Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Milwaukie's Yazmeen Williges placed second in two throwing events, while Logan Law of Milwaukie placed third in the 3,000

Milwaukie's Yazmeen Williges earned a pair of silver medals after placing second in the shot put and discus in the 11-12 girls division at the July 22-28 USATF Hershey National Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships in Sacramento, California.

COURTESY PHOTO: BRITTANI WILLIGES - Milwaukie's Yazmeen Williges, a rising seventh-grader at Alder Creek Middle School, placed second in both the shot put and discus in the 11-12 girls division at the USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships in Sacramento.Aja Johnson of Sunland, California, won the shot put with a throw of 39 feet, 8 3/4 inches, while Williges threw a personal best 39-6 1/2 to finish second, and Trina Hubert of Houston placed third at 37-8 3/4.

Hubert then came back in the discus and won with a throw of 99-10, while Williges took second with a PR of 99-0 1/2, and Johnson finished third at 94-4 3/4.

Williges, a rising seventh-grader at Alder Creek Middle School and competing for the Mustang Track Club, went into the national finals as the top seed in the shot put after taking top honors at the USATF Region 13 championship in Tacoma with a throw of 39-2 1/2.

In other highlights from the USATF National Junior Olympic Championships at Sacramento State University's Hornet Stadium:

• Lake Oswego's Ava David, competing for the Super Thrower Track Club of Oregon City, placed second in the 17-18 girls hammer throw with a mark of 166-0 1/4 on her final throw of the competition.

Markayla Billings of Elk Grove, California, led the field with a personal-best 178-6 1/4.

Sandy's Keeley Rasmussen and West Albany's Alyssa Walls, also representing the Super Thrower Track Club, finished fourth and sixth, respectively, with Rasmussen throwing 159-1 and Walls throwing 149-4.

In the 17-18 girls discus, Oregon City's Anessa Chirgwin, the reigning 6A state champion, placed sixth with a mark of 140-0 3/4.

• Distance runner Logan Law, an incoming freshman at Milwaukie High School, earned a bronze medal in the 13-14 boys 3,000-meter run after finishing third in 9 minutes, 17.23 seconds.

Law, competing for the Tigard Youth Track Club, also ran a personal best 4:19.12 to place eighth in the 1,500.

Broen Holman of Sonora, California, swept both distance races and set personal bests, winning the 1,500 in 4:15.90 and the 3,000 in 9:11.43.

• Milwaukie's Arthur Katahdin placed fourth in the 17-18 boys decathlon with a personal best of 6,180, breaking his previous PR of 6,060 set at last year's USATF National Junior Olympic Championships.

Peyton Bair of Kimberly, Idaho, placed first in five of 10 events and took top honors in the decathlon with a score of 6,913. Ryan Thoma of Port Orford, Washington, scored 6,392 to finish second, followed by Sweet Home's Casey tow at 6,197.

Katahdin, a senior-to-be at Milwaukie High School, placed first in the shot put with a mark or 44-5 1/4, first in the discus with a personal-best 132-6 1/4, second in the 100-meter dash in 11.37 seconds, second in the 110 hurdles in 15.53, and second in the 400 with a PR of 51.34.

Unfortunately for Katahdin, lingering issues related to a strained back muscle and a broken bone in his left wrist limited what he was able to do in the pole vault where he finished 12th with a jump of 10-8.

• Sonia Katahdin, a rising eighth-grader at Milwaukie's Rowe Middle School, placed ninth in the 13-14 girls pole vault with a jump of 10-2.

— From staff reports


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine