Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Neither cross county team's scores are kept, but Ridgeview has a dominant effort

After starting the OSAA Season 1 cross country season with a relay race in Sisters, Central Oregon teams ran two 5K races before the mini season ended.

On Nov. 4, teams gathered in Prineville for a race on the Barnes Butte Trail System. After a short break, teams ran again on Tuesday, Nov. 17 in Redmond.

Crook County's Alec Carne won the boys portion of the 5K race in Prineville with a career-best time of 16:07.80, while Hannah MacDuffee of Madras won the girls race in 23:09.24.

Although team scores were not kept, Ridgeview dominated the meet, taking second third and fifth in the girls race while Ridgeview runners took four of the top five places in the boys race.

Anne Carne finished fourth for the Cowgirls with a time of 23:17.16, while Savannah Jesse was sixth in 25:12.23. The final Cowgirl runner was Aubrey Love, who finished 10th in a time of 29:21.68.

Release Wapsheli of Madras finished ninth with a time of 28:01.44, while Jasmine Daugherty, the lone Culver runner, finished 12th in a time of 33:02.85.

In the boys race, Tucker Bonner finished in sixth place for the Cowboys with a time of 20:27.64.

He was followed by Jacob McKinnon in 11th with a time of 21:24.07, while Dan Olsen was 14th in 21:56.35. Gabe Rothenbucher finished 19th for the Cowboys in 27:`2.05, with Logan Brasher finishing 22nd with a time of 35:36.16.

Evan Powell led the Culver efforts, finishing eighth with a time of 20:40.80. He was followed closely by Jake Horat in ninth with a time of 21:07.17. Also running for Culver were Troy Potampa, 12th in 21:26.17, Hudson Burgi, 13th in 21:41.01 and Tyler Wright, 21st with a time of 31:33.37.

Madras had three runners in the boys race, with Grayson Symons taking 10th in 21:12.76, while Isaiah Wapsheli was 16th with a time of 23:35.99 and Seth Reiten finished 20th in 28:48.29.

Last Wednesday in Redmond, Cowboys took three of the top six places in the boys race, with Carne finishing second in 17:09, while Alex Vail was third in 19:13 and Bonner finished sixth with a time of 20:06. Ridgeview's Finn Anspach, who placed second to Carne in Prineville, won the race with a time of 16:56.

Also running for the Cowboys were Kiernan Teasdale, who placed seventh in 20:17, Olsen, ninth in 21:53, Jacob McKinnon, 11th in 21:58 and Ben McWilliams, 18th in 34:38. Madras was led by Symons in 10th with a time of 21:56, while Wapsheli was 13th in 22:41 and Reiten was 17th with a time of 33:56.

Culver's highest finisher was Horat in 12th with a time of 22:38 while Wright finished in 19th with a time of 41:15.

Madras runner MacDuffee once again won the girls race, with a time of 22:22. Wapsheli also competed for the White Buffalos, placing 7th in 28:36.

Kelcie Ames was the top Cowgirl finisher, taking third place with a time of 22:57, while Jesse was fourth in 23:20 and Carne finished in fifth with a time of 23:36. No Culver runners competed in the girls race.

Because of the changes to the OSAA calendar due to COVID-19, cross country is now done until the official fall season is scheduled to begin, with practice starting on Feb. 22.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework