Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Grace Brooks, Josie Kasberger and Ayden Hall all had impressive performances in the throwing events in Cottage Grove.

PMG FILE PHOTO - Crook County senior Grace Brooks took first place in the discus with a throw of 106-07 at the Wally Ciochetti Invitational in Cottage Grove on Friday, May 6.

The Crook County High School track and field team competed at the Wally Ciochetti Invitational in Cottage Grove on Friday, May 6, with the girls coming away with a sixth-place finish and the boys team taking 10th in the 14-team field.

Philomath dominated the girls' meet with 134 points. They were followed by North Valley (87.6), Cascade (87.5), Henley (55.6), Sisters (55), Crook County (51), Marist (47.6), Phoenix (38.6), Cottage Grove (29), Elmira (25), Hidden Valley (20), Klamath Union (18.5), Creswell (7) and Douglas (5.6).

In the boys' meet, Henley came out on top with 137 points, while Philomath was second with 78 points. Rounding out the scoring were Hidden Valley (67.5), Cottage Grove (63), North Valley (51), Elmira (49.5), Phoenix (47), Cascade (39), Klamath Union (29.5), Crook County (26), Creswell (23), Sisters (19.5), Marist (19) and Douglas (14).

PMG FILE PHOTO - Crook County senior Josie Kasberger placed in all three throwing events at the Wally Ciochetti Invitational in Cottage Grove on Friday, May 6. Kasberger's best event was the discus, where she took second place.Grace Brooks was the lone Cowgirl individual winner, taking first in the discus with a heave of 106 feet, seven inches.

Meanwhile, Josie Kasberger placed in all three throws. Kasberger finished second to Brooks in the Discus with a throw of 99-09, took fourth in the shot put with a heave of 33-01.75, and was eighth in the javelin with a toss of 94-07.

On the track, Natalia Crass also placed in multiple events. Crass finished third in the 400 with a time of 1:00.98, then came back to take fifth in the 200 with a time of 28.12. Crass also ran on both Cowgirl relay teams. Along with Tienna Quinn, Elise Rice and Cylie Hartzell, the Crook County 4x100 relay finished third with a time of 52.79, while the 4x400 relay team of Quinn, Rice, Crass and Chalis Bueckert placed sixth with a time of 4:25.71.

Rice was also sixth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.65, and she finished eighth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-02.5. The final Cowgirl to place was Sofia Langley, who took fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 30-04.

Ayden Hall did most of the scoring for the Cowboys. Hall finished second in both the shot put and discus with throws of 43-09 and 119-08, respectively. In addition, Hall was seventh in the javelin with a toss of 125-09.

Jacob McKinnon was the lone Cowboy to place in the running events, taking fourth in the 800 with a time of 2:12.66. The remaining Cowboy placers included Kyree Willis, seventh in the 300 hurdles in a time of 44.91, and Zachary Levesque, eighth in the discus with a throw of 109-11.

The meet was the final competition for Crook County before the Intermountain Conference Championships, which will be held at Ward Rhoden Stadium in Prineville Friday and Saturday, May 13-14.

The top two individuals in each event will qualify for the OSAA Class 5A State Championships, which will be held May 20-21 at Hayward Field in Eugene.

Wally Ciochetti Invitational

at Cottage Grove High School

Friday, May 6

Girls team scores – Philomath, 134. North Valley, 87.6. Cascade, 87.5. Henley, 55.6. Sisters, 55. Crook County 51. Marist, 47.6. Phoenix, 38.6. Cottage Grove, 29. Elmira, 25. Hidden Valley, 20. Klamath Union, 18.5. Creswell, 7. Douglas, 5.6.

Boys team scores – Henley, 137. Philomath, 78. Hidden Valley, 67.5. Cottage Grove, 63. North Valley, 51. Elmira, 49.5. Phoenix, 47. Cascade, 39. Klamath Union, 29.5. Crook County, 26. Creswell, 23. Sisters, 19.5. Marist, 19. Douglas, 14.

Girls individual results (top three plus all Crook County finishers)

100 – 1. Karlee Touey, North Valley, 12.65. 2. Julia Duncan, Cascade, 13.28. 3. Ellie Morton, Philomath, 13.33. 9. Cylie Hartzell, CC, 13.68. 15. Alexys Schneider, CC, 13.86.

200 – 1. Karlee Touey, North Valley, 26.16. 2. Janice Hellesto, Philomath, 26.51. 3. Julia Duncan, Cascade, 27.27. 5. Natalia Crass, CC, 28.12. 14. Tienna Quinn, CC, 29.28.

400 – 1. Emma Gates, Cascade, 57.90. 2. Natalie Dunn, Philomath, 1:00.21. 3. Natalia Crass, CC, 1:00.98. 17. Makenna Duran, CC, 1:08.49. 20. Sofia Langley, CC, 1:12.00.

800 – 1. Halie McKay, Henley, 2:26.90. 2. Kyla Potratz, Phoenix, 2:28.23. 3. Olivia Smith, North Valley, 2:28.47. 13. Chalis Bueckert, CC, 2:49.64. 20. McCall Woodward, CC, 2:59.92.

1,500 – 1. Sophia Stubblefield, Phoenix, 4:57.02. 2. Avery Hedden, Marist, 5:01.48. 3. Melea Lattin, Philomath, 5:08.94. 13. McCall Woodward, CC, 5:43.99. 14. Chalis Bueckert, CC, 5:44.07.

3,000 – 1. Ella Bartlett, Sisters, 11:21.00. 2. Alyssa Johnson, Elmira, 11:22:00. 3. Isabella Coffman, Klamath Union, 11:43.00.

100 hurdles – 1. Sarah Triadou, Marist, 15.72. 2. Anna Wilson, Cascade, 17.25. 3. Alexandra Newton, Cascade, 17.90.

300 hurdles – 1. Karlee Touey, North Valley, 47.52. 2. Ingrid Hellesto, Philomath, 48.62. 3. Kaylen Avila, North Valley, 49.29. 6. Elise Rice, CC, 50.65.

4x100 relay – 1. Philomath, 51.14. 2 Marist, 52.32. 3. Tienna Quinn, Natalia Crass, Elise Rice, Cylie Hartzell, CC, 52.79.

4x400 relay – 1. Philomath, 4:07.28. 2. Cascade, 4:09.03. 3. North Valley, 4:16.90. 6. Tienna Quinn, Chalis Bueckert, Elise Rice, Natalia Crass, CC, 4:25.71.

Shot put – 1. Skylar Willey, Hidden Valley, 34-07.75. 2. Kalina Saechao, Cascade, 33-07.75. 3. Sage Kramer, Philomath, 33-05.25. 4. Josie Kasberger, CC, 33-01.75. 11. Grace Brooks, CC, 31-01.25.

Discus – 1. Grace Brooks, CC, 106-07. 2. Josie Kasberger, CC, 99-09. 18. Lucy Brooks, CC, 77-10.

Javelin – 1. Mckenzie Carpenter, Henley, 119-01. 2. Sage Kramer, Philomath, 108-05. 3. Skylar Willey, Hidden Valley, 103-06. 8. Josie Kasberger, CC, 94-07. 15. Joann McKinnon, CC, 83-10. 21. Grace Brooks, CC, 71-06.

High jump – 1. Emma Gates, Cascade, 5-11. 2. Gracie Arnold, Cottage Grove, 4-10. 3. Gracie Vohs, Sisters, 4-10.

Pole vault – 1. Ashlyn Tornbo, Elmira, 9-00. 2. Gracie Vohs, Sisters, 8-06. 3. Angela Hawkins, North Valley, 8-06.

Long jump – 1. Sarah Triadou, Marist, 17-04.5. 2. Janice Hellesto, Philomath, 15-08. 3. Jordan Fagert, North Valley, 15-06. 12. Tienna Quinn, CC, 13-01.

Triple jump – 1. Brisa Baueer, Phoenix, 31-03. 2. Aneeka Steen, Philomath, 31-02. 3. Ila Reid, Sisters, 30-11.5. 5. Sofia Langley, CC, 30-04. 8. Elise Rice, CC, 30-00.5.

Boys individual results (top three plus all Crook County finishers)

100 – 1. Gavyn Laing, Elmira, 11.56. 2. Drew Salnas, Marist, 11.73. 3. Zachary Moore, Klamath Union, 11.75. 23. Cooper Nelson, CC, 12.55.

200 – 1. Gavyn Laing, Elmira, 23.67. 2. Austin Willmott, Henley, 24.02. 3. Victor Alonzo, Henley, 24.26. 17. Hayden Shaw, CC, 25.62.

400 – 1. Theo Bergman, Hidden Valley, 53.77. 2. Lance VanHoose, Cascade, 534.19. 3. Victor Alonzo, Henley, 54.22.

800 – 1. Ben Hernandez, Philomath, 2:05.24. 2. Simon King, Philomath, 2:10.67. 3. Wyatt Fussell, Henley, 2:11.04. 4. Jacob McKinnon, CC, 2:12.66. 17. Adam Radabaugh, CC, 2:21.53.

1,500 – 1. Elwood Hosking, Phoenix, 4:06.98. 2. Brody Bushnell, Philomath, 4:10.02. 3. Ben Hernandez, Philomath, 4:11.16. 12. Adam Radabaugh, CC, 4:47.40. 14. Jacob McKinnon, CC, 4:49.93. 17. Taylor Harper, CC, 4:53.44.

3,000 – 1. Jaden Owens, Cottage Grove, 9:25.52. 2. Grant Bohannon, Hidden Valley, 9:27.37. 3. Carter Bengtson, Cottage Grove, 9:28.40.

110 hurdles – 1. Micah Matthews, Philomath, 15.66. 2. Jack Nguyen, Creswell, 16.16. 3. Tyler Russell, Cottage Grove, 16.35. 12. Alex Smith, CC, 19.58.

300 hurdles – 1. Jack Nguyen, Creswell, 42.67. 2. Shaw Stork, Henley, 44.15. 3. Richard Heim, Henley, 44.22. 7. Kyree Willis, CC, 44.94. 18. Elijah Oelkers, CC, 48.74.

4x100 relay – 1. Henley, 45.47. 2. Elmira, 45.61. 3. North Valley, 45.82. 9. Nils Hansen, Hayden Shaw, Cooper Nelson, Julian Lopez, CC, 49.31.

4x400 relay – 1. Hidden Valley, 3:32.28. 2. Henley, 3:34.47. 3. Philomath, 3:34.55. 10. Jacob McKinnon, Julian Lopez, Kyree Willis, Nils Hansen, CC, 3:50.67.

Shot put – 1. Ayden Kanott, Hidden Valley, 46-03.75. 2. Ayden Hall, CC, 43-09. 3. Joey Comyford, North Valley, 43-03.5. 20. Mauricio Ambriz, CC, 35-04.

Discus – 1. Romi Pulido, Phoenix, 121-09. 2. Ayden Hall, CC, 119-08. 3. Trentyn Herbert, Elmira, 118-10. 8. Zachary Levesque, CC, 109-11.

Javelin – 1. Spencer Horne, Cascade, 141-03. 2. Spencer Fiske, Hidden Valley, 136-11. 3. Colby Schols, Henley, 135-09. 7. Ayden Hall, CC, 125-09. 16. Levi Gruber, CC, 110-06. 19. Zachary Levesque, CC, 103-00.

High jump – 1. Micah Matthews, Philomath, 5-10. 2. Isaac Stere, Cottage Grove, 5-10. 3. Jaydon Twedell, North Valley, 5-08.

Pole vault – 1. Andrew Edwards, Henley, 13-06. 2. Rylan Fox, Henley, 12-06. 3. Micah Matthews, Philomath, 12-00.

Long jump – 1. Eli Hayes, Henley, 21-06.25. 2. Isaac Stere, Cottage Grove, 20-00.5. 3. Gavyn Laing, Elmira, 19-09.5. 18. Elijah Oelkers, CC, 17-06.

Triple jump – 1. Eli Hayes, Henley, 43-06.75. 2. Ty Kishen, Cottage Grove, 41-05. 3. Joe Suty, Henley, 40-10.5. 18. Kyree Willis, CC, 32-05.5. 21. Cooper Nelson, CC, 30-05.5.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework