Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Nate Clark led the Eagle/Loggers, taking second in the discus and eighth in the triple jump at the state championships.

PMG PHOTO: ANDY DIECKHOF - Mitchell High School junior Nate Clark was the top representative of the joint Mitchell/Spray team at the OSAA 1A Track and Field State Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene. Clark placed second in the discus for the Eagle/Loggers, took eighth place in the triple jump and also competed in the 4x400 relay that finished 11th.

The OSAA Class 1A State Track & Field Championships were held this past Thursday and Friday at Hayward Field in Eugene.

The newly revamped stadium will be host to the NCAA championships in a couple of weeks, and then later in June will host the World Championships.

The state of the art facility lent itself to fast times, with a number of state meet records set during the two-day event.

The Mitchell/Spray boys team finished in a tie for 20th place out of 39 teams that scored in the meet with 11 points, while the program's girls team did not score in the meet.

Adrian came away with first place in the boys meet with 74 points, while Powder Valley was second (52.5), Joseph third (49), and Days Creek fourth with 40 points.

In the girls competition, Damascus Christian ran away from the field with 105.5 points. Adrian finished in second place with 82 points followed by Crane (64) and North Lake (39.5).

PMG PHOTO: ANDY DIECKHOFF - Nate Clark picks up speed during one of his attempts at the triple jump. Clark finished eighth place in the event with a leap of 39-06.50.Nate Clark led the way for Mitchell/Spray, finishing second in the discus with a personal record toss of 128-10. Clark was also eighth in the triple jump with a leap of 39-06.50 as well as running a leg on the 4x400 relay team, which finished a non-scoring 11th with a time of 3:53.03. Joining Clark on the relay team were Nils Lahme, Alejandro Cayetano Bris and Linus Pullen.

Pullen also ran the 110 high hurdles, but just missed out on a finals spot, finishing ninth in the preliminary races with a time of 17.84, while Lahme ran the open 400, also finishing ninth in the preliminary races with a time of 55.47.

The final Mitchell/Spray boy to compete in the meet was Logan Sweeney, who finished seventh in the shot put with a heave of 39-03.75.

The lone Mitchell/Spray girl to qualify for state was Morgan Cole Hand, who finished a non-scoring 10th in the triple jump with a leap of 28-08.50.

OSAA Class 1A State Track & Field Championships

Thursday and Friday, May 19-20

at Hayward Field in Eugene

Boys team scores — 1. Adrian, 74. 2. Powder Valley, 52.5. 3. Joseph, 49. 4. Days Creek, 40. 5. St. Stephen's Academy, 38. 6. Pine Eagle, 30. 7. cove, 25. 8. Glendale, 23. 9. Imbler, 22. 9. Crane, 22. 9. Southwest Christian, 22. 9. North Douglas, 22. 13. Jewell, 19. 14. North Clackamas Christian, 18. 14. Trout Lake, 18. 16. Horizon Christian, 15. 17. Prairie City, 14. 17. St. Paul, 14. 19. Eddyville Charter, 12. 20. Mitchell/Spray, 11. 20. Mapleton, 11. 22. Lyle/Wishram, 10. 22. Pacific, 10. 22. Mohawk, 10. 22. Yoncalla, 10. 22. Damascus Christian, 10. 27. Arlington, 8. 28. Triangle Lake, 7.5. 29. Condon, 7. 30. Powers, 6. 31. Bickleton, 5. 31. Camas Valley, 5. 31. Willamette Valley Christian, 5. 34. South Wasco County, 4. 34. Dufur, 4. 36. Elgin, 2. 36. Crosshill Christian, 2. 36. North Lake, 2. 39. Klickitat, 1. 39. Crosspoint Christian, 1.

Girls team scores — 1. Damascus Christian, 105.5. 2. Adrian, 82. 3. Crane, 64. 4. North Lake, 39.5. 5. St. Stephen's Academy, 34. 6. New Hope Christian, 27. 6. St. Paul, 27. 8. Condon, 26. 9. Dufur, 22. 9. Cove, 22. 11. Imbler, 21. 12. North Clackamas Christian, 20. 13. Chiloquin, 19. 14. Southwest Christian, 18. 14. North Douglas, 18. 16. Camas Valley, 17. Crosshill Christian, 15.5. 18. Sherman County, 13. 19. Pine Eagle, 10. 20. Horizon Christian, 8. 20. Perrydale, 8. 23. Elgin, 6. 23. Trout Lake, 6. 25. Jordan Valley, 5. 26. Lyle/Wishram, 4. 27. South Wasco County, 3.5. 28. Triangle Lake, 3. 28. Four Rivers, 3. 28. Powder Valley, 3. 31. Griswold, 2. 31. Mohawk, 2. 33. Paisley, 1. 33. Gilchrist, 1.

Boys individual results (state champion plus all Mitchell/Spray qualifiers)

100 — 1. Jace Martin, Adrian, 11.08.

200 — 1. Jace Martin, Adrian, 22.35.

400 — 1. Kaden Krieger, Powder Valley, 50.79. 11. Nils Lahme, Mitchell/Spray, 55.47.

800 — 1. Caleb Brown, Pine Eagle, 1:58.69.

1,500 — 1. Colin Friend, St. Stephen's Academy, 4:05.64.

3,000 — 1. Colin Friend, St. Stephen's Academy, 8:37.78.

110 hurdles — 1. Kaden Krieger, Powder Valley, 15.55. 9. Linus Pullen, Mitchell/Spray, 17.84.

300 hurdles — 1. Kaden Krieger, Powder Valley, 39.90.

4x100 relay — 1. Adrian, 43.82.

4x400 relay — 1. Adrian, 3:34.84. 11. Nils Lahme, Nate Clark, Alejandro Cayetano Bris, Linus Pullen, Mitchell/Spray, 3:53.03.

Shot put — 1. Greg Reedy, Days Creek, 46-05. 7. Logan Sweeney, Mitchell/Spray, 39-09.75.

Discus — 1. Ray Gerrard, North Douglas, 146-11. 2. Nate Clark, Mitchell/Spray, 128-10.

Javelin — 1. Ray Gerrard, North Douglas, 164-11.

High jump — 1. Elijah Wytcherley, Glendale, 6-06.

Pole vault — 1. Trout Lake, 13-02.

Long jump — 1. Keith Gaskell, Days Creek, 20-02.

Triple jump — 1. Reece Nelson, Joseph, 43-07.25. 8. Nate Clark, Mitchell/Spray, 39-06.50.

Girls individual results (state champion plus all Mitchell/Spray qualifiers)

100 — 1. Addy Martin, Adrian, 12.81.

200 — Addy Martin, Adrian, 26.65.

400 — 1. Ava Barnett, New Hope Christian, 26.75.

800 — 1. Olyvia Oeverman, St. Stephen's Academy, 2:30.90.

1,500 — 1. Olyvia Oeverman, St. Stephen's Academy, 5:03.83.

3,000 — 1. Kallyn Wilkins, Condon, 11:32.18.

100 hurdles — 1. Gracie Koch, St. Paul, 17.37.

300 hurdles — 1. Ava Mai, Damascus Christian, 50.36.

4x100 relay — 1. Adrian, 51.14.

4x400 relay — 1. Adrian, 4:16.36.

Shot put — 1. Ella Randall, Pine Eagle, 36-08.5.

Discus — 1. Sophie Hulke, Sherman County, 102-10.

Javelin — 1. Emily Powers, Damascus Christian, 118-01.

High jump — 1. Kortney Doman, Crane, 5-03.

Pole vault — 1. Alysha Colburn, Damascus Christian, 9-00.

Long jump — 1. Ava Mai, Damascus Christian, 15-10.75.

Triple jump — 1. Julie Roth, North Lake, 34-10. 10. Morgan Cole Hand, Mitchell/Spray, 28-08.50.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework