Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Angela Davis named Tri-Valley Coach of the Year, Jay Jacobsen and Barry Allen sweep MHC soccer coach honors

PMG PHOTO: DAVID BALL - Barlow High senior Josh Nomie was voted all-league at defensive back and second-team at receiver.

FOOTBALL ALL-LEAGUE

MOUNT HOOD CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year

Cade Knighton, Central Catholic

Defensive Player of the Year

Joe Nizich, Central Catholic

OFFENSE

First team — Quarterback: Cade Knighton, sr., Central Catholic; Running backs: Miles Wilson, jr., Reynolds; Elijah Elliott, sr., Central Catholic; Receivers: Silas Starr, sr., Central Catholic; Jermaine Robinson, sr., David Douglas; Richard Kennewell, sr., Clackamas; Tight end: Ethan Evans, jr., Gresham; Linemen: Andrew Gross, sr., Central Catholic; Jadon Morgan, sr., Barlow; Nick Espinoza, sr., Clackamas; Xavier Glenn, sr., Reynolds; Alex Hall, sr., Clackamas.

Second team — Quarterback: Austin Atkeson, CLK; Running backs: Colby Carson, sr., SND; Tre'Von Shephard, sr., DD; Receivers: Kalvin Souders, sr., CC; Josh Nomie, sr., BAR; Durham Sundberg, sr., BAR; Tight end: Alex Ibarra, sr., CNT; Linemen: Jesse Wilson, sr., BAR; Ethan Lucore, soph., SND; Connor Hutchinson, sr., DD; Logan Felix, sr., GRE; Angela Martinez, jr., REY.

DEFENSE

First team — Linemen: Braeden Veary, sr., Central Catholic; Dawson Northrup, sr., Barlow; Kieran Johansen, sr., Reynolds; Logan Chastain, soph., Clackamas; Linebackers: Nick Collins, sr., Barlow; Tyler Vaughn, sr., Clackamas; Nathaniel Wilson, sr., Reynolds; Joe Nizich, sr., Central Catholic; Secondary: Miles Jackson, sr., Central Catholic; Josh Nomie, sr., Barlow; Tre'Von Shephard, sr., David Douglas; Reggie Akles, sr., Reynolds.

Second team — Linemen: Ford McKinnis, sr., SND; Jordan Reed, sr., CC; Gabe Wantowski, sr., SND; Evan Pugsley, sr., BAR; Linebackers: Colby Carson, sr., SND; Mason Smith, sr., CC; Miles Wilson, jr., REY; Alex Ibarra, sr., CNT; Secondary: Kahleed McCallister, sr., CNT; Kimo Hiu, sr., CC; Chet Chamberlain, sr., SND; JeanElie Fleck, sr., CLK.

SPECIAL TEAMS

First team — Kickers: Abi Hoffman, jr., Barlow; Emiliano Mondragon, jr., Central Catholic; Harith Al-Obaide, sr., Reynolds; Ryan Esacreno, sr., Sandy; Punter: Lee Mikell Brown-Powers, sr., Reynolds; Kick returner: Reggie Akles, sr., Reynolds.

Second team — Kicker: Justin Wooley, sr., CLK. Punter: Chet Chamberlain, sr., SND; Kick returner: Nick Haynes, sr., REY.

VOLLEYBALL ALL-LEAGUE

MOUNT HOOD CONFERENCE

Player of the Year

Julia Carr, sr., Central Catholic

Coach of the Year

Rick Lorenz, Central Catholic

First team — Kealani Rose, jr., Central Catholic; Adia Messenger, jr., Reynolds; Ava Bruins, sr., Central Catholic; Makayla Barton, jr., Sandy; Julia Carr, sr., Central Catholic; Mia Jordan, sr., Central Catholic; Tupou Fononga, sr., Centennial; Isabelle Combs, sr., Clackamas; Makayla Roginski, soph., Gresham; Josie Jansen, sr., Sandy.

Second team — Lauren Stemple, soph., CC; Kanoe Shadron, jr., CLK; Emma Corvese, sr., BAR; Christin Kwon, jr., CLK; Kayla May, sr., REY; Sydney Brewster, fr., SND; Annika Traxler, jr., SND; Olivia Lambert, jr., REY; Lauren Livingstone, sr., CLK; Katie Nall, sr., CC; Abigail Frame, sr., BAR.

PMG PHOTO: DAVID BALL - Corbetts Angela Davis was voted Coach of the Year after leading the Cardinals to their first Tri-Valley Conference volleyball title.

TRI-VALLEY CONFERENCE

Player of the Year

Morgan Stafford, Jr., Corbett

Coach of the Year

Angela Davis, Corbett

First team — Morgan Stafford, jr., Corbett; Katie Ensign, sr., North Marion; Riley Mandzij, sr., Corbett; Hannah Bubna, sr., Corbett; Kelsey Richardson, sr., North Marion; Mimi Tesulov, jr., Corbett.

Second team — Makaelyn Jennings, sr., EST; Jaydan Sahlin, soph., NM; Raven Hall, jr., GLD; Riley Canifax, sr., EST; Paula Romero, jr., MOL; Sidnee Keller, sr., EST.

PMG PHOTO: DAVID BALL - Reynolds junior Pedro Calderon was voted Defensive Player of the Year in the Mount Hood Conference.

SOCCER ALL-LEAGUE MOUNT HOOD CONFERENCE

BOYS

Offensive Player of the Year

Brandon Farfan, sr., Clackamas

Defensive Player of the Year

Pedro Calderon, jr., Reynolds

Coach of the Year

Allan Berry, Reynolds

FIRST TEAM — Forwards: Sergio Tinoco, soph., Reynolds; Aye Doh Chan, jr., Centennial; Leo Poliakoff, sr., Central Catholic; Andrew Martinez, soph., Centennial; Midfielders: Brandon Farfan, sr., Clackamas; Pedro Calderon, jr., Reynolds; Angel Garcia Santiago, sr., Centennial; Felix Alarcon, jr., David Douglas; Defenders: Noel Perez Beltran, sr., Centennial; Angel Vides, sr., Reynolds; Brian Carmona, sr., David Douglas; Jasper Welly, sr., Central Catholic; Goalie: Josiah Rothwell, jr., Sandy.

SECOND TEAM — Forwards: jair Diaz Navarro, sr., CNT; Angel Orozco, jr., REY; Cameron Gaines, jr., CLK; Isaac Rangel Villafuerte, jr., DD; Midfielders: Joel Gonzalez, jr., GRE; Rogelio Uribe, soph., REY; Tyler Bennett, sr., CLK; Luis Resendiz, sr., DD; Defenders: Andres Huizar, jr., CLK Eduardo Ceja, jr., REY; Ultan Heenan-Roberts, sr., CC; Israel Zuriaga, sr., REY; Goalie: Hunter Johnson, sr., CLK

PMG PHOTO: DAVID BALL - Barlow High junior Abi Hoffman led the state in scoring with 32 goals to garner Player of the Year honors in the Mount Hood Conference. She was also voted all-league as a kicker on the football team.

GIRLS

Offensive Player of the Year

Abi Hoffman, jr., Barlow

Co-Defensive Players of the Year

Rachel Maniss, sr., Barlow

Madisen Kramer, jr., Centennial

Coach of the Year

Jay Jacobsen, Barlow

FIRST TEAM — Forwards: Abi Hoffman, jr., Barlow; Kennedie Shuler, fr., Barlow; Kyla Sullivan, sr., Clackamas; Kelli Huskic, jr., David Douglas; Midfielders: Mikayla Topaum, jr., Barlow; Madison Cooper, jr., Central Catholic; Aidan Brown, jr., Clackamas; Gabby Pulliam, sr., Reynolds; Defenders: Rachel Maness, sr., Barlow; Madisen Kramer, jr., Centennial; Jocelyn Ponce, sr., David Douglas; Emily Allen, sr., Gresham; Goalie: Emma Carstens, sr., Sandy.

SECOND TEAM — Forwards: Kate Marron, sr., CC; Kiah Wetzell, sr., CLK; Samantha Spring, soph., REY; Alexis Guisto, jr., SND; Midfielders: Rianna Strain, jr., BAR; Fiona Lefor, sr., CC; Naomi Whitlock, sr., DD; Hailey Hickman, sr., GRE; Defenders: Krista Dorsing, sr., BAR; Amelia Goodwill, soph., CC; Remi Le, sr., CLK; Rubit Ibarra, soph., REY; Emma Logan, sr., SND; Goalie: Caitlyn Carnahan, sr., GRE.

TRI-VALLEY CONFERENCE

BOYS

Player of the Year

Derek Johnson, sr., Gladstone

Coach of the Year

Ryan Hardwick, Gladstone

First team — Aldo Avilla, jr., Molalla; Rene Ramos Segura, sr., North Marion; Derek Johnson, sr., Gladstone; Carson Donaldson, sr., Molalla; Grant Embree, jr., Corbett; Javier Sedano, jr., Madras; Raymond Garcia, jr., Estacada; Barsilay Carrillo, sr., North Marion; Alex Rojas, jr., Molalla; Logan Greco, sr., Gladstone. Goalie: Nate Burlingame, sr., Gladstone.

Second team — Dalton Crosley, jr., GLD; Tai Shibahara, jr., EST; Tyriek Rodriguez, sr., MAD; Bryan Trapela, sr., NM; Simon Leone, sr., CRB; Jessie Garcia, jr., NM; Noe Palacious, sr.,MAD; Martin Ruiz, soph., MOL; Antuan Peterson, fr., MOL; Ulysess Vizcaino-Cervantes, sr.., GLD. Goalie: Parker Columbe, sr., MOL.

GIRLS

Player of the Year

Brianna Lewis, Gladstone

Coach of the Year

Mark McIntire, Corbett

First team — Brianna Lewis, Gladstone; Mya Hammack, North Marion; Holly Rae, Molalla; Madeline Lisac, Molalla; Josie Landrus, Gladstone; Delaney McNett, Gladstone; Katie Zaata, North Marion; Danielle Christenson, North Marion; Layel Parker, Corbett; Katie Willis; Estacada. Goalie: Aaliyah Asad, Gladstone.

Second team — Genae Vanek, GLD; Josie Deline, CRB; Denali Nelson, GLD; Briseida Carlon, MAD; Kaitlyn Curry, MOL; Jamie Anderson, GLD; Anneliese Hugo, MOL; Rhyli Grimm, GLD; Hailey Welch, NM; Audrey Walter, EST; Goalie: Cheydone Herkshan, Madras.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine