Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Route 26 Cruisers fundraise for Estacada Area Food Bank at annual automotive gathering

COURTESY PHOTO - A variety of vehicles were on display during the Route 26 Cruisers 14th annual Old Time Cruise to Estacada.

Numerous vehicles received recognition at the 14th annual Old Time Cruise to Estacada on Saturday, Aug. 3. During the event at Timber Park, attendees admired 156 cars, trucks and motorcycles. The gathering was organized by the Route 26 Cruisers and raised approximately $2,800 for the Estacada Area Food Bank.

"Congratulations to all of the winners, and thank you to everyone that came out and supported us and the Estacada Area Food Bank," said Nancy Horton, a member of the Route 26 Cruisers.

Winners of the car show were:

1929 and older

First place: David and Carol Johns

Second place: Chuck Gearing

1930s

First place: Teresa Ayers

Second place: Lee and Mary Wakesfield

1940s

First place: Steve Walls

Second place: Dan Hoffman

1950-54

First place: Jim Foreman

Second place: Clyde Robbins

1955-59

First place: Ray Normand

Second place: Woody and Linda Warmoth

1960-64

First place: Chuck and Beth Saul

Second place: Ted Blocker

1965-69

First place: Dave Fornshell

Second place: Dennis Everson

1970s

First place: George and Terry Bockel

Second place: Gene Magill

COURTESY PHOTO - Participants of all ages enjoyed the Old Time Cruise to Estacada, held earlier this month at Timber Park.

1980s

First place: Steve wheeler

1990s

First place: Clayton Heiple

Second place: Dennis Emory

2000 and newer

First place: Tom Hein

Second place: Brian Burns

1960 and older trucks

First place: Gene Whitaker

Second place: Jeff Soule

1961 and newer trucks

First place: Brad Morrill

Second place: Gary Hines

Best GM

First place: Jack Bristol

Second place: Dale Lomnicky

Best Mopar

First place: Randy Hammons

Second place: Mike Molloy

Custom

First place: Tom Griffin

Second place: Bob Soule

Under construction

First place: KC Wells

Second place: Claude Willard

4x4

First place: Greg Morrill

Second place: Clay Stiefbold

Sports cars

First place: Ted Blocker

Second place: Kip Rowkes

Best orphan

First place: Andy and Shannon Leatherwood

Second place: Jerry Andrews

Best convertable

First place: Jim Zornado

Second place: Bill and Deb Burns

Best muscle car

First place: Rudy Witt

Second place: Kevin Leopas

Import

First place: Cody Rodakowski

Second place: Ally V.

Rat rod

First place: Bob Heichel

Second place: Jeff Robbins

Stock motorcycles

First place: Bill Matthews

Second place: Anthony Humphries

Custom motorcycles

First place: Chris Knotts

Second place: Jessie Robbinson

Club participation

First place: Loose ends

Host car

First place: Carl and Sharon Boomhower

Second place: Steven Bee

Park host choice

First place: Mike Bressee

Mayor's choice

First place: Tom Griffin


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine