Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Alec Carne leads Crook County High School Cowboys, Mode top Cowgirl finisher

LON AUSTIN - Alec Carne runs relaxed during the Cowboys' cross-country victory over The Dalles on March 3. Carne was the overall winner in the boys race. Lindsey Mode took second to lead the Cowgirls in the girls race, which was won by The Dalles by just three points.The Crook County High School cross country team hosted The Dalles Riverhawks on Wednesday, with The Dalles winning both team races.

"How about it – it was a beautiful day to race," said an excited Crook County head coach Orrie Gonzales about the opportunity to finally have a race. "A big thank you to The Dalles for making the trip. I'm super excited for our top finishers in both the boys and girls races."

Crook County's Alec Carne was the individual winner in the boys race, with a time of 16:09.26, one of the fastest times in the state so far this year.

"Alec ran an outstanding first race of the season, setting the bar high," Gonzales said. "Can't wait to see him and the rest of the team run next week."

Juan Diego Contreras of The Dalles finished second in a time of 16:31.4, while Nick Caracciolo, also of The Dalles, was third in 17:41.7. Crook County's Alex Vail finished in fourth with a time of 18:07.8.

The next six runners to finish were all from The Dalles, which won the boys team score 23 to 37.

Hanna Ziegenhagen of The Dalles came in first in the girls race with a time of 21:04.4. She was followed by Crook County's Lindsey Mode with a time of 21:59.9.

"Lindsey had an awesome first race of the season," Gonzales said. "Can't wait to see what the entire team can do next week."

The Dalles won a tight team race with 26 points to 29 for the Cowgirls.

Crook County runs at Ridgeview on Wednesday, with the girls race scheduled to start at 4 p.m. and the boys race to follow.

The Dalles at Crook County

Boys results

Team score – The Dalles 23, Crook County 37

Individual results – 1. Alec Carne, CC, 16:09.2. 2. Juan Diego Contreras, TD, 16:31.4. 3. Nick Caracciolo, TD, 17:41.7. 4. Alex Vail, CC, 18:07.81. 5. Leo Lemann, TD, 18:30.9. 6. Conor Blair, TD, 19:33.29. 7. Silas Fields, TD, 19:54.4. 8. Kayden McCavic, TD, 20:20.6. 9. Austin Agidius, TD, 21:37.3. 10. John Cole, TD, 21:59.3. 11. Daniel Olsen, CC, 22:22.0. 12. Dan Nelson, TD, 22:22.9. 13. Xavier Layne, CC, 22:30.8. 14. Joel Rice, CC, 23:36.5. 15. Wyatt Wood, CC, 23:40.7. 16. Spencer Coburn, TD, 23:52.5. 17. Gabe Rothenbucher, CC, 27:26.0. 18. Ben McWilliams, CC, 29:27.1. 19. Logan Brasher, CC, 34:15.7.

Girls results

Team score – The Dalles 26, Crook County 29

Individual results – 1. Hanna Ziegenhagen, TD, 21:04.4. 2. Lindsey Mode, CC, 21:59.9. 3. Emily Johnson, TD, 22:44.9. 4. Caitie Wring, TD, 23:11.9. 5. Kelcie Ames, CC, 23:33.0. 6. Savannah Jessee, CC, 24:23.0. 7. Aggie Ramos, CC, 25:06.1. 8. Giselle Ortega, TD, 26:45.8. 9. Aubrey Love, CC, 28:21.1. 10. Caitlin Frakes, TD, 28:29.3. 11. Zoe Orion, TD, 30:30.9. 12. Sammy Thornton, CC, 35:30.9.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework