Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Inexperience has led to mistakes, and losses, for Crook County High School track team

LON AUSTIN - Alex Smith, left, and Zach Guthrie  at the end of the 200. Guthrie won the race and Smith was second. Guthrie also won the 100 and long jump to help Crook County's boys dominate Hood River and Redmond.

Crook County High School continues to show its depth in track and field.

For the third consecutive meet, both the Cowboys and Cowgirls have won their respective meets.

The Cowgirls amassed 251 points in the three-way meet with Hood River Valley and Redmond, which was held on Thursday at Ward Rhoden Stadium in Prineville. Hood River Valley finished second with 213 points, while Redmond trailed the field with 82 points.

The boys meet was virtually the same, with the Cowboys taking first with 233 points, while Hood River Valley finished second, 211, and Redmond third, 142.

The Cowboys won 11 of the 17 events contested, while the Cowgirls won 10 events.

Crook County's Zach Guthrie won the 100, 11.60, 200, 24.39, and long jump, 21-01, to lead the way for the Cowboys. Alec Carne was also impressive in the meet, outkicking Josh Haynes of Hood River Valley in both the 1,500, 4:10.68, and 800, 2:02, to take both events. The duo also teamed up to help the Cowboys win the 4x400 relay as Westley Ossenkop, Alex Smith, Carne and Guthrie finished in a time of 3:46.22. Despite a dropped baton on the exchange between Carne and Guthrie, Carne was credited with a relay split of 53.88, while Guthrie was given a relay split time of 54.8. The Cowboys had been so far ahead that they did not give up the lead even with the dropped baton.

Other Cowboy winners included Triston Fischer in the 400, 56.20, Alex Vail in the 3,000, 9:47.13, Alex Smith in the 110 hurdles, 18.14, and Kyree Willis in the triple jump, 38-03. The Cowboy 4x100 relay team of Julian Lopez, Hayden Shaw, Willis and Ossenkop also won with a time of 47.47.

Two Cowgirls also were multiple event winners. Madlynn Fuentes took first in the 100, 12.78, 200, 27.72, and the long jump, 17-03.75, while Josie Kasberger won the shot put, 31-10, and javelin, 89-01. Other Cowgirl winners included Lindsey Mode in the 3,000, 12:29.55, Grace Brooks in the discus, 111-00, and Dallas Hutchins in the triple jump, 34-10. The Cowgirl 4x100 relay team of Tienna Quinn, Fuentes, Hutchins and Makenna Duran won with a time of 52.91, while the 4x400 relay team of Live, Hutchins, McKenzie Jonas and Maggie Ramoss also won with a time of 4:26.68.

Both the Cowboys and Cowgirls had several other competitors with noteworthy performances.

Alex Smith finished second in the 200 with a time of 24.56, while Julian Lopez was fourth with a time of 24.97, while Ossenkop finished fourth in the 100 with a time of 12.01. Daniel Olson finished third in the 3,000 with a time of 12:03.11, while Ayden Hall finished second in both the shot put and discus with throws of 36-07 and 114-00 respectively. Zach Levesque also had a good meet in the throws, taking fourth in both events with a shot put of 35-09 and a discus throw of 96-03. In the jumps, Nathen Delapena finished second in the pole vault, 8-00, and third in the high jump, 4-10, while Aaron Fehrenbacher was fourth in the long jump with a leap of 17-03.

For the Cowgirls, Love finished third in the 100 with a time of 13.69 while Jonas was second in the 200 with a time of 28.79. Ivakai Heiges finished third in the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.95, while Elise Rice took second in the triple jump, 29-10, and third in the 300 hurdles with a time of 54.62.

In addition to her winning the discus, Grace Brooks finished second in the shot put, 29-08, while Kasberger was second in the discus with a throw of 96-09. Lauren Papke also had a good meet in the throws, taking third in the discus, 82-00, and javelin, 82-06, while Natalie Fischer-Hasting was fourth in the discus with a toss of 78-03. In addition to winning the triple jump, Hutchins was also second in the long jump with a leap of 16-00.50, while Sophia Langley took third in the triple jump with a leap of 28-03.

Crook County has a busy week ahead. The team travels to The Dalles on Wednesday for a 3:30 p.m. meet, then go on the road again Friday to compete in the Wally Ciochetti Invitational, which will be held at Cottage Grove High School beginning at 2 p.m.

Three-way meet with Crook County, Hood River Valley and Redmond

Thursday, April 29

Ward Rhoden Stadium in Prineville

Boys team scores – Crook County 233, Hood River Valley 211, Redmond 142.

Girls team scores – Crook County 251, Hood River Valley 213, Redmond 82.

Boys individual results (First three places plus all Crook County finishers)

100 – 1. Zach Guthrie, CC, 11.69. 2. Ethan Rhoads, HRV, 11.96. 3. Shaw Burns, HRV, 11.97. 4. Westley Ossenkop, CC, 12.01. 8. Julian Lopez, CC, 12.36. 9. Eddie Freauff, CC, 12.41. 10. Kyree Willis, CC, 12.47. 13. Hayden Shaw, CC, 12.94. 14. Cooper Nelson, CC, 13.01. 17. Jacob Moon, CC, 13.56. 18. Luke Freauff, CC, 13.93. 22. Jesse Garner, CC, 15.44.

200 – 1. Zach Guthrie, CC, 24.39. 2. Alex Smith, CC, 24.56. 3. Dameon Solorzano, HRV, 24.96. 4. Julian Lopez, CC, 24.97. 5. Kyree Willis, CC, 25.05. 9. Eddie Freauff, CC, 25.42. 10. Hayden Shaw, CC, 25.90. 15. Luke Freauff, CC, 28.15. 16. Nathen Delapena, CC, 29.25.

400 – 1. Triston Fischer, CC, 56.20. 2. Benson Lawson, R, 57.58. 3. Kai Lewis, R, 58.27. 6. Aaron Fehrenbacher, CC, 62.39.

800 – 1. Alec Carne, CC, 2:02. 2. Josh Haynes, HRV, 2:02. 3. Elliot Hawley, HRV, 2:06.68.

1,500 – 1. Alec Carne, CC, 4:19.68. 2. Josh Haynes, HRV, 4:13.07. 3. Elliot Hawley, HRV, 4:16.07. 8. Jacob McKinnon, CC, 5:08.43. 9. Joel Rice, CC, 5:20.51. 10. Tristen Lay, CC, 5:52.04.

3,000 – 1. Alex Vail, CC, 9:47.13. 2. Sam Eldridge, R, 10:52.30. 3. Daniel Olson, CC, 12:03.11. 4. Anthony Crider, CC, 13:55.58. 5. Logan Brasher, CC, 16:01.44. 6. Ben McWilliams, CC, 16:09.08.

110 hurdles – 1. Alex Smith, CC, 18.94. 2. Kalvin Young, HRV, 19.62. 3. Aiden Olmos, R, 20.17.

300 hurdles – 1. Aiden Olmos, R, 48.58. 2. Kalvin Young, HRV, 50.75. 3. Jordan Stasak, HRV, 52.27.

4x100 relay – 1. Julian Lopez, Hayden Shaw, Kyree Willis, Westley Ossenkop, CC, 47.47. 2. Redmond, 47.89. 3. Jesse Garner, Wyatt Hammack, Luke Freauff, Aaron Fehrenbacher, CC, 54.33.

4x400 relay – 1. Westley Ossenkop, Alex Smith, Alec Carne, Zach Guthrie, CC, 3:46.22. 2. Redmond, 3:53.34.

Shot put – 1. Garrett Greene, R, 37-08. 2. Ayden Hall, CC, 36-07. 2. Rolo Flores, HRV, 36-07. 4. Zach Levesque, CC, 35-09. 5. Malachi Mullins, CC, 33-03. 6. Wyatt Holiday, CC, 32-00. 7. Seth Mullins, CC, 31-07. 8. Jacob Vanlueven, CC, 30-10. 10. Coy Mathiasen, CC, 30-04. 11. Levi Gruber, CC, 27-09. 13. Brenton Voss, CC, 26-07. 14. Zach Barrett, CC, 25-04. 14. Ethan Holt, CC, 25-04. 16. Jeffery Schular, CC, 24-06. 17. Guirllarmo Mendoza, CC, 23-10. 19. Ben McWilliams, CC, 16-09.

Discus – 1. Garrett Greene, R, 115-05. 2. Ayden Hall, CC, 114-00. 3. Dakota Wedding, R, 98-04. 4. Zach Levesque, CC, 96-03. 5. Wyatt Holiday, CC, 95-05. 6. Jacob Vanlueven, CC, 86-01. 7. Coy Mathiasen, CC, 86-11. 10. Azariah Becker, CC, 77-06. 11. Malachi Mullins, CC, 77-05. 13. Seth Mullins, CC, 74-04. 15. Zach Barrett, CC, 66-10. 17. Brenton Voss, CC, 64-08. 18. Jeffery Schular, CC, 63-06. 21. Ethan Holt, CC, 56-00. 22. Guirllarmo Mendoza, CC, 53-03. 23. Ben McWilliams, CC, 43-09.

Javelin – 1. Michael Goodman, HRV, 174-10. 2. Garrett Greene, R, 127-06. 3. Dakota Wedding, R, 118-04. 5. Azariah Becker, CC, 114-00. 6. Ayden Hall, CC, 103-09. 8. Malachi Mullins, CC, 97-10. 9. Levi Gruber, CC 90-03. 10. Zach Levesque, CC, 89-07. 12. Jacob Vanlueven, CC, 85-03. 13. Coy Mathiasen, CC, 81-06. 14. Brenton Voss, CC, 79-00. 15. Seth Mullins, CC, 77-08. 18. Tristan Lay, CC, 68-01. 20. Jeffery Schular, CC, 67-10. 21. Ethan Holt, CC, 67-08. 23. Wyatt Holiday, CC, 63-00. 34. Zach Barrett, CC, 53-08. 26. Guirllarmo Mendoza, CC, 53-01.

High jump – 1. Michael Goodman, HRV, 6-00. 2. Logan Robertson, R, 5-08. 3. Nathen Delapena, CC, 4-10.

Pole vault – 1. Steven Stanley, HRV, 14-00. 2. Nathen Delapena, CC, 8-00. 3. Micah Castro, HRV, 7-06.

Long jump – 1. Zach Guthrie, CC, 21-01. 2. Shaw Burns, HRV, 19-06. 3. Junior Downing, R, 17-08. 4. Aaron Fehrenbacher, CC, 17-03. 8. Julian Lopez, CC, 15-11. 9. Jacob Moon, CC, 14-10.

Triple jump – 1. Kryee Willis, CC, 38-03. 2. Shaw Burns, HRV, 37-05. 3. Jacob Sosa, HRV, 33-11.

Girls individual results (top three plus all Crook County finishers)

100 – Madelynn Fuentes, CC, 12.79. 2. Somone Tillman, HRV, 13.48. 3. Aubrey Love, CC, 13.69. 9. Makenna Duran, CC, 14.21. 14. Kindal Horton, CC, 15.43. 15. Jacey Allen, CC, 15.62. 18. Ria Guana Crismon, CC, 15.81. 19. Janasee Sharp, CC, 15.96. 22. Avery LeFevre, CC, 16.22.

200 – 1. Madelynn Fuentes, CC, 27.72. 2. McKenzie Jonas, CC, 28.79. 4. Tienna Quinn, CC, 29.42. 5. Coaley Clifton, CC, 30.39. 7. Sophia Langley, CC, 31.53. 10. Jacey Allen, CC, 33.38. 12. Ria Guana Crismon, CC, 24.01. 14. Isabel Sherman, CC, 35.95.

400 – 1. Chloe Bullock, HRV, 63.81. 2. Simone Tillman, HRV, 66.17.

800 – 1. Chloe Bullock, HRV, 2:39.84. 2. Phoebe Wood, HRV, 2:48.88. 3. Sophie Kaden, HRV, 2:50.10. 7. Kelcie Ames, CC, 3:00.80. 9. McCall Woodward, CC, 3:05.62.

1,500 – 1. Phoebe Wood, HRV, 5:44.36. 2. Sophie Kaden, HRV, 5:45.43. 3. Lucy Hennessy, HRV, 5:47.20. 6. Kelcie Ames, CC, 6:02.18. 9. Andy Noyes, CC, 6:32.67.

3,000 – 1. Lindsey Mode, CC, 12:29.29.

100 hurdles – 1. Jillian Bremont, R, 17.82. 2. Maya Johnson, R, 18.15. 3. Ivakai Heiges, CC, 18.95. 5. Coaley Clifton, CC, 20.45. 7. Janasee Sharp, CC, 21.04. 8. Isabel Sherman, CC, 22.06. 10. Avery LeFevre, CC, 23.33.

300 hurdles – 1. Jillian Bremont, R, 50.91. 2. Maya Johnson, R, 51.57. 3. Elise Rice, CC, 54.62.

4x100 – 1. Tienna Quinn, Madelynn Fuentes, Dallas Hutchins, Makenna Duran, CC, 52.91. 2. Redmond, 54.40. 3. Hood River Valley, 54.40. 4. Elise Rice, Kindal Horton, Aubrey Love, Coaley Clifton, CC, 57.44.

4x400 relay – 1. Aubrey Love, Dallas Hutchins, McKenzie Jonas, Maggie Ramoss, CC, 4:26.68. 2. Redmond, 4:47.75.

Shot put – 1. Josie Kasberger, CC, 31-10. 2. Grace Brooks, CC, 29-08. 3. Lauraine Smith, HRV, 27-06. 4. Natalie Fischer-Hasting, CC, 27-04. 5. Makenna Duran, CC, 27-00. 6. Lauren Papke, CC, 26-08. 8. Isabel Sherman, CC, 26-00. 10. Sammy Miller, CC, 24-00. 11. Joann McKinnon, CC, 22-02.

Discus – 1. Grace Brooks, CC, 111-00. 2. Josie Kasberger, CC, 96-09. 3. Lauren Papke, CC, 82-00. 4. Natalie Fischer-Hasting, CC, 78-07. 8. Makenna Duran, CC, 65-02. 9. Sammy Miller, CC, 52-02.

Javelin – 1. Josie Kasberger, CC, 89-01. 2. Lauraine Smith, HRV, 86-00. 3. Lauren Papke, CC, 82-06. 5. Grace Brooks, CC, 66-09. 6. Ria Guana Crismon, CC, 63-09. 7. Natalie Fischer-Hasting, CC, 63-07. 8. Joann McKinnon, CC, 56-10. 9. Sammy Miller, CC, 43-04.

High jump – 1. Jayden Gustaveson, R, 5-00. 2. Peyton Stewart, R, 4-04.

Pole vault – 1. Poppy Miller, HRV, 10-06. 2. Somone Tillman, HRV, 10-00. 3. Charlize Peterson, HRV, 8-03. 4. Aubrey Love, cc, 7-06. 5. Ivakai Heiges, CC, 7-00.

Long jump – 1. Madelynn Fuentes, CC, 17-03.75. 2. Dallas Hutchins, CC, 16-00.50. 3. Simone Tillman, HRV, 16-00. 5. Ivakai Heiges, CC, 13-05. 10. Jacey Allen, CC, 11-03. 11. Isabel Sherman, CC, 10-09. 12. Joann McKinnon, CC, 10-06. 15. Ria Guana Crismon, CC, 9-03.

Triple jump – 1. Dallas Hutchins, CC, 34-10. 2. Elise Rice, CC, 29-10. 3. Sophoa Langley, CC, 28-03. 4. Kindal Horton, CC, 27-00.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework