Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Crook County High School tracksters shake loose to dominate the season kickoff

LON AUSTIN - Cainen Smith gets the baton from Kyree Willis during the Cowboys' winning 4x100 relay race. Both the Cowboys and Cowgirls had strong meets, winning the Icebreaker at Ward Rhoden Stadium April 15.

Crook County High School rolled to easy victories in both the boys and girls portion of a four-way meet held at Ward Rhoden Stadium in Prineville on Thursday, April 15.

The Cowboys finished with 194.5 points, while La Pine was second with 137, Sisters third with 95.5 and Culver fourth with 65 points. In the girls meet, the Cowgirls amassed 282 points. Sisters was a distant second with 111, while La Pine finished third with 59 points and Culver was fourth with 34 points.

The Cowgirls picked up first-place finishes in 11 of the 17 events contested, while the Cowboys earned eight first-place finishes.

Madelynn Fuentes and Josie Kasberger each picked up a pair of victories for the Cowgirls. Fuentes won the 100 by nearly a second with a time of 12.90 seconds, won the long jump with a leap of 16-06, and she ran on the Cowgirl winning 4x100 relay team, which won in a time of 53.31. Other members of the relay team were Tienna Quinn, Dallas Hutchins and Maggie Ramos.

Kasberger picked up her wins in the shot put, 31-02, and javelin, 102-03. She was also third in the discus with a throw of 86-00.

Other individual winners for the Cowgirls included McKenzie Jonas in the 200 with a time of 29.68, Lindsey Mode in the 3,000 in 12:39.56, Ivakai Heiges in the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.91, Ramos in the 300 hurdles in 53.85, Grace Brooks in the discus with a throw of 94-05 and Hutchins in the triple jump with a leap of 34-11. The Cowgirls' 4x400 relay team of Jonas, Hutchins, Aubrey Love and Ramos also won, with a time of 4:46.97.

Alec Carne and Cainen Smith were both multiple event winners for the Cowboys. Carne took first in the 1,500 with a time of 4:19.41 and won the 800 in a time of 2:04.06. Meanwhile, Smith won the 100 with a time of 12.01 and the 300 hurdles in a time of 47.11.

Both runners also ran on the Cowboys' winning 4x400 relay team. Smith ran the opening leg, followed by Aaron Ferhenbacher, Westley Ossenkop, then Carne. Carne was more than 50 meters behind when he took the baton, but ran down the anchor leg from second-place La Pine, passing him in the final stretch as Crook County won in a time of 3:54.87.

Other Cowboy winners included Alex Smith in the 200, with a time of 25.01, Alex Vail in the 3,000 in 9:49.98, and the 4x100 relay team of Ossenkop, Ferhenbacher, Kyree Willis, and Cainen Smith, who won in a time of 48.02.

Crook County competes again Thursday, April 22 in a three-way meet with Ridgeview and Pendleton at Ridgeview. Field events are scheduled to begin at 3:30 p.m. with running events to follow at 4 p.m.

Because Deschuttes County is currently in the extreme risk category, it is unlikely that any spectators will be allowed.

Covid-21 Breaking the Ice Invitational

Boys team scoring – Crook County 194.5, La Pine 137, Sisters 95.5, Culver 65.

Girls team scoring – Crook County 282, Sisters 111, La Pine 59, Culver 34.

Boys individual results (top three plus all Crook County finishers)

100 – 1. Cainen Smith, 12.01. 2. Collin Fischer, Sisters, 12.18. 3. Julian Lopez, Crook County, 12.36. 5. Kyree Willis, CC, 12.61. 6. Eddie Freauff, CC, 12.69. 9. Cooper Nelson, CC, 12.94. 11. Jacob Moon, CC, 13.98. 14. Jesse Garner, CC, 15.44.

200 – 1. Alex Smith, Crook County, 25.01. 2. Trent Reese, Culver, 25.20. 3. Julian Loopez, Crook County, 25.70. 5. Luke Freauff, CC, 29.02.

400 – 1. Brody Anderson, Sistes, 54.52. 2. Aiden McDonald-Brown, La Pine, 59.94. 3. Jonah Martinez, La Pine, 1:0-3.00.

800 – 1. Alec Carne, Crook County, 2:04.06. 2. Jonah Martinez, La Pine, 2:34.42. 3. Hudson Burgi, Culver, 2:44.45.

1,500 – 1. Alec Carne, Crook County, 4:19.41. 2. Wyatt Montgomery, La Pine, 4:39.10. 3. Jesse Ordonez, La Pine, 4:45.13. 5. Jacob McKinnon, CC, 5:15.47.

3,000 – 1. Alex Vail, Crook County, 9:49.98. 2. Wyatt Montgomery, La Pine, 9:57.31. 3. Jesse Ordonez, La Pine, 10:05.77. 46. Daniel Olson, CC, 12:31.17. 7. Ben McWilliams, CC, 15:18.09.

110 high hurdles – 1. Hayden Sharp, Sisters, 18.13. 2. Alex Smith, Crook County, 18.25. 3. Darrell Goodard, La Pine, 20.90.

300 hurdles – 1. Cainen Smith, Crook County, 47.11.

4x100 relay – Westley Ossenkop, Aaron Ferhenbacher, Kyree Willis, Cainen Smith, Crook County, 48.02. 2. Julian Lopez, Jacob Moon, Luke Freauff, Nathen Delapena, Crook County, 53.76.

4x400 relay – 1. Cainen Smith, Aaron Ferhenbacher, Westley Ossenkop, Alec Carne, Crook County, 3:54.87. 2. La Pine, 3:56.82.

Shot put – 1. Stephen Machin, La Pine, 46-03. 2. Peter Miranda, Culver, 39-08. 3. Wyatt Holiday, Crook County, 33-03. 4. Zachary Levesque, CC, 33-02. 6. Malachi Mullins, CC, 31-03.5. 7. Jacob Vanlueven, CC, 31-00. 8. Seth Mullins, CC, 30-04. 10. Azariah Becker, CC, 28-06. 13. Coy Mathiasen, CC, 27-09. 14. Levi Gruber, CC, 27-05. 16. Brenton Voss, CC, 25-06. 17. Zachary Barrett, CC, 24-09. 18. Ethan Holt, CC, 23-09. 19. Jeffery Schular, CC, 21-08. 20. Ben McWilliams, 16-06.

Discus – 1. Stephen Machin, La Pine, 120-03. 2. Peter Miranda, Culver, 98-00. 3. Cameron Wessel, Sisters, 91-09. 4. Zachary Levesque, CC, 88-00. 5. Wyatt Holiday, CC, 87-00. 7. Jacob Vanlueven, CC, 80-00. 9. Coy Mathiasen, CC, 78-10. 10. Seth Mullins, CC, 76-09. 11. Azariah Becker, CC, 75-09. 12. Malachi Mullins, CC, 75-04. 15. Brenton Voss, CC, 65-11. 17. Zachary Barrett, CC, 62-04. 18. Jeffery Schular, CC, 54-09. 18. Ethan Holt, CC, 48-10. 21. Ben McWilliams, CC, 45-05.

Javelin – 1. Carson Brown, Sisters, 140-02. 2. Darrell Gooddard, La Pine, 118-06. 3. Hayden Sharp, Sisters, 114-08. 4. Azariah Becker, CC, 106-11. 6. Levi Gruber, CC, 93-09. 8. Malachi Mullins, CC, 84-04. 9. Jacob Vanlueven, CC, 83-08. 10. Zachary Levesque, CC, 82-04. 11. Seth Mullins, CC, 82-03. 12. Coy Mathiasen, CC, 80-10. 16. Tristen Lay, CC, 71-10. 17. Ethan Holt, 68-03. 18. Brenton Voss, 68-01. 19. Wyatt Holiday, CC, 64-07. 20. Jeffery Schular, CC, 58-06. 22. Zachary Barrett, CC, 44-09.

High jump – 1. Taine Martin, Sisters, 5-06. 2. Darrell Goodard, La Pine, 5-04. 3. Kyree Willis, CC, 5-00. 5. Nathen Delapena, CC, 4-08.

Pole vault – 1. Taine Martin, Sisters, 10-00. 2. Nathen Delapena, Crook County, 8-00.

Long jump – 1. Hayden Sharp, Sisters, 19-07. 2. Westley Ossenkop, Crook County, 18-04.5. 3. Collin Fischer, Sisters, 18-03.75. 6. Aaron Ferhenbacher, CC, 17-00. 8. Jacob Moon, CC, 15-02.5. 9. Julian Lopez, CC, 15-01. 11. Cooper Nelson, CC, 14-07.5. 13. Jesse Garner, CC, 13-04.

Triple jump – 1. Dylan Mann, La Pine, 37-11.

Girls individual results (top three plus all Crook County finishers)

100 – 1. Madelynn Fuentes, Crook County, 12.90. 2. Aubrey Love, Crook County, 13.75. 3. Lilly Sundstrom, Sisters, 14.55. 6. Janasee Sharp, CC, 15.96. 7. Kindal Horton, CC, 16.03. 10. Avery LeFevre, CC, 16.48.

200 – 1. McKenzie Jonas, CC, 28.68. 2. Tienna Quinn, CC, 29.71. 3. Ila Reid, Sisters, 29.88.

400 – 1. Annie Cohen, Sisters, 1:15.15.

800 – 1. Ashley Jentzsch, La Pine, 2:58.63. 2. McCall Woodward, Crook County, 3:19.80. 3. Ria Guana Crismon, Crook County, 3:22.92.

1,500 – 1. Ashley Jentzsch, La Pine, 5:49.54.

3,000 – 1. Lindsey Mode, Crook County, 12:39.56. 2. Kelcie Ames, Crook County, 13:26.05. 3. Andy Noyes, CC, 14:54.8.

100 high hurdles – 1. Ivakai Heiges, Crook County, 18.91. 2. Savannah Johnstone, La Pine, 19.02. 3. Eliot Moore, Crook County, 19.11. 5. Coaley Clifton, CC, 21.76. 6. Janasee Sharp, CC, 22.54. 7. Isabel Sherman, CC, 22.78. 8. Avery LeFevre, CC, 23.53.

300 hurdles – 1. Maggie Ramos, Crook County, 53.85. 2. Elise Rice, Crook County, 57.67.

4x100 relay – 1. Tienna Quinn, Madelynn Fuentes, Dallas Hutchins, Maggie Ramoss, Crook County, 53.31. 2. Sisters, 55. 3. Elise Rice, Kindal Horton, Coaley Clifton, Sophia Langley, Crook County, 1:00.77.

4x400 relay – 1. McKenzie Jonas, Dallas Hutchins, Aubrey Love, Maggie Ramos, Crook County, 4:46.97.

Shot put – 1. Josie Kasberger, Crook County, 31-02. 2. Lexie Miller, Sisters, 29-08.5. 3. Avery DeLuca, La Pine, 29-10.5. 4. Lauren Papke, CC, 27-00. 6. Makenna Duran, CC, 26-01.5. 7. Natalie Fischer-Hasting, CC, 25-06. 7. Isabel Sherman, CC, 25-06. 9. Grace Brooks, CC, 25-02. 10. Joann McKinnon, CC, 23-02. 11. Sammy Miller, CC, 22-09. 14. Savannah Lay, CC, 20-09. 15. Coaley Clifton, CC, 20-03.

Discus – 1. Grace Brooks, Crook County, 84-05. 2. Lauren Papke, Crook County, 86-03. 3. Josie Kasberger, Crook County, 65-00. 7. Natalie Fischer-Hasting, Crook County, 63-07. 9. Makenna Duran, CC, 57-11. 10. Savannah Lay, CC, 54-06. 11. Sammy Miller, CC, 52-07.

Javelin – 1. Josie Kasberger, Crook County, 102-03. 2. Anyla Rico, Culver, 88-07. 3. Lexie Miller, Sisters, 81-04. 4. Lauren Papke, CC, 76-11. 5. Grace Brooks, CC, 65-08. 6. Ria Guana Crismon, CC, 63-08. 8. Natalie Fischer-Hasting, CC, 48-09. 9. Joann McKinnon, CC, 45-05. 10. Savannah Lay, CC, 43-00. 12. Sammy Miller, CC, 32-08.

High jump – 1. Anya Shockley, Sisters, 5-00. 2. Hollie Lewis, Sisters, 4-08. 3. Eliot Moore, Crook County, 4-04.

Pole vault – 1. Shelby Larson, Sisters, 9-00. 2. Gracie Vohs, Sisters, 8-06. 3. Ivakai Heiges, Crook County, 7-06. 4. Aubrey Love, CC, 7-00.

Long jump – 1. Madelynn Fuentes, Crook County, 16-06. 2. Hollie Lewis, Sisters, 16-03. 3. Anya Shockley, Sisters, 15-09.75. 4. Ivakai Heiges, CC, 14-11.5. 7. Joann McKinnon, 11-01.

Tripe jump – 1. Dallas Hutchins, Crook County, 34-11. 2. Elise Rice, Crook County, 29-10.25. 3. Sophia Langley, Crook County, 27-09. 4. Kindal Horton, CC, 25-05.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework