Support Local Journalism!        

Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Follow an athlete in Clackamas, Gladstone, Happy Valley or Milwaukie? Keep up on the action with our sports scoreboard.

PMG FILE PHOTO: ANDY DIECKHOFF - Clackamas High School junior Kellie Shiozawa (front) and the rest of the Cavalier cross country team will compete in the Mt. Hood Conference Championships on Thursday, Oct. 27, at Blue Lake Park in Fairview.

Here is what's on tap this week for high school sports around Clackamas, Gladstone, Happy Valley and Milwaukie.

Football

Friday, Oct. 28

Clackamas 34, Reynolds 7

Gladstone 27, La Salle Prep 7

Nelson 40, Gresham 0

Tillamook 56, Milwaukie 6

Wilsonville 42, Putnam 14

Volleyball

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Hillsboro 3, Milwaukie 2 (set scores not reported)

La Salle Prep 3, Hood River Valley 0 (25-3, 25-15, 25-7)

Wilsonville 3, Putnam 0 (27-25, 25-17, 25-19)

Wednesday, Oct. 26

No. 5 Nelson 3, No. 28 South Eugene 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-16)

Saturday, Oct. 29

No. 12 West Linn at No. 5 Nelson, 1 p.m. (6A playoffs, second round)

No. 11 Summit at No. 6 La Salle Prep, 5 p.m. (5A playoffs, first round)

No. 13 Putnam at No. 4 Bend, 6 p.m. (5A playoffs, first round)

Boys soccer

Monday, Oct. 24

Gresham 5, Clackamas 2

Nelson 1, Reynolds 0

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Canby 3, Milwaukie 0

Clackamas 1, Reynolds 0

Estacada 2, Gladstone 0

Gresham 5, Nelson 0

La Salle Prep 5, Parkrose 3

Putnam 3, Centennial 2

Thursday, Oct. 27

La Salle Prep 0, Centennial 0

Putnam 1, Hood River Valley 1

Friday, Oct. 28

Hillsboro 3, Putnam 2

Saturday, Oct. 29

No. 28 Clackamas at No. 5 McNary, time TBD (6A playoffs, first round)

Girls soccer

Monday, Oct. 24

Nelson 6, Reynolds 0

Putnam 3, Hillsboro 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Canby 3, Milwaukie 1

Clackamas 7, Reynolds 0

Gladstone 8, Estacada 0

La Salle Prep 8, Parkrose 1

Nelson 3, Gresham 0

Putnam 7, Centennial 0

Thursday, Oct. 27

La Salle Prep 9, Centennial 1

Putnam 4, Hood River Valley 0

Cross country

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Northwest Oregon Conference Championships

Boys varsity 5K, team scoring: 1. Wilsonville, 29 points; 2. Hood River Valley, 57; 3. Canby, 81; 4. La Salle Prep, 113; 5. Milwaukie, 145; 6. Centennial, 163; 7. Parkrose, 172; 8. Putnam, 232; 9. Hillsboro, 263. Boys varsity 5K, top 7 finishers: 1. Logan Law, Milwaukie, 15:04.9; 2. Mason Weisgerber, Wilsonville,15:44.7; 3. Carter Cutting, Wilsonville, 15:53.3; 4. Elliot Hawley, Hood River Valley, 15:54.0; 5. Marte Hailey, Parkrose, 16:06.3; 6. Maddox Oliver, Canby, 16:17.9; 7. Liam Wilde, Wilsonville, 16:39.4.

Girls varsity 5K, team scoring: 1. Hood River Valley, 43 points; 2. Putnam, 47; 3. Wilsonville, 61; 4. La Salle Prep, 63; 5. Canby, 143; 6. Centennial, 169. Girls varsity 5K, top 7 finishers: 1. Noemi Lundgren, Putnam, 19:08.2; 2. Maya Crimin, La Salle Prep, 19:20.3; 3. Phoebe Wood, Hood River Valley, 19:28.2; 4. Gabriella Salvione, Putnam, 19:32.4; 5. Olivia Nickson, Hood River Valley, 19:38.6; 6. Grace Flowerday, Putnam, 19:44.1; 7. Ella Milanovich, Wilsonville, 19:47.7.

Tri-Valley Conference Championships

Boys varsity 5K, team scoring: 1. The Dalles, 22 points; 2. Crook County, 34; 3. Molalla, 100; 4. Gladstone, 106; 5. Estacada, 118. Boys varsity 5K, top 7 finishers: 1. Juan Diego Contreras, The Dalles, 15:42.8; 2. Leo Lemann, The Dalles, 16:19.3; 3. Gavin Humphreys, Crook County, 17:12.2; 4. Adam Radabaugh, Crook County, 17:17.6; 5. Egan Ziegenhagen, The Dalles, 17:23.2; 6. Tyson Long, The Dalles, 17:28.6; 7. Kernan Teasdale, Crook County, 17:39.1.

Girls varsity 5K, team scoring: 1. Crook County, 46 points; 2. Molalla, 46; 3. The Dalles, 49; 4. Madras, 78. Girls varsity 5K, top 7 finishers: 1. Anika Jenson, Molalla, 19:12.8; 2. Annalyse Jenson, Molalla, 20:13.1; 3. Alaina Cassidy, The Dalles, 20:21.9; 4. Hannah MacDuffee, Madras, 20:21.9; 5. Ruby Snider, Crook County, 20:34.8; 6. Natalia Crass, Crook County, 20:46.3; 7. Patagonia Carne, Crook County, 20:53.8.

Thursday, Oct. 27

Mt. Hood Conference Championships

Boys varsity 5K, team scoring: 1. Central Catholic, 19 points; 2. Clackamas, 78; 3. Nelson, 88; 4. Barlow, 108; 5. Sandy, 125; 6. Reynolds, 146; 7. Gresham, 160. Boys varsity 5K, top 14 finishers: 1. Wesley Shipsey, Central Catholic, 15:38.7; 2. Charlie Black, Central Catholic, 15:55.4; 3. Braydon Lee, Barlow, 16:02.1; 4. Finn Briscoe, Central Catholic, 16:13.5; 5. Jack Canaday, Central Catholic, 16:28.6; 6. Kai Miles, Nelson, 16:35.7; 7. Garrett Mackey, Central Catholic, 16:53.3; 8. Kyle Chen, Clackamas, 17:00.8; 9. Camden Pate, Barlow, 17:04.0; 10. Greer Shorr, Central Catholic, 17:05.8; 11. Conal Devine, Central Catholic, 17:06.7; 12. Dylan Stevenson, Reynolds, 17:06.9; 13. Joe Yang, Nelson, 17:10.6; 14. Emiliano Diaz-Garcia, Clackamas, 17:14.3.

Girls varsity 5K, team scoring: 1. Central Catholic, 22 points; 2. Clackamas, 58; 3. Sandy, 76; 4. Barlow, 87; 5. Nelson, 118. Girls varsity 5K, top 14 finishers: 1. Ella McGillis, Central Catholic, 18:09.3; 2. Zoe Rector, Central Catholic, 18:41.9; 3. Mira Danish, Central Catholic, 19:00.2; 4. Alyssa Stumbo, Barlow, 20:04.0; 5. Olivia Doane, Clackamas, 20:07.9; 6. Susan Mcgaughey, Sandy, 20:09.4; 7. Sophie Rasmussen, Central Catholic, 20:37.9; 8. Madeline Pizzuti, Nelson, 20:39.5; 9. Shelby Knutson, Central Catholic, 20:42.9; 10. Regina Diaz-Garcia, Clackamas, 20:48.2; 11. Alison Moe, Clackamas, 21:22.0; 12. Maddy Cooper, Sandy, 21:30.7; 13. Kellie Shiozawa, Clackamas, 21:31.0; 14. Peyton Trickel, Barlow, 21:37.7.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!

Go to top