber, 1:12.43. 12. Nevaeh Tyger, 1:24.42. 13. Kaylee Carr, 1:31.22. 15. Pyper Wilson, 1:37.23.

Girls 8U 25 breaststroke — 1. Ellie Grogan, 28.96. Adaleigh Wright, DQ. Prelims — 5. Adaleigh Wright, 46.92.

Girls 9-10 50 breaststroke — 2. Paige Wood, 48.42. 3. Mia Levesque, 54.05. 4. Madilyn Bell, 54.19. 5. Lilly Lane, 56.24. Prelims — 6. Gretchen Fewell, 55.69. 14. Ariel Wilber, 1:02.87. 15. Madison Railey, 1:03.13. 19. Ilsa Ptomey, 1:18.60.

Girls 11-12 50 breaststroke — 3. Pati Carne, 45.07. Prelims — 13. Haylee Noland, 52.00. 15. Grace Budre, 52.87.

Girls 13-14 100 breaststroke — 3. Keera Morgan, 1:41.31. Prelims — 6. Gabriela Wood, 1:48.37.

Girls 15 and over 100 breaststroke — 1. Emma Hehn, 1:21.11. 2. Victoria Coalwell, 1:23.49. 4. Rylee Sakraida, 1:30.96.

Prelims — 6. Aniha Wilber, 1:36.30. 9. Nevaeh Tyger, 1:41.95. 10. Kaylee Carr, 1:51.02. 13. Pyper Wilson, 2:10.38.

Girls 8 and under 100 individual medley — 1. Ellie Gorgan, 2:06.96.

Girls 9-10 100 individual medley — 1. Paige Wood, 1:37.42. 5. Lilly Lane, 1:48.38. 8. Madilyn Bell, 1:56.22. 10. Mia Levesque, 2:00.96. 11. Gretchen Fewell, 2:03.51. 12. Ariel Wilber, 2:03.94. 19. Ilsa Ptomey, 2:35.27.

Girls 11-12 100 individual medley — 2. Pati Carne, 1:29.17. 12. Haylee Noland, 1:41.67. 15. Grace Budre, 1:59.87. Addyson Stewart, DQ.

Girls 13-14 200 individual medley — 3. Keera Morgan, 3:16.33. 4. Gabriela Wood, 3:20.52. 5. Emma Holliday, 3:24.32.

Girls 15 and over 200 individual medley — 1. Victoria Coalwell, 2:48.64. 2. Emma Hehn, 2:52.98. 4. Rylee Sakraida, 2:59.59. 5. Aniha Wilber, 3:08.81. 10. Nevaeh Tyger, 3:19.80. 12. Pyper Wilson, 4:09.84.

Girls 8 and under 100 medley relay — 2. Kaeli Griffin, Adaleigh Wright, Ellie Grogan, Kierra Harpole, PST, 2:14.26. Adisynne Hensley, Abigail Griffin, Claire Mickle, Taylor O'Neal, PST, DQ.

Girls 10 and under 100 medley relay — 1. Ariel Wilber, Paige Wood, Lilly Lane, Gretchen Fewell, PST, 1:30.57. 4. Mia Levesque, Madilyn Bell, Ilsa Ptomey, Madison Railey, 1:51.60.

Girls 12 and under 200 medley relay — 5. Grace Budre, Pati Carne, Haylee Noland, Addyson Stewart, 3:28.97.

Girls 14 and under 200 medley relay — 1. Rylie Gibson, Keera Morgan, Emma Holliday, Gabriela Wood, PST, 2:57.93.

Girls 18 and under 200 medley relay —1. Rylee Sakraida, Emma Hehn, Victoria Coalwell, Aniha Wilber, PST, 2:17.77. 5. Jewell Herrin, Nevaeh Tyger, Pyper Wilson, Kaylee Carr, PST, 3:15.69.

Girls 8 and under 25 backstroke — 1. Ellie Grogan, 25.08. 3. Abigail Griffin, 26.40. 5. Kaeli Griffin, 29.12. Prelims — 8. Havah Estes, 30.12. 9. Adisynne Hensley, 30.62. 11. Adaleigh Wright, 33.03. 13. Claire Mickle, 36.15. 15. Kierra Harpole, 37.15. 17. Brynlee Hensley, 47.28. 18. Taylor O'Neal, 52.78. 19. Madison Levesque, 56.84. 20. Ella Foster, 59.64.

Girls 9-10 50 backstroke — 1. Paige Wood, 45.23. 2. Lilly Lane, 49.28. 3. Ariel Wilber, 49.97. Prelims — 8. Mia Levesque, 52.76. 10. Madison Railey, 54.05. 12. Madilyn Bell, 55.74. 13. Gretchen Fewell, 57.70. 15. Jewell Herrin, 1:00.69. 17. Ilsa Ptomey, 1:03.79.

Girls 11-12 50 backstroke — 2. Pati Carne, 42.85. 4. Haylee Noland, 44.36. Prelims — 18. Grace Budre, 56.42. 20. Addyson Stewart, 1:01.32.

Girls 13-14 100 backstroke — 3. Gabriela Wood, 1:29.68. Prelims — 6. Emma Holliday, 1:40.09. 9. Rylie Gibson, 2:01.69. Keera Morgan, DQ.

Girls 15 and over 100 backstroke — 1. Emma Hehn, 1:18.82. 3. Rylee Sakraida 1:24.98. Prelims — 8. Aniha Wilber, 1:32.92. 9. Nevaeh Tyger, 1:34.70. 10. Pyper Wilson, 1:45.16. 12. Kaylee Carr, 1:50.16.

Girls 8 and under 25 butterfly — 2. Ellie Grogan, 25.54. Prelims — Claire Mickle, DQ.

Girls 9-10 50 butterfly — 1. Paige Wood, 49.84. 4. Lilly Lane, 53.23. 5. Madilyn Bell, 1:02.91. Prelims — 10. Mia Levesque, 1:07.14. 11. Ariel Wilber, 1:09.21. 14. Ilsa Ptomey, 1:23.34. 15. Gretchen Fewell, 1:27.97.

Girls 11-12 50 butterfly — 4. Pati Carne, 43.34. Prelims — 12. Haylee Noland, 53.00. 14. Grace Budre, 1:00.04. Addyson Stewart, DQ.

Girls 13-14 100 butterfly — 4. Keera Morgan, 1:39.65. 5. Emma Holliday, 1:40.23.

Prelims — 6. Gabriela Wood, 1:47.24. Rylie Gibson, DQ.

Girls 15 and over 100 butterfly — 1. Victoria Coalwell, 1:13.41. 4. Rylee Sakraida, 1:32.47. Prelims — 6. Aniha Wilber, 1:42.02. 7. Nevaeh Tyger, 1:42.80.

Girls 8 and under 25 freestyle — 1. Ellie Grogan, 20.09. 4. Abigail Griffin, 25.38. 5. Kaeli Griffin, 27.15. Prelims — 10. Adisynne Hensley, 27.10. 11. Kierra Harpole, 27.75. 14. Claire Mickle, 34.59. 15. B rynlee Hensley, 1:01.56. 17. Madison Levesque, 1:06.65. 19. Taylor O'Neal, 1:12.13. 20. Ella Foster, 2:19.00.

Girls 9-10 50 freestyle — 4. Lilly Lane, 40.70. Prelims — 6. Paige Wood, 40.14. 9. Ariel Wilber, 46.42. 10. Gretchen Fewell, 46.82. 12. Mia Levesque, 47.72. 13. Madison Railey, 47.91. 14. Madilyn Bell, 48.09. 19. Ilsa Ptomey, 55.76. 21. Jewell Herrin, 1:00.78.

Girls 11-12 50 freestyle — 4. Pati Carne, 36.40. Prelims — 11. Haylee Noland, 38.72. 17. Grace Budre, 44.03. 18. Addyson Stewart, 49.46.

Girls 13-14 50 freestyle — 4. Gabriela Wood, 32.48. Prelims — 6. Emma Holliday, 35.12. 9. Keera Morgan, 36.83. 11. Rylie Gibson, 45.35.

Girls 15-18 50 freestyle — 2. Victoria Coalwell, 28.18. 3. Emma Hehn, 28.27. Prelims — 7. Rylee Sakraida, 31.52. 8. Aniha Wilber, 31.71. 11. Kaylee Carr, 37.15. 12. Nevaeh Tyger, 37.70. 13. Pyper Wilson, 40.97.

Girls 8 and under 100 freestyle relay — 1. Kaeli Griffin, Kierra Harpole, Abigail Griffin, Ellie Grogan, PST, 1:44.80. 3. Claire Mickle, Taylor O'Neal, Adaleigh Wright, Adisynne Hensley, PST, 2:20.25.

Girls 10 and under 100 freestyle relay — 1. Paige Wood, Gretchen Fewell, Mia Levesque, Lilly Lane, PST, 1:19.84. 2. Ariel Wilber, Madison Railey, Ilsa Ptomey, Madilyn Bell, PST, 1:29.01.

Girls 12 and under 200 freestyle relay — 5. Haylee Noland, Addyson Stewart, Grace Budre, Pati Carne, PST, 2:52.04.

Girls 14 and under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Emma Holliday, Rylie Gibson, Keera Morgan, Gabriela Wood, PST, 2:26.86.

Girls 18 and under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Emma Hehn, Aniha Wilber, Rylee Sakraida, Victoria Coalwill, PST, 2:00.13.

Boys individual results

10U 200 freestyle — 1. Brady Hugie, 3:02.89. 2. Wyatt King, 3:08.28. 3. Luke Grogan, 3:16.29. 6. Owen Mickle, 3:42.21. 11. Jimmie Fewell, 4:11.82. 12. Thaddaeus Estes, 4:14.78.

11-12 200 freestyle — 3. Duke Wentzel, 2:49.77. 5. Donny Kerr, 2:56.20. 7. Caleb Decker, 2:59.28. 9. Landon Lockling, 3:04.08. 11. Riddley Barker, 3:12.35. 12. Cade Grogan, 3:13.48. 14. Skyler Gibson, 3:31.20. 16. Colten Mcvicker, 3:46.20. 17. Brit Iverson, 4:06.10. 18. Ward Rhoden, 4:07.96.

Boys 13-14 200 freestyle —5. Cameron Carr, 2:30.97. 6. Birch Barker, 2:32.25. 10. Zachary Levesque, 2:37.33. 12. Nathan DelaPena 2:41.57. 13. Maison Bell, 2:45.23. 15. Alex Iverson, 3:07.98. 16. Konner Budre, 3:07.98. 17. Damin Spray, 3:22.44.

Boys 15 and over 200 freestyle — 2. Garrett McMichael, 2:16.27. 8. Noah Todd, 2:27.33. 9. Wyatt Holliday, 2:27.98. 11. Marshal Raymond, 2:28.71. 12. Nathan Todd, 2:29.05.

Boys 8 and under 50 freestyle — 1. Thaddaeus Estes, 44.07. 4. Jimmie Fewell, 52.67.

Prelims — 10. Gavin Tomlinson, 1:06.50. 17. Lucas Foster, 1:34.89. 19. Bo Kerr, 1:53.47.

Boys 9-10 100 freestyle — 1. Brady Hugie, 1:21.98. 2. Wyatt King, 1:24.52. 3. Luke Grogan, 1:31.22. Prelims — 6. Logan Griffin, 1:41.61. 7. Owen Mickle, 1:45.15. 11. Soren Kerr, 1:53.16. 14. Redick Lair, 2:05.21. 15. August Baertlein, 2:13.15.

Boys 11-12 100 freestyle — 3. Duke Wentzel, 1:15.28. 4. Donny Kerr, 1:16.16. Prelims — 7. Rowen Lair, 1:22.34. 9. Caleb Decker, 1:23.63. 10. Landon Lockling, 1:23.70. 11. Cade Grogan, 1:25.10. 13. Riddley Barker, 1:29.82. 15. Skyler Gibson, 1:36.14. 17. Colten Mcvicker, 1:41.21. 18. Levi Gutierreez, 1:50.97. 19. Brit Iverson, 1:51.00. 20. Ward Rhoden, 1:53.20.

Boys 13-14 100 freestyle — 3. Cameron Carr, 1:05.57. Prelims — 8. Birch Barker, 1:09.66. 9. Zachary Levesque, 1:10.32. 11. Nathan DelaPena, 1:12.82. 14. Maison Bell, 1:18.90. 15. Alex Iverson, 1:22.50. 16. Konner Budre, 1:26.59. 17. Damin Spray, 1:33.79.

Boys 15 and over 100 freestyle — 3. Garrett McMichael, 1:00.49. 5. Noah Todd, 1:02.07. Prelims — 9. Marshal Raymond, 1:05.39. 10. Nathan Todd, 1:06.42. 12. Wyatt Holliday, 1:10.14.

Boys 8 and under 25 breaststroke — 3. Jimmie Fewell, 33.63. 4. Thaddaeus Estes, 34.00.

Boys 9-10 50 breaststroke — 1. Luke Grogan, 50.78. 3. Wyatt King, 58.51. 4. Soren Kerr, 59.06. Brady Hugie, DQ. Prelims — 1. Brady Hugie, 52.93. 7. Owen Mickle, 1:08.32. 8. Logan Griffin, 1:10.71.

Boys 11-12 50 freestyle — 2. Rowen Lair, 47.43. 4. Duke Wentzel, 48.52. 5. Riddley Barker, 49.72. Prelims — 6. Caleb Decker, 50.06. 9. Landon Lockling, 52.79. 10. Cade Grogan, 55.27. 12. Ward Rhoden, 59.41. 14. Brit Iverson, 1:00.52. 15. Colten Mcvicker, 1:14.57. Skyler Gibson, DQ.

Boys 13-14 100 breststroke — 1. Cameron Carr, 1:21.94. 3. Zachary Levesque, 1:25.67. Prelims — 8. Maison Bell, 1:30.81. 9. Nathan DelaPena, 1:31.25. 12. Alex Iverson, 1:42.78. 13. Konner Budre, 1:43.46. 14. Damin Spry, 1:57.08.

Boys 15 and over 100 breaststroke — 2. Garrett McMichael, 1:13.14. 3. Marshal Raymond, 1:22.40. Prelims — 4. Marshal Raymond, 1:25.62. 6. Wyatt Holliday, 1:27.74. 10. Noah Todd, 1:37.92. 13. Nathan Todd, 1:43.41.

Boys 8 and under 100 individual medley — 3. Jimmie Fewell, 2:34.80.

Boys 9-10 100 individual medley — 1. Brady Hugie, 1:38.41. 2. Wyatt King, 1:39.21. 3. Luke Gorgan, 1:48.75. 7. Soren Kerr, 2:06.68. 8. Owen Mickle, 2:10.65. Logan Griffin, DQ.

Boys 11-12 100 individual medley — 3. Duke Wentzel, 1:32.96. 4. Donny Kerr, 1:37.21. 5. Cade Grogan, 1:38.85. 6. Rowen Lair, 1:39.28. 7. Caleb Decker, 1:40.06. 8. Landon Lockling, 1:40.53. 12. Riddley Barker, 1:45.71. 15. Colten Mcvicker, 1:59.01. 16. Brit Iverson, 2:08.45. Ward Rhoden, DQ. Skyler Gibson, DQ.

Boys 13-14 200 individual medley — 5. Cameron Carr, 2:59.61. 7. Birch Barker, 3:01.41. 8. Zachary Levesque, 3:03.36. 10. Nathan DelaPena, 3:06.12. 11. Maison Bell, 3:17.67. 12. Konner Budre, 3:37.48. 13. Alex Iverson, 3:39.23. 14. Damin Spry, 4:13.95.

Boys 15 and over 200 individual medley — 2. Garrett McMichael, 2:31.55. 6. Marshal Raymond, 2:51.82. 8. Noah Todd, 2:59.01. 10. Nathan Todd, 3:05.95. 11. Wyatt Holliday, 3:05.99.

Boys 8 and under 100 medley relay — 3. Bo Kerr, Jimmie Fewell, Thaddaeus Estes, Gavin Tomlinson, PST, 2:23.74.

Boys 10 and under 100 medley relay — 1. Brady Hugie, Luke Grogan, Wyatt King, Logan Griffin, PST, 1:28.35. 2. Rylan Pierce, Owen Mickle, Soren Kerr, Redick Lair, ST, 2:03.42.

Boys 12 and under 200 medley relay — 1. Donny Kerr, Riddley Barker, Duke Wentzel, Caleb Decker, PST, 2:58.41. 2. Colten Mcvicker, Rowen Lair, Landon Lockling, Cade Grogan, PST, 3:06.73.

Boys 14 and under 200 medley relay — 1. Birch Barker, Cameron Carr, Nathan DelaPena, Zachary Levesque, PST, 2:21.98. 3. Maison Bell, Damin Spry, Konner Budre, Alex Iverson, PST, 3:01.70.

Boys 18 and under 200 medley relay — 3. Noah Todd, Garrett McMichael, Marshal Raymond, Nathan Todd, PST, 2:08.36.

Boys 8 and under 25 backstroke — 1. Thaddaeus Estes, 24.87. 5. Jimmie Fewell, 28.54. Prelims — 11. Gavin Tomlinson, 34.16. 14. Bo Kerr, 37.42. 17. Lucas Foster, 43.75. 20. Hayden O'Neal, 56.16.

Boys 9-10 50 backstroke — 1. Brady Hugie, 46.72. 2. Wyatt King, 49.13. 4. Luke Grogan, 51.94. 5. Logan Griffin, 1:03.79. Prelims — 7. Soren Kerr, 57.29. 9. Owen Mickle, 1:00.67. 12. Redick Lair, 1:03.59. August Baertlein, DQ.

Boys 11-12 50 backstroke — 3. Donny Kerr, 43.37. 4. Rowen Lair, 44.44. 5. Cade Grogan, 47.84. Prelims — 6. Duke Wentzel, 46.75. 8. Riddley Barker, 47.96. 9. Caleb Decker, 47.98. 11. Landon Lockling, 51.48. 12. Colten Mcvicker, 51.59. 13. Skyler Gibson, 52.37. 15. Levi Gutierreez, 53.78. 18. Ward Rhoden, 56.21. 20. Brit Iverson, 1:00.75.

Boys 13-14 100 backstroke — 2. Birch Barker, 1:20.87. Prelims — 7. Cameron Carr, 1:26.07. 8. Zachary Levesque, 1:29.00. 10. Maison Bell, 1:37.11. 11. Nathan DelaPena, 1:38.62. 13. Konner Budre, 1:43.51. 14. Alex Iverson, 1:50.05. 15. Damin Spry, 2:03.37.

Boys 15 and over 100 backstroke — 3. Garrett McMichael, 1:12.95.

Prelims — 6. Noah Todd, 1:21.53. 10. Nathan Todd, 1:25.36. 11. Marshal Raymond, 1:29.81. 13. Wyatt Holliday, 1:42.32.

Boys 8 and under 25 butterfly — 1. Thaddaeus Estes, 27.57. Prelims — 7. Jimmie Fewell, 34.66.

Boys 9-10 50 butterfly — 1. Wyatt King, 44.77. 3. Luke Grogan, 49.92. 4. Brady Hugie, 50.78. 7. Soren Kerr, 1:09.93. 9. Owen Mickle, 1:15.70. 10. Logan Griffin, 1:17.05.

Boys 11-12 50 butterfly — 5. Duke Wentzel, 45.80. Prelims — 7. Donny Kerr, 47.69. 8. Caleb Decker, 48.22. 9. Cade Grogan, 49.98. 10. Rowen Lair, 50.70. 11. Landon Lockling, 53.36. 14. Riddley Barker, 1:02.39. 16. Brit Iverson, 1:07.61. Skyler Gibson, DQ. Colten Mcvicker, DQ. Ward Rhoden, DQ.

Boys 13-14 100 butterfly — 4. Cameron Carr, 1:26.80. 5. Nathan DelaPena, 1:35.99. Prelims — 7. Zachary Leveswque, 1:37.57. 10. Maison Bell, 1:42.63. 11. Konner Budre, 1:46.52. 12. Damin Spry, 2:28.54. Alex Iverson, DQ.

Boys 15 and over 100 butterfly — 2. Garrett McMichael, 1:10.70. 5. Marshal Raymond, 1:13.56. 6. Noah Todd, 1:18.05. 7. Wyatt Holliday, 1:22.19. 9. Nathan Todd, 1:24.90.

Boys 8 and under 25 freestyle — 2. Thaddaeus Estes, 19.65. 4. Jimmie Fewell, 23.01. Prelims — 13. Gavin Tomlinson, 31.09. 15. Lucas Foster, 37.78. 19. Bo Kerr, 47.28. 21. Hayden O'Neal, 1:16.47.

Boys 9-10 50 freestyle — 1. Brady Hugie, 38.15. 2. Wyatt King, 39.01. 3. Luke Grogan, 39.95. 4. Logan Griffin, 41.52. Prelims — 11. Owen Mickle, 48.28. 12. Soren Kerr, 50.60. 14. Redick Lair, 52.47. 15. August Baertlein, 1:01.14.

Boys 11-12 50 freestyle — 4. Donny Kerr, 34.72. 5. Rowen Lair, 35.47. Prelims — 6. Duke Wentzel, 35.10. 8. Caleb Decker, 37.54. 9. Cade Grogan, 37.90. 12. Landon Lockling, 38.32. 14. Riddley Barker, 41.16. 15. Skyler Gibson, 42.18. 17. Colten Mcvicker, 44.20. 18. Brit Iverson, 47.40. 19. Ward Rhoden, 49.10. 20. Levi Gutierreez, 51.60.

Boys 13-14 50 freestyle — 4. Cameron Carr, 30.83. Prelims — 6. Birch Barker, 32.39. 7. Nathan DelaPena, 32.49. 8. Zachary Levesque, 32.76. 10. Maison Bell, 35.16. 11. Konner Budre, 36.49. 13. Alex Iverson, 36.95. 14. Damin Spray, 42.85.

Boys 15-18 50 freestyle — 6. Garrett McMichael, 27.06. 7. Noah Todd, 27.07. 9. Marshal Raymond, 28.95. 10. Wyatt Holliday, 29.43. 11. Nathan Todd, 29.52.

Boys 8 and under 100 freestyle relay — 3. Jimmie Fewell, Thaddaeus Estes, Gavin Tomlinson, Bo Kerr, PST, 2:04.00.

Boys 10 and under 100 freestyle relay — 1. Luke Grogan, Wyatt King, Logan Griffin, Brady Hugie, PST, 1:14.98. 2. Soren Kerr, August Baertlein, Redick Lair, Owen Mickle, PST, 1:35.27.

Boys 12 and under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Caleb Decker, Donny Kerr, Rowen Lair, Duke Wentzel, PST, 2:27.01. 2. Cade Grogan, Colten Mcvicker, Riddley Barker, Landon Lockling, PST, 2:45.79.

Boys 14 and under 200 freestyle relay — 1. Cameron Carr, Maison Bell, Nathan DelaPena, Zachary Levesque, PST, 2:06.89. 3. Konner Budre, Skyler Gibson, Alex Iverson, Birch Barker, PST, 2:27.93.

Boys 18 and under 200 freestyle relay — 2. Garrett McMichael, Nathan Todd, Marshal Raymond, Noah Todd, PST, 1:49.83. 6. Damin Spray, Ward Rhoden, Brit Iverson, Wyatt Holliday, PST, 2:56.51.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine