Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover on Jan. 24 of the 2020 high school basketball season

PMG PHOTO: DAVID BALL - Barlow senior guard Jessie White and the Briuins are back in action at 6 p.m. tonight (Friday, Jan. 24) when they play at David Douglas in Mt. Hood Conference play.It's tip-off time.

The 2020 high school basketball season continues in earnest tonight with hundreds of big games gracing Oregon's hardwood courts.

With all of this week's big games going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, subscribers with access to all Pamplin Media Group newspapers will be able to see those stories on the Prep Basketball Tab that's now part of each of our websites. There, all-access subscribers will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Basketball Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

To get the Pamplin Media Group all-access subscription, click here.

Featured games from our upcoming slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Friday, Jan. 24 games:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 7 West Linn (3-0 in TRL play, 10-5 overall) at No. 21 Canby (3-0 in TRL play, 9-6 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 43 Lakeridge (0-3 in TRL play, 5-9 overall) at No. 3 Tigard (0-2 in TRL play, 10-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 13 Barlow (3-1 in MHC play, 8-6 overall) at No. 17 David Douglas (3-1 in MHC play, 8-6 overall), 6 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 17 La Salle (1-2 in NWC play, 5-8 overall) at No. 8 Milwaukie (2-1 in NWC play, 9-4 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 9 Pendleton (1-0 in IMC play, 11-3 overall) at No. 15 Crook County (0-1 in IMC play, 8-5 overall), 7 p.m

Class 4A

• No. 20 Madras (1-0 in TVC play, 6-8 overall) at No. 1 North Marion (1-0 in TVC play, 11-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 3 West Linn (3-0 in TRL play, 9-4 overall) at No. 8 Canby (2-1 in TRL play, 8-4 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 14 Southridge (2-0 in Metro play, 9-4 overall) at No. 12 Mountainside (2-1 in Metro play, 10-6 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 20 Barlow (3-1 in MHC play, 10-4 overall) at No. 25 David Douglas (3-1 in MHC play, 8-6 overall), 7:30 p.m.

• No. 19 McMinnville (2-0 in Pacific play, 9-5 overall) at No. 17 Forest Grove (2-1 in Pacific play, 12-3 overall), 5:45 p.m.

To see tonight's complete boys schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.

To see tonight's complete girls schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine