FONT

MORE STORIES


The Falcons and Braves combine for 18 players and 21 positions on the all-star rosters.

STAFF PHOTO: CHRISTOPHER OERTELL - Liberty's Marquis Brown goes up for a ball during a game against Clackamas this past season. Brown was a first team all-state honoree.Team success breeds individual accolades, and as a result the Banks Braves and Liberty Falcons were well represented on the 2018 Oregon All-State football teams recently announced.

Banks' state title team boasted six first-teamers at seven positions, and four different players chosen as honorable mention.

The Braves were led by four first team selections: offensively, senior quarterback Hayden Vandehey, senior wide receiver Blake Markham, senior tight end Blake Gobel, and junior kicker Jacob Slifka. And on the defensive side of the ball: senior linebacker Hayden Gobel, Markham at defensive back, and junior defensive lineman Risdon White.

Vandehey finished the year completing 66 percent of his passes for more than 3,200 yards, and 36 touchdowns to just eight interceptions. In addition, the two-year starter rushed for more than 400 yards and four scores.

Markham, a versatile weapon on both sides of the ball, caught 67 passes for 1,194 yards and 11 touchdowns, while rushing for 384 yards and three touchdowns on just 47 carries. He also tallied 38 tackles on defense with four interceptions.

Blake Gobel had 53 receptions and 15 touchdowns from his tight end position, while his cousin Hayden led the Braves in tackles with 121.

Banks' honorable mention selections included: Senior linebacker Josiah Ochoa, junior center Andrew Nichols, junior linebacker Bryson Cook, and junior defensive back Gabe Streblow.

Liberty, who had their most successful season on record, claiming a Pacific Conference championship and advancing to the state quarterfinals before losing to Clackamas, had 10 overall state honorees, including first team defensive back Marquis Brown.

Brown, a junior who was also an honorable mention selection as a receiver, was the Pacific Conference Defensive Player of the Year.

Joining Brown on the list of honorees were honorable mention selections: senior quarterback Brad Norman, senior center Jarett Boyce, senior offensive lineman Rafael Hinojosa, senior offensive lineman Diego Rodriguez, senior defensive lineman Jed Steinhoff, senior linebacker AJ Records, senior defensive back Aiden Maloney, and Norman again, this time at punter.

STAFF PHOTO: CHRISTOPHER OERTELL - Banks' Blake Markham prepares to catch a ball during a game this past season. Markham was a first team all-state selection on both sides of the ball.The Player and Coach of the Year awards have yet to be announced.

All-State Football

6A

First Team Offense

QB Jackson Laurent Senior Lake Oswego

RB Matthew Burgess Senior Sheldon

RB Casey Filkins Junior Lake Oswego

WR Thomas Dukart Junior Lake Oswego

WR Anthony Gould Senior West Salem

WR Richard Kennewell Junior Clackamas

WR Silas Starr Junior Central Catholic

TE Patrick Herbert Senior Sheldon

C Seth Monahan Senior Jesuit

OL Ryan Bertelsen Senior Lake Oswego

OL Tanner Hall Senior Lake Oswego

OL Isaia Porter Senior Tigard

OL Joe Quillin Senior Jesuit

K Jeffrey Nelson Senior Clackamas

First Team Defense

DL Mike Mercep Senior Lake Oswego

DL Justice Pagan Senior Clackamas

DL Isaia Porter Senior Tigard

DL Timothy Price Jr. Junior Roosevelt

LB Jake Bushman Senior Clackamas

LB Zach Carr Senior Jesuit

LB Gabe DeVille Senior Lake Oswego

LB Alex Hurlburt Senior West Salem

LB John Miller Junior Tualatin

DB Marquis Brown Junior Liberty

DB Thomas Dukart Junior Lake Oswego

DB Jack Folsom Senior Sheldon

DB Max Lenzy Junior Tigard

P Jeffrey Nelson Senior Clackamas

Second Team Offense

QB Michael Johnson Jr., Sheldon, senior

RB Andy Alfieri, Jesuit, junior

RB Jobadiah Malary, Barlow, senior

RB Nick Ostmo, Lincoln, senior

WR Zach Folsom, Sheldon, senior

WR Cade Knutson, West Linn, senior

WR Colton Smith, McMinnville, senior

WR Casey Tawa, West Linn, junior

TE Lucas Musgrave, Bend, senior

C Ryan Seth, West Linn, junior

OL Brian Espinoza, Clackamas, senior

OL Nick Espinoza, Clackamas, junior

OL Mahmud Mustafa, Tigard, senior

OL Talati Polamalu, Sandy, senior

K Jay Kartub, Sheldon, sophomore

Second Team Defense

DL Kelsen Hennessy, Clackamas, senior

DL Austin Lasby, Sheldon, senior

DL Joe Quillin, Jesuit, senior

DL Talati Polamalu, Sandy, senior

LB Andy Alfieri, Jesuit, junior

LB Mitchell Cross, Tigard, senior

LB Keenan DeRaeve, Lake Oswego, senior

LB Zack Mandera, Roseburg, senior

DB Colin Anderson, Sherwood, senior

DB Josh Daul, Jesuit, senior

DB Joe Hutson, Lake Oswego, junior

DB Matthew Sebolsky, Lake Oswego, senior

DB Casey Tawa, West Linn, junior

P Kyle Dernedde, Tualatin, senior

Honorable Mention Offense

QB Cade Knighton, Central Catholic, junior

QB Brad Norman, Liberty, senior

QB Will Spitznagel, Jesuit, senior

QB Simon Thompson, West Salem, senior

RB Zakhayas Dennis-Lee, Oregon City, senior

RB Elijah Elliott, Central Catholic, junior

RB Jalen John, Lakeridge, junior

RB Dawson Jolley, West Linn, senior

RB Jonas Larson, Mountain View, senior

RB Elias Spence, North Medford, senior

RB Malcolm Stockdale, Tigard, senior

WR Marquis Brown, Liberty, junior

WR Randy Clark, Grants Pass, senior

WR Keyvaun Eady, Southridge, senior

WR Kehdon Fletcher, Reynolds, senior

WR Joey Gatto, Jesuit, junior

WR Forrest Love, Mountain View, senior

WR Andre Martinez, Lakeridge, senior

WR Ethan Wilborn, Beaverton, senior

TE Dominic Jacoby, Barlow, senior

TE Kade Hustler, Southridge, senior

TE John Miller, Tualatin, junior

C Andy Adams, Sheldon, junior

C Jarett Boyce, Liberty, senior

C Daniel Jefferies, Central Catholic, senior

C Eli Larson, Sprague, senior

C Dane Norlin, Tualatin, senior

OL Robesan Abraham, Centennial, senior

OL Ashton Adams, South Salem, senior

OL Jackson Barton, Sherwood, senior

OL Shea Brooks, Jesuit, junior

OL Rafael Hinojosa, Liberty, senior

OL Taylor Johnson, Sheldon, junior

OL Quinn McCarthy, Tualatin, senior

OL Seth Meier, Sheldon, junior

OL Jadon Morgan, Barlow, junior

OL Hunter Newcomb, Sunset, senior

OL Timothy Price Jr., Roosevelt, junior

OL Diego Rodriguez, Liberty, senior

OL Joshua Schmeltzer, McNary, senior

K Lach Davidson, Central Catholic, senior

K Will DeLoretto, Sprague, senior

K Kyle Dernedde, Tualatin, senior

Honorable Mention Defense

DL Carter Atkins, Sherwood, senior

DL Noah Jackman, Tigard, senior

DL Jed Steinhoff, Liberty, senior

DL Marshall McGuire, Lake Oswego, junior

DL Sandrey Mitberg, Beaverton, junior

DL Lucas Musgrave, Bend, senior

DL Hunter Newcomb, Sunset, senior

DL Ika Ngauamo, Sunset, junior

DL Dane Norlin, Tualatin, senior

DL Joshua Schmeltzer, McNary, senior

DL Ryan Seth, West Linn, junior

DL Braeden Veary, Central Catholic, junior

DL Sam Willis, South Medford, senior

LB Cole Boster, South Medford, senior

LB Zakhayas Dennis-Lee, Oregon City, senior

LB Brian MacClanathan, West Linn, senior

LB Joe Nizich, Central Catholic, junior

LB AJ Records, Liberty, senior

LB Junior Walling, McNary, junior

LB Parker Wiles, Sheldon, senior

DB Keyvaun Eady, Southridge, senior

DB Kehdon Fletcher, Reynolds, senior

DB Stanley Green, West Salem, senior

DB Marcus Harris, Grant, senior

DB Miles Jackson, Central Catholic, junior

DB Max Jacobs, West Linn, senior

DB Aidan Maloney, Liberty, senior

DB Jett Searle, Tualatin, senior

DB Simon Thompson, West Salem, senior

DB Travis West, Central Catholic, senior

P Patrick Herbert, Sheldon, senior

P Brad Norman, Liberty, senior

P Tysen Scott, Bend, senior

5A

First Team Offense

QB Nathan Overholt Senior Wilsonville

RB Wesley Kommer Junior Thurston

RB Aiden Patterson Senior Pendleton

WR Jonah Gomez Senior Wilsonville

WR Noah Page Senior Eagle Point

WR Marshaun Tucker Jr. Senior Churchill

TE Decker Stedman Senior Thurston

C Everett Willard Senior Pendleton

OL Caleb Baker Senior Wilsonville

OL Kalei Kauhi Senior Wilsonville

OL Grant Starck Junior Thurston

OL Kaimana Wa'a Senior Crescent Valley

K Ozzie Ramirez Senior South Albany

First Team Defense

DL Corbin Anderson Senior Lebanon

DL David Fukofuka Senior Wilsonville

DL Beau Skinner Senior Pendleton

DL Grant Starck Junior Thurston

DL Kaimana Wa'a Senior Crescent Valley

LB Beau Brunett Senior Churchill

LB Caae Edmondson Senior Wilsonville

LB Kirk Liscom Senior Pendleton

LB Jake Riley Junior Thurston

DB Trevor Antonson Senior Wilsonville

DB Cassius McGinty Senior West Albany

DB Connor McNabb Senior Scappoose

DB Decker Stedman Senior Thurston

P Cam Sanders Senior Crescent Valley

Second Team Offense

QB Demontre Thomas II, Churchill, senior

RB Cooper Mootz, Wilsonville, senior

RB Divenson Willis, North Bend, junior

WR Blake Davis, Pendleton, senior

WR Waylon DeHaven, Thurston, senior

WR Myles Westberg, West Albany, senior

WR Sam Westing, Wilsonville, senior

TE Gabe Bergman, Central, senior

C Cory Livingston, North Bend, junior

OL Patrick Antone, Thurston, senior

OL Richard Estrella, Churchill, senior

OL Cetch Kelly, Pendleton, senior

OL Quinn Parker, Churchill, senior

OL Ben Willis, Silverton, senior

K Jacob Hausserman, Wilsonville, junior

Second Team Defense

DL Caleb Baker, Wilsonville, senior

DL Colton Hallett, Thurston, senior

DL Kyle Hutson, West Albany, senior

DL Christian Ramirez, Wilsonville, senior

DL Jahi Richardson, South Eugene, senior

DL Ben Willis, Silverton, senior

LB Kody Gray, Wilsonville, senior

LB Kalei Kauhi, Wilsonville, senior

LB Matthew Roth, Scappoose, senior

LB Drew Toland, West Albany, senior

DB Ian Bannister, Pendleton, senior

DB Kevin Burke, Wilsonville, senior

DB Porter Phillips, West Albany, junior

DB Hunter Runion, Silverton, senior

P Ozzie Ramirez, South Albany, senior

Honorable Mention Offense

QB Cade Crist, Thurston, junior

QB Levi Nielsen, Silverton, senior

QB Colton Shepard, Lebanon, senior

QB Trent Sorey, Pendleton, senior

RB Devin Bradd, Eagle Point, sophomore

RB Keith Brown, Lebanon, sophomore

RB Taydrian Jackson, Parkrose, junior

RB Connor McNabb, Scappoose, senior

RB Cam Sanders, Crescent Valley, senior

WR Jesse Cable, Central, senior

WR Henry Williams, Wilson, senior

TE Anu Richardson, North Eugene, senior

TE Nate Smith, Hillsboro, junior

C Zach Luworo, South Eugene, junior

C Venly Tatafu, Cleveland, junior

OL Corbin Anderson, Lebanon, senior

OL Andre Beall, North Salem, senior

OL Cole Douglas, Wilsonville, senior

OL Kaiden Durheim, Milwaukie, senior

OL Jacob Ferenczi, North Bend, senior

OL G.W. Fulford, Corvallis, senior

OL Travis McGee, Pendleton, junior

OL Tommy McKedy, Scappoose, junior

OL Jahi Richardson, South Eugene, senior

K Gavin Levesque, Thurston, freshman

K Jacob Memmott, Crater, junior

K Ben Willis, Silverton, senior

Honorable Mention Defense

DL Hunter Bierce, North Bend, senior

DL Kaiden Durheim, Milwaukie, senior

DL Jacob Ferenczi, North Bend, senior

DL Tony Flores, Crater, senior

DL Gavin Larson, Scappoose, senior

DL Kimball Moeaki, Parkrose, junior

DL Kannon Ruano, Churchill, senior

DL Venly Tatafu, Cleveland, junior

DL Everett Willard, Pendleton, senior

LB Willie Camp, Pendleton, senior

LB Logan Lowder, Crater, senior

LB Myles Montgomery, Ashland, senior

LB Santino Stranieri, Thurston, junior

LB Dillan Weber, Lebanon, senior

LB Divenson Willis, North Bend, junior

DB Kyle Casley, Thurston, junior

DB Sawyer Cleveland, Crescent Valley, senior

DB Josh Hatten, Churchill, senior

DB Dylan Kinney, Crater, senior

DB Max Johnson, Corvallis, senior

DB Kimani Quade, Churchill, senior

DB Shawn Yeager, Pendleton, senior

P Hunter Bierce, North Bend, senior

P Perry Johnston, Churchill, senior

4A

First Team Offense

QB Hayden Vandehey Senior Banks

RB Alexander Teubner Senior Seaside

RB Chris Zakour Senior Mazama

WR Erick Giffen Senior Cottage Grove

WR Ben Hill Senior Gladstone

WR Blake Markham Senior Banks

TE Blake Gobel Senior Banks

C Travis Fenton Senior Seaside

OL Isaias Jantes Senior Seaside

OL Jackson Simmons Senior Gladstone

OL Greg Stump Senior Marshfield

OL Paxson VanNortwick Senior Seaside

K Jacob Slifka Junior Banks

First Team Defense

DL Macoy Christman Senior Cascade

DL Jackson Simmons Senior Gladstone

DL Corey Stover Senior Marshfield

DL Risdon White Junior Banks

LB Hayden Gobel Senior Banks

LB Jake Healy Senior Mazama

LB Jagger Hogan Senior Klamath Union

LB Nate Virtue Senior Sweet Home

DB Erick Giffen Senior Cottage Grove

DB Chase Howerton Senior Marshfield

DB Blake Markham Senior Banks

DB Alexander Teubner Senior Seaside

P Erick Giffen Senior Cottage Grove

Second Team Offense

QB Dylan Graves Senior Cottage Grove

RB Nathan Reed Junior La Grande

RB Mason Scheehean Junior Gladstone

WR Sean Bodi Senior Stayton

WR Jacob Dunn Junior Cottage Grove

WR Blaine Shaw Junior La Grande

TE Corey Stover Senior Marshfield

C Gannon Holland Senior Marshfield

OL Aidan Adams Senior Marshfield

OL Jack Foss Senior Gladstone

OL Roy Ramirez Senior North Marion

OL Dalles Seufalemua Junior The Dalles

K Mateo Burgos Sophomore Gladstone

Second Team Defense

DL Zach Coon, Mazama, senior

DL Jack Foss, Gladstone, senior

DL Greg Stump, Marshfield, senior

DL Jake Tucker, Newport, senior

LB Tristan Lemmons, Marshfield, senior

LB Josiah Niblett, Marshfield, junior

LB Gio Ramirez, Seaside, senior

LB Nathan Reed, La Grande, junior

DB Sean Bodi, Stayton, senior

DB Zach Gibson, Mazama, senior

DB Jaxon Jedrykowski, Gladstone, junior

DB Nick Keller, Estacada, senior

DB RJ Veliz, Woodburn, senior

P Jake Swanson, Sweet Home, senior

Honorable Mention Offense

QB Nick Keller, Estacada, senior

QB Ben Rash, Stayton, junior

QB Payton Westerholm, Seaside, senior

QB Grant Woolsey, Marshfield, senior

RB Ethan Coffey, Cascade, junior

RB Hayden McDonald, Sweet Home, senior

RB Josiah Niblett, Marshfield, junior

RB Sirus Robie, Marshfield, senior

WR Jacob Carpenter, Marshfield, senior

WR Seth Forsyth, Ontario, senior

WR Justin Villa, Astoria, senior

WR Nate Virtue, Sweet Home, senior

TE EJ Barajas, Woodburn, senior

TE Macoy Christman, Cascade, senior

TE Jake Swanson, Sweet Home, senior

C Andrew Nichols, Banks, junior

C Austin Olin, Sweet Home, senior

C Jacob Rodriguez, Ontario, senior

OL Zach Coon, Mazama, senior

OL Joseph Fleener, Ontario, senior

OL Isaac Flemmer, Valley Catholic, senior

OL Jagger Hogan, Klamath Union, senior

OL Christian Kasper, Mazama, senior

OL Joel Miller, Sisters, senior

OL Garret Sandefur, Stayton, senior

OL Jacob Schultz, Cascade, senior

K Erick Giffen, Cottage Grove, senior

K Wyatt Hernandez, Sisters, senior

K Arturo Ledesma, Marshfield, junior

Honorable Mention Defense

DL Joseph Fleener, Ontario, senior

DL Christian Kasper, Mazama, senior

DL Joel Miller, Sisters, senior

DL Garret Sandefur, Stayton, senior

DL Dalles Seufalemua, The Dalles, junior

DL Gabe Shukle, La Grande, junior

DL Chandler Vargas, Woodburn, senior

LB Bryson Cook, Banks, junior

LB Ben Hill, Gladstone, senior

LB Josiah Ochoa, Banks, senior

LB Tanner Stottlemyre, Newport, senior

LB Jacob White, Marist Catholic, senior

DB Matthias Collins, Marist Catholic, senior

DB Seth Forsyth, Ontario, senior

DB Garrett Phelps, Marist Catholic, senior

DB Gabe Streblow, Banks, junior

DB Casey Tow, Sweet Home, junior

DB Jake Whisman, Cascade, senior

DB Zach Wiggins, La Grande, junior

P Kaleb Boomer, Tillamook, junior

P Darius Holmes, Klamath Union, junior

P Arturo Ledesma, Marshfield, junior