FONT

MORE STORIES


The Liberty junior places in four events at the meet at Hayward Field in Eugene.

CHRISTOPHER OERTELL - Liberty's Aidan Maloney leaps over a hurdle during the 300m hurdles event at the OSAA 6A State Track and Field Championships May 18-19 at Hayward Field in Eugene.The 2018 OSAA 6A State Track and Field Championships have come and gone, but despite a three team race that saw West Salem nip Tigard and Central Catholic in the boys team competition, and the Jesuit Crusaders dominate the girls, Hillsboro had their share of dynamic performances, led by Liberty's Aidan Maloney.

Maloney, after qualifying for four events at the Metro League Championships at Liberty High, nabbed a second, fourth, fifth and sixth place finish in the state championships held Friday and Saturday, May 18-19, at historic Hayward Field in Eugene.

The junior all-league football player for the Falcons finished second to West Salem's Simon Thompson (14.35) in the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.53, sixth in the 300m hurdles behind Tigard's Antonio Angel (37.68) with a time of 38.92, fourth in the high jump behind Sheldon's Aidan Acord (6-05) with a jump of 6-02, and fifth in the long jump behind runaway winner, North Medford's Kaison Faust (23-05.5) with a leap of 21-07.5. It was the second consecutive second place finish in the 110m hurdles at State for Maloney, who also nabbed two additional thirds in both the 300m hurdles and long jump at last year's meet as a sophomore.

The Liberty standout wasn't the only Hillsboro performer however, as 15 total Century, Glencoe, and Liberty athletes qualified for the finals in 13 different events.

STAFF PHOTO: CHRISTOPHER OERTELL - Glencoe's Amanda Fassold runs a leg of the 4x400 meter relay at the OSAA 6A State Track and Field Championships May 18-19 at Hayward Field in Eugene.Century's Nathan Poff finished eighth in the 400 meters after a 10th place finish at last year's event, finishing with a time of 50.18 behind winner, Jacob Miller (47.45) of West Salem. The Jaguars were also represented by junior Shane Neal who placed sixth in the javelin behind event winner Sawyer Christopher (60.85m) of Lincoln with a throw of 54.18 meters, and senior Nina Mastrantonio who finished ninth in the triple jump behind event winner Judith Baxter (39-07.75) of Grant with a leap of 35-00.5.

Glencoe had 10 athletes qualify for the finals, including their 4x400m relay team consisting of Aneli Godinez Martinez, Isabella Martinez, Sarah Mauk and Amanda Fassold who placed 11th in the event behind first place Jesuit (3:54.55) with a time of 4:08.05. Fassold also qualified for the long jump final, placing ninth behind event winner Madeline DeBorde (18-06.25) of Lake Oswego with a leap of 17-00. Other Crimson Tide finishers included Justin Lazenby who finished 11th in the triple jump with a leap of 42-00 and 12th in the high jump after failing to clear a height in the finals. Blake Lee and freshman Nathaniel Gong who finished eighth and 10th in the pole vault behind event winner Justin Gould of West Linn (14-06), clearing 13-00 feet apiece. Sydney Larrison who placed 12th in the javelin with a throw of 35.53 meters, freshman Jayda Lee who placed seventh in the high jump with a jump of 5-00, and junior Gabriella Justen who tied for fifth in the pole vault clearing 10-06 feet, behind event winner Annjolina Wessels (11-09) of Jesuit.

West Salem won the boys team event with 60 points, Tigard was second with 54, and Central Catholic third with 50. Liberty placed 14th scoring 20 points, while Century was 31st with four points.

On the girls side, Jesuit ran away with the team competition tallying 92 points, while South Eugene and Sunset tied for second with 42 points apiece.

In addition to the 6A Hillsboro competitors, Faith Bible Christian had their share of competitive standouts in the 2A championships, qualifying five boys and six girls for the finals.

STAFF PHOTO: CHRISTOPHER OERTELL - Century's Nina Mastrantonio flies through the air during her triple jump at the OSAA 6A State Track and Field Championships May 18-19 at Hayward Field in Eugene.Leading the way were senior twins Sarah and Katie Fajer who tallied a second, third, fourth, seventh and eighth place finishes for the Falcons. Sarah Fajer placed second in the shot put (36-02.75), seventh in the discus (101-07), and eighth in the high jump (4-06), while her sister Katie finished fourth in the shot (35-11), third in the discus (114-07), and 10th in the long jump (14-11.5). In addition to the Fajers, Faith's Connor Hood was fifth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:05.07, sophomore Drew Bernards placed sixth in the 110m hurdles (17.19), Megan Macy was sixth in the 100m hurdles (17.34), Sebastien Wahab 12th in the discus (95-06), Andres Padilla ninth in the javelin (42.49m), freshman Izzy Steerman third in the javelin (35.72m), Joseph Suh seventh in the long jump (19-00.75), Ashley Campbell third (9-06.25) and Carrie McCaslin seventh in the pole vault.

Bandon won the boys team competition with 70 points, while Monroe paced the girls with 80 points, with Faith finishing seventh with 36.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine