FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


In many ways, it was a difficult year for the Prineville Swim Team. The team had just four swim meets

In many ways, it was a difficult year for the Prineville Swim Team. The team had just four swim meets, and this year there were just three teams competing in the district. The squad was also forced to come back from not even having a season a year ago.

Still, the team came through in the end, winning all four of their meets, including district.

"We had a rough, but great season," said head coach Halley Estes. "We were only able to compete in four swim meets, due to a lack of officials. The swimmers did so well, and improved immensely over the year. It was wonderful to have everyone back in the water competing."

Prineville swim team did well because of the improvement they saw as the season progressed, but they also did well because they had a huge turnout, while some other programs had a lower than normal turnout.

At the district championships, which were held in Lakeview, Prineville swept the girls, boys and combined team scores.

The Prineville girls team amassed 515 team points to 309 for second-place Lakeview Swim Team, and just 230 points for third place Hi-Desert Swim Team of Burns.

The boys score was even more lopsided, with Prineville Swim Team scoring 573.5 points, while Lakeview Swim Team was once again second with a team total of 311. Hi-Desert brought up the rear with 106.5 points.

In the combined scoring, Prineville Swim Team ran away with the meet, scoring 1088.5 points to 620 for second place Lakeview and just 336.5 for third place Hi-Desert.

"We had some amazing improvement from returning swimmers and also new swimmers that were a great addition to our team," Estes said. "It is all due to the hard work of our swimmers."

The Prineville Swim Team showed its depth in the relays, taking first in the girls 8U 100 medley, girls 10U 100 medley, boys 10U 100 medley, girls 10U 200 medley, boys 12U 200 medle, boys 14U 200 medley, girls 18U 200 medley, boys 18U 200 medley, girls 8U 100 freestyle, girls 10U 100 freestyle, boys 10U 100 freestyle, girls 12U 200 freestyle, boys 14U 200 freestyle and boys 18U 200 freestyle relays.

In the boys 8U division, Bo Kerr took first place in the 50 meter freestyle, 25 meter breaststroke, 25 meter butterfly, and the 25 meter freestyle events.

Racing in the girls 9-10 division, Ellie Grogan swept all five of her individual events, winning the 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 100 individual medley, 50 meter backstroke, and 50 meter freestyle.

Emmett Klan was just as strong in the boys 9-10 classification, taking first in the 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 100 individual medley, 50 meter butterfly and 50 meter freestyle events.

Thaddaeus also picked up a pair of first places in the 9-10 age group, taking first in the 50 breaststroke and 50 backstroke.

Paige Wood dominated the girls 11-12 age group, taking first in the 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 50 breaststroke, 100 individual medley, 50 backstroke, 50 butterfly, and the 50 freestyle, while Brady Hisle was equally dominant in the boys 11-12 age group, winning the 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 50 breaststroke, 100 individual medley, 50 backstroke, 50 butterfly, and 50 freestyle.

Donny Kerr picked up a first place in the boys 13-14 age group, winning the 100 backstroke.

Gwyneth Arthur dominated the girls 15-18 age group, winning the 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly, while Kami Ackley took first in the 50 freestyle.

In the boys 15-18 age group, Birch Barker took first in the 200 freestyle, while Maison Bell won the 100 breaststroke and the 100 backstroke.

Cascade East District Swim Meet

At Lakeview

July 30-August 1

Girls team scores – Prineville Swim Team 515, Lakeview Swim Team 309, Hi-Desert Swim Team 230.

Boys team scores – Prineville Swim Team 573.5, Lakeview Swim Team 311, Hi-Desert Swim Team 106.5.

Combined team scores – Prineville Swim Team 1088.5, Lakeview Swim Team 620, Hi-Desert Swim Team 336.5.

Individual results (first place plus all Prineville Swim Team placers)

Girls 8U 100 meter freestyle – 1. Penelope Shepherd, HD, 2:51.50. 2. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 2:11.44. 4. Havah Estes, PST, 2:40.19. 5. Taylor O'Neal, PST, 3:24.00.

Boys 8U 100 meter freestyle – 1. Corvin Neider, LST, 2:16.19. 4. Bo Kerr, PST, 2:22.00.

Girls 9-10 200 meter freestyle – 1. Ellie Grogan, PST, 3:31.75. 4. Teaghan Swindle, PST, 4:11.56. 5. Kierra Harpole, PST, 4:15.62.

Boys 9-10 200 meter freestyle – 1. Emmett Klann, PST, 3:15.88. 2. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 3:18.12. 5. Gavin Tomlinson, PST, 4:01.34. 6. Jimmie Fewell, PST, 4:07.65.

Girls 11-12 200 meter freestyle – 1. Paige Wood, PST, 3:00.62. 2. Eleanor Klann, PST, 3:01.97. 4. Ariel Wilber, PST, 3:14.25. 5. Madilyn Bell, PST, 3:19.78.

Boys 11-12 200 meter freestyle – 1. Brady Hisle, PST, 3:06.66. 2. Luke Grogan, PST, 3:14.00. 3. Wyatt King, PST, 3:20.75. 4. Kannon Whiting, PST, 3:22.25. 5. Soren Kerr, PST, 3:25.47.

Girls 13-14 200 meter freestyle – 1. Ashlynn Shullanberger, LST, 2:55.00. 2. Haylee Noland, PST, 2:57.98.

Boys 13-14 200 meter freestyle – 1. Orion Houck, HD,2:40.59. 2. Donny Kerr, PST, 2:49.65. 4. Riddley Barker, PST, 3:11.07. 5. Landon Lockling, PST, 3:14.19. 6. Cade Grogan, PST, 3:14.19.

Girls 15-18 200 meter freestyle – 1. Gwyneth Arthur, PST, 2:30.07. 3. Keera Morgan, PST, 3:29.50. 4. Petra Becker, PST, 3:45.09.

Boys 15-18 200 meter freestyle – 1. Birch Barker, PST, 2:33.16. 3. Maison Bell, PST, 2:35.90. 4. Nathan Dela Pena, PST, 2:41.16. Tie 6. Zachary Levesque, PST, 2:51.25.

Girls 8U 50 meter freestyle – 1. Penelope Shepherd, HD, 49.65. 2. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 57.91. 4. Havah Estes, PST, 1:11.22.

Boys 8U 50 meter freestyle – 1. Bo Kerr, PST, 55.53.

Girls 9-10 100 meter freestyle – 1. Ellie Grogan, PST, 1:41.78. 4. Teaghan Swindle, PST, 1:57.12. 5. Kierra Harpole, PST, 1:59.03. 6. Madalin Cross, PST, 2:15.88.

Boys 9-10 100 meter freestyle – 1. Emmett Klann, PST, 1:27.16. 2. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 1:38.00. 5. Gavin Tomlinson, PST, 1:51.19. 6. Jimmie Fewell, PST, 1:55.82.

Girls 11-12 100 meter freestyle – 1. Paige Wood, PST, 1:20.12. 2. Eleanor Klann, PST, 1:24.25. 4. Ariel Wilber, PST, 1:31.23.

Boys 11-12 100 meter freestyle – 1. Brody Hale, PST, 1:24.31. 2. Kannon Whiting, PST, 1:28.97. 3. Wyatt King, PST, 1:30.41. 4. Luke Grogan, PST, 1:33.59. 5. Soren Kerr, PST, 1:34.19.

Girls 13-14 100 meter freestyle – 1. Ashlynn Shallanberger, LST, 1:15.84. 2. Haylee Noland, PST, 1:19.50.

Boys 13-14 100 meter freestyle – 1. Orion Houck, HD, 1:11.13. 2. Donny Kerr, PST, 1:11.44. 4. River Nortz, PST 1:25.49. 5. Riddley Barker, PST, 1:26.60. 6. Cade Grogan, PST, 1:29.82.

Girls 15-18 100 meter freestyle – 1. Gwyneth Arthur, PST, 1:06.78. 2. Kami Ackley, PST, 1:08.19.

Boys 15-18 100 meter freestyle – 1. Adrian Stubbs, LST, 1:06.66. 2. Maison Bell, PST, 1:0.37. 3. Birch Barker, PST, 1:12.22. 4. Zachary Levesque, PST, 1:14.57.

Girls 8U 25 meter breaststroke – 1. River Miles-Stewart, LST, 36.12. 3. Havah Estes, PST, 40.00.

Boys 8U 25 meter breaststroke – Bo Kerr, PST, 37.90.

Girls 9-10 50 meter breaststroke – 1. Morgan Wagner, HD, 56.03. 2. Teaghan Swindle, PST, 59.14. 3. Ellie Grogan, PST, 59.85. 4. Kierra Harpole, PST, 1:07.74.

Boys 9-10 50 meter breaststroke – 1. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 58.50. 6. Gavin Tomlinson, PST, 1:17.25.

Girls 11-12 50 meter breaststroke – 1. Paige Wood, PST, 45.19. 3. Eleanor Klann, PST, 52.31. 4. Madilyn Bell, PST, 51.78. 5. Gretchen Fewell, PST, 52.00. 6. Mia Levesque, PST, 52.92.

Boys 11-12 50 meter breaststroke – 1. Brady Hisle, PST, 48.38. 2. Soren Kerr, PST, 49.83. 3. Kannon Whiting, PST, 51.37. 4. Luke Grogan, PST, 56.50. 5. August Baertlein, PST, 1:09.22.

Girls 13-14 100 meter breaststroke – 1. Ashlynn Shullanberger, LST, 1:38.63. 4. Haylee Noland, PST, 1:42.66.

Boys 13-14 100 meter breaststroke – 1. Orion Houck, HD, 1:33.87. 2. Donny Kerr, PST, 1:42.16. 5. River Nortz, PST, 1:50.67. 6. Ward Rhoden, PST, 1:52.87.

Girls 15-18 100 meter breaststroke – 1. Gwyneth Arthur, PST, 1:29.90. 3. Kami Ackley, PST, 1:46.69.

Boys 15-18 100 meter breaststroke – 1. Maison Bell, PST, 1:27.53. 2. Zachary Levesque, PST, 1:29.15. 4. Nathan DelaPena, PST, 1:32.13. 5. Marshal Raymond, PST, 1:35.00.

Girls 8U 100 meter individual medley – 1. Penelope Shepherd, HD, 2:26.22. 2. Havah Estes, PST, 2:40.50. 3. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 2:41.85.

Girls 9-10 100 meter individual medley – 1. Ellie Gorgan, PST, 1:54.41. 4. Teaghan Swindle, PST, 2:12.78. 5. Kierra Harpole, PST, 2:13.15. 6. Madalin Cross, PST, 2:41.96.

Boys 9-10 100 meter individual medley – 1. Emmett Klann, PST, 1:46.06. 2. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 1:46.25. 5. Gavin Tomlinson, PST, 2:16.98

Girls 11-12 100 meter individual medley – 1. Paige Wood, PST, 1:30.00. 2. Eleanor Klann, PST, 1:42.97. 3. Madilyn Bell, PST, 1:45.38. 6. Mia Levesque, PST, 1:46.37.

Boys 11-12 100 meter individual medley – 1. Brady Hisle, PST, 1:40.19. 2. Luke Grogan, PST, 1:45.72. 3. Kannon Whiting, PST, 1:51.56. 4. Soren Kerr, PST, 1:52.32.

Girls 13-14 200 meter individual medley – 1. Ashlynn Shullenberger, LST, 3:23.10. 2. Haylee Noland, PST, 3:27.50.

Boys 13-14 200 meter individual medley – 1. Orion Houck, HD, 3:07.06. 3. Riddley Barker, PST, 3:48.99. 4. Cade Grogan, PST, 3:49.78. 5. Landon Lockling, PST, 3:52.56. 6. Ward Rhoden, PST, 3:58.04.

Girls 15-18 200 meter individual medley – 1. Gwyneth Arthur, PST, 2:50.41. 2. Kami Ackley, PST, 3;09.91. 6. Keera Morgan, PST, 3:52.90.

Boys 15-18 200 meter individual medley – 1. Maison Bell, PST< 2:57.69. 2. Nathan DelaPena, PST< 3:03.82. 3. Birch Barker, PST, 3:04.10.

Girls 8U 100 meter medley relay – 1. Brynlee Hensley, Havah Estes, Adisynne Hensley, Taylor O'Neal, PST, 2:18.84.

Boys 8U 100 meter medley relay – 1. LST, 2:37.66.

Girls 10U 100 meter medley relay – 1. Kierra Harpole, Teaghan Swindle, Ellie Grogan, Madalin Cross, PST, 1:53.17.

Boys 10U 100 meter medley relay – 1. Thaddaeus Estes, Jimmie Fewell, Emmett Klann, Gavin Tomlinson, PST, 1:43.72.

Girls 12U 200 meter medley relay – 1. Ariel Wilber, Madilyn Bell, Paige Wood, Eleanor Klann, PST, 3:00.78. 3. Piper Reed, Madison Levesque, Ilsa Ptomey, Ella Foster, PST, 5:51.84.

Boys 12U 200 meter medley relay – 1. Wyatt King, Luke Grogan, Brady Hisle, Soren Kerr, PST, 3:18.82.

Girls 14U 200 meter medley relay – 1. LST, 2:50.53. 2. Gretchen Fewell, Mia Levesque, Haylee Noland, Annie Edwards, PST, 3:29.81.

Boys 14U 200 meter medley relay – 1. Eli Faulkner, Ward Rhoden, Colten Mcvicker, Landon Lockling, PST, 3:26.10.

Girls 18U 200 meter medley relay – 1. Keera Morgan, Petra Becker, Gwyneth Arthur, Kami Ackley, PST, 2:48.28.

Boys 18U 200 meter medley relay – 1. Maison Bell, Zachary Levesque, Marshal Raymond, Nathan DelaPena, PST, 2:21.50.

Girls 8U 25 meter backstroke – 1. Penelope Shepherd, HD, 27.28. 2. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 28.75. 3. Taylor O'Neal, PST, 31.84. 5. Havah Estes, PST, 34.91. 6. Brynlee Hensley, PST, 38.00.

Boys 8U 25 meter backstroke – 1. Corvin Neider, LST, 28.56. 2. Bo Kerr, PST, 29.06. 4. Ryker Spry, PST, 36.54.

Girls 9-10 50 meter backstroke – 1. Ellie Grogan, PST, 50.82. 3. Teaghan Swindle, PST, 57.60. 5. Kierra Harpole, PST, 1:05.74.

Boys 9-10 50 meter backstroke – 1. Thaddaeus Este, PST, 50.00. 2. Emmett Klann, PST, 50.10. 3. Gavin Tomlinson, PST, 1:00.17.

Girls 11-12 50 meter backstroke – 1. Paige Wod, PST, 42.41. 2. Ariel Wilber, PST, 46.15. 3. Eleanor Klann, PST, 47.87. 4. Mia Levesque, PST, 50.09.

Boys 11-12 50 meter backstroke – 1. Brady Hisle, PST, 45.47. 2. Luke Grogan, PST, 47.50. 3. Kannon Whiting, PST, 48.94. 4. Soren Kerr, PST, 52.06. 6. Wyatt King, PST, 53.63.

Girls 13-14 100 meter backstroke – 1. Ashlynn Shullanberger, LST, 1:29.37. 2. Haylee Noland, PST, 1:37.21.

Boys 13-14 100 meter backstroke – 1. Donny Kerr, PST, 1:26.41. 4. River Nortz, PST, 1:39.75. 5. Riddley Barker, PST, 1:44.12.

Girls 15-18 100 meter backstroke – 1. Gwyneth Arthur, PST, 1:20.03. 2. Kami Ackley, PST, 1:24.32. 6. Keera Morgan, PST, 1:46.53.

Boys 15-18 100 meter backstroke – 1. Maison Bell, PST, 1:22.26. 2. Birch Barker, PST, 1:24.38. 4. Zachary Levesque, PST, 1:28.38. 6. Nathan DelaPena, PST, 1:33.29.

Girls 8U 25 meter butterfly – 1. Penelope Shepherd, HD, 28.33. 2. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 38.91. 3. Havah Estes, PST, 40.81. 4. Taylor O'Neal, PST, 44.37. 5. Brynlee Hensley, PST, 44.91.

Boys 8U 25 meter butterfly – 1. Bo Kerr, PST, 38.72.

Girls 9-10 50 meter butterfly – 1. Baileigh Nisbet, HD, 53.80. 2. Ellie Grogan, PST, 54.46. 4. Kierra Harpole, PST, 1:13.81. 5. Madalin Cross, PST, 1:15.67.

Boys 9-10 50 meter butterfly – 1. Emmett Klann, PST, 50.70. 2. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 1:02.35. 4. Jimmie Fewell, PST, 1:08.32.

Girls 11-12 50 meter butterfly – 1. Paige Wood, PST, 43.95. 2. Eleanor Klann, PST, 46.55. 5. Madilyn Bell, PST, 49.91. 6. Mia Levesque, PST, 51.89.

Boys 11-12 50 meter butterfly – 1. Brady Hisle, PST, 43.60. 2. Luke Grogan, PST, 48.07. 4. Wyatt King, PST, 57.84. 5. Soren Kerr, PST, 57.84.

Girls 13-14 50 meter butterfly – 1. Skyla Samples, LST, 1:41.21. 6. Haylee Noland, PST, 1:56.62.

Boys 13-14 100 meter butterfly – 1. Orion Houck, HD, 1:23.99. 2. Donny Kerr, PST, 1:26.97. 4. Landon Lockling, PST, 1:54.16. 5. Cade Grogan, PST, 2:10.84. 6. Colton Mcvicker, PST, 2:22.20.

Girls 15-18 100 meter butterfly – 1. Gwyneth Arthur, PST, 1:22.09. 3. Kami Ackley, PST, 1:25.09. 6. Keera Morgan, PST, 1:52.22.

Boys 15-18 100 meter butterfly – 1. Max Gallagher, LST, 1:16.50. 2. Marshall Raymond, PST, 1:18.97. 4. Maison Bell, PST, 1:26.06. 5. Nathan DelaPena, PST, 1:30.37.

Girls 8U 25 meter freestyle – 1. Penelope Shepherd, HD, 23.03. 2. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 24.88. 4. Taylor O'Neal, PST, 31.18. 5. Havah Estes, PST, 32.37.

Boys 8U 25 meter freestyle – 1. Bo Kerr, PST, 23.97. 6. Rushton Swindle, PST, 30.12.

Girls 9-10 50 meter freestyle – 1. Ellie Grogan, PST, 43.67. 4. Teaghan Swindle, PST, 49.51. 5. Kierra Harpole, PST, 52.60. 6. Madalin Cross, PST, 59.85.

Boys 9-10 50 meter freestyle – 1. Emmett Klann, PST, 40.03. 2. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 43.65. 5. Jimmie Fewell, PST, 46.49. 6. Gavin Tomlinson, PST, 48.68.

Girls 11-12 50 meter freestyle – 1. Paige Wood, PST, 36.11. 2. Eleanor Klann, PST, 36.42. 6. Ariel Wilber, PST, 40.84.

Boys 11-12 50 meter freestyle – 1. Brady Hisle, PST, 35.44. 2. Luke Grogan, PST, 36.82. 3. Kannon Whiting, PST, 38.43. 4. Soren Kerr, PST, 39.32. 6. Wyatt King, PST, 41.44.

Girls 123-14 50 meter freestyle – 1. Ashlynn Shullanberger, LST, 33.75. 2. Haylee Noland, PST, 34.94.

Boys 13-14 50 meter freestyle – 1. Orion Houck, HD, 30.36. 2. Donny Kerr, PST, 31.72. 5. Eli Faulkner, PST, 40.12. 6. Cade Grogan, PST, 41.66.

Girls 15-18 50 meter freestyle – 1. Kami Ackley, PST, 30.43. 2. Gwyneth Arthur, PST, 30.44.

Boys 15-18 50 meter freestyle – 1. Adrian Stubbs, LST, 29.85. 2. Zachary Levesque, PST, 31.11. 3. Raymond Marshal, PST, 31.15. 4. Maison Bell, PST, 31.58.

Girls 8U 100 meter freestyle relay – 1. Taylor O'Neal, Brynlee Hensley, Havah Estes, Adisynne Hensley, PST, 2:05.13.

Boys 8U 100 meter freestyle relay – 1. LST, 2:01.78.

Girls 10U 100 meter freestyle relay – 1. Teaghan Swindle, Madalin Cross, Kierra Harpole, Ellie Grogan, PST, 1:31.64.

Boys 10U 100 meter freestyle relay – 1. Emmett Klann, Gavin Tomlinson, Jimmie Fewell, Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 1:24.19. 3. Lucas Foster, Hayden O'Neal, Ryker Spray, Bo Kerr, PST, 2:08.28.

Girls 12U 200 meter freestyle relay – 1. Eleanor Klann, Madilyn Bell, Ariel Wilber, Paige Wood, PST, 2:34.32. 4. Piper Reed, Madison Levesque, Bailey Wilson, Ilsa Ptomey, PST, 4:50.17.

Boys 12U 200 meter freestyle relay – 1. LST, 4:56.68.

Girls 14U 200 meter freestyle relay – 1. LST, 2:25.62. 3. Mia Levesque, Gretchen Fewell, Annie Edwards, Haylee Noland, PST, 2:57.68.

Boys 14U 200 meter freestyle relay – 1. Landon Lockling, Colten Mcvicker, Eli Faulkner, Ward Rhoden, PST, 2:54.50.

Girls 18U 200 meter freestyle relay – 1. HD, 2:26.48.

Boys 18U 200 meter freestyle relay – 1. Maison Bell, Marshal Raymond, Zachary Levesque, Nathan DelaPena, PST, 2:01.69. 3. Birch Barker, Konner Budre, Damin Spray, Soren Kerr, PST, 2:29.00.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.