FONT

MORE STORIES


The Vikings senior was selected 6A Player of the Year, while Glencoe's Molina-Sanchez heads list of Hillsboro honorees.

STAFF PHOTO: CHRISTOPHER OERTELL - Forest Grove's Oscar Macias during a game against Glencoe earlier this past season. Macias was selected as the Oregon 6A State Player of the Year.The Forest Grove boys' soccer team lost a heartbreaking state semifinal game to Jesuit this past season, one in which the Vikings were defeated 2-1 in overtime.

But while not ending in the manner he would've preferred, Forest Grove's Oscar Macias was recently rewarded with a nice consolation prize: being named the Oregon 6A Boys State Soccer Player of the Year.

The senior was one of five boys and six Forest Grove- and Hillsboro-area girls honored with All-State selections.

Macias, who was also selected as the Pacific Conference Player of the Year, was one of a number of key contributors that led the Vikings to a 13-4-1 overall record, then on a historic four-game postseason run that saw Forest Grove defeat South Medford, Gresham and Aloha before an overtime loss to the eventual 6A state champion Crusaders.

Macias was joined on the list of 6A All-State honorees by his Vikings teammate, Ivan Torres. The senior midfielder was one of four local second-team selections, including Glencoe senior forward Neil Zimmerly, along with Liberty senior midfielder Eduardo Flores Garcia and fellow Falcons junior forward Rudy Salinas Solorio. Hillsboro High School's Chance Saechao was also a second-team honoree at the 5A classification.

On the girls side, Glencoe's Celeste Molina Sanchez was a 6A first-team selection for the second consecutive year, after winning the state's Player of the Year honor following the 2017 season, in which the Tide made it all the way to the state semifinal.

STAFF PHOTO: CHRISTOPHER OERTELL - Glencoe's Celeste Molina-Sanchez during a game against St. Mary's Academy this past season. Molina Sanchez was a 6A first-team All-State selection.In addition, two of Molina-Sanchez' teammates, seniors Michaela Kirschten and Sarah Mauk, were honored as second team selections, while Hillsboro sophomore Taliya Miyama and Banks senior Marissa Dotson were also second-team honorees as part of the 5A and 4A classifications.

All-State Soccer Teams

6A First Team

Boys

Sajjad Al-Rikabi, senior, Tigard

Mussa Amissi, senior, David Douglas

Sai Bliss-King, senior, South Eugene

Ian Cameron, junior, Grant

Justin Ching, senior, Lincoln

Tyrese Hebert, senior, Grant

Fritz Kabeiseman, senior, Central Catholic

Simon Kidder, junior, Summit

Oscar Macias, senior, Forest Grove

Isaac Rangel Villafuerte, sophomore, David Douglas

Cole Rogers, senior, Sunset

Devin Slingsby, senior, Jesuit

Nolan Aylward, senior, Jesuit

Coach of the Year: Geoff Skipper, Jesuit

Player of the Year: Oscar Macias, Forest Grove

Second Team

Miguel Andalon Ordaz, senior, David Douglas

Colin Brown, senior, Bend

Julian Buist-Thullier, junior, Sunset

Nikola Djurdjevic, senior, Aloha

Eduardo Flores Garcia, senior, Liberty

Ohm Harape, senior, Aloha

Mario Quiterio, senior, Tualatin

Rudy Salinas Solorio, junior, Liberty

Ivan Torres, senior, Forest Grove

Diego Zamora, senior, Gresham

Neil Zimmerly, senior, Glencoe

Jackson Cleaver, junior, Tigard

Khael Engelman, junior, Summit

Girls

Katie Duong, senior, Jesuit

Michaela Gorman, senior, Summit

Callan Harrington, junior, Jesuit

Abi Hoffman, sophomore, Barlow

Jaiden McClellan, junior, Jesuit

Loma McNeese, junior, Sherwood

Celeste Molina-Sanchez, senior, Glencoe

Rae Peters, senior, West Linn

Nedya Sawan, junior, Mountainside

Cally Togiai, sophomore, Tualatin

Mary Votava, junior, Jesuit

Coach of the Year: Travis Schoonover, Mountainside

Player of the Year: Nedya Sawan, Mountainside

Second Team

Lili Barnatan, senior, Lincoln

Sophie Conrad, senior, West Linn

AJ DePinto, senior, Grant

Tori Fox, senior, McMinnville

Jenna Funk, senior, Sherwood

Kendall Ingersoll, senior, Westview

Michaela Kirschten, senior, Glencoe

Calli Masters, senior, West Linn

Sarah Mauk, senior, Glencoe

Stephanie Niebergall, junior, Sunset

Audrey Olenski, senior, Cleveland

Madi Pastores, senior, Sherwood

Madelyn Pineda, senior, South Medford

Sarah Rice, junior, West Salem

Hannah Rispler, senior, Barlow

Chloe Smith, senior, Centennial

Kyla Sullivan, junior, Clackamas

Abby Pressnell, freshman, Lakeridge

5A First Team

Boys

Scott Gustafson, junior, Ashland

Martin Hernandez, junior, Eagle Point

Edgar Monroy, junior, Corvallis

Cade O'Neill, senior, Ridgeview

Ozzie Ramirez, senior, South Albany

Carlos Reyes, junior, South Albany

Robby Running, senior, Hood River Valley

Luke Strange, junior, La Salle

Henry Tellez, senior, Wilsonville

Avery Whipple, senior, Corvallis

Roman Gabriel, senior, Corvallis

Coach of the Year: Chad Foley Corvallis

Player of the Year: Avery Whipple Corvallis

Second Team

Karter Cook, junior, La Salle

Antonio Cuevas, junior, Milwaukie

Eric Fox, senior, Churchill

Zachary Gibson, senior, Wilsonville

Eduardo Gonzalez, senior, Central

Alex Jimenez, senior, Central

Max Linn, senior, Silverton

Cesar Lopez Hernandez, senior, Putnam

Riley Mellinger, senior, Corvallis

Daniel Perez, senior, Springfield

Chance Saechao, junior, Hillsboro

Kainoa Taylor, sophomore, La Salle

Nick Clendenen, junior, Churchill

Girls

Brittany Anderson, senior, Thurston

Lindsey Antonson, freshman, Wilsonville

Jordyn Buresh, senior, Ridgeview

Sienna Higinbotham, senior, West Albany

Ally LaVassaur, junior, Willamette

Claire Macy, junior, Crescent Valley

Cali McClave, senior, Crescent Valley

Jaida Nyby, senior, Thurston

Jordan Taylor, senior, Corvallis

Lauren Whisenhunt, senior, Scappoose

Peyton Dale, junior, Crescent Valley

Coach of the Year: Blake Leamy, Crescent Valley

Player of the Year: Jaida Nyby, Thurston

Second Team

Marcella Allen, junior, Corvallis

Sophie Cleland, junior, North Eugene

Tessa Davidson, sophomore, Scappoose

Jada Foster, sophomore, Crescent Valley

Emmi Freeman, junior, Churchill

Averi Hartford, junior, Ridgeview

Bethanie Marteeny, junior, West Albany

Ana McClave, sophomore, Crescent Valley

Teagan McNamee, senior, Wilsonville

Taliya Miyama, sophomore, Hillsboro

Heather Wright, junior, Corvallis

Madeleine Young, senior, Churhill

Sierra Curtis, senior, Willamette

4A First Team

Boys

Andres Acuna, senior, Madras

Aaron Corsini, senior, La Grande

Joel Garcia-Cervantes, senior, Marist

Jose Gonzalez, senior, Newport

Kevin Hernandez, senior, Stayton

Edgar Lopez, senior, North Marion

Miguel Maldonado, senior, Molalla

Victor Martinez, freshman, Phoenix

Irving Contreras, senior, Seaside

Jesus Rodriguez, senior, Woodburn

Luis Reyes, senior, Newport

Coach of the Year: Rafael Pelaez, North Marion

Player of the Year: Jesus Rodriguez, Woodburn

Second Team

Jairo Aguirre, senior, Woodburn

Asher Bachtold, senior, Sisters

Omar Benites, senior, Baker

Keoni Bragado, junior, North Valley

Carlos Castillo, senior, Mazama

Riley Chambers, senior, Elmira

Bryson Flenner, senior, Phoenix

Francisco Flores, junior, McLoughlin

Pedro Hernandez, senior, Woodburn

Trevor Karsseboom, senior, Woodburn

Nicolas Tubito, junior, Valley Catholic

Isaac Pureco, junior, Woodburn

Moises Rivera, senior, Phoenix

Girls

Alaina Carson, senior, La Grande

Gabrielle Ficek, senior, Marist

Bailey Hart, senior, Hidden Valley

Callie Kawaguchi, senior, Valley Catholic

Nyah Kendall, senior, Hidden Valley

Brianna Lewis, sophomore, Gladstone

Kate MacNaughton, senior, Valley Catholic

KJ Nyquist, junior, Stayton

Baylee Touey, senior, North Valley

Mar Del Sol Verastegui, senior, North Marion

Kaiah Fisher, sophomore, Hidden Valley

Coach of the Year: Dennis Hart, Hidden Valley

Player of the Year: Baylee Touey, North Valley

Second Team

Josie Clark, senior, Valley Catholic

Marissa Dotson, senior, Banks

Lexee Gomes, senior, La Grande

Mya Hammack, sophomore, North Marion

Sarah Hayes, senior, Marist

Sarah Jones, senior, Valley Catholic

Tatiana Kelly, senior, North Valley

Kaity Magill, senior, Cottage Grove

Alli Nyquist, senior, Stayton

Katie Perry, junior, La Grande

Quincy Pittman, senior, Philomath

Megan Porter, senior, Hidden Valley

Faith Akers, senior, La Grande

Annmarie Gallardo, senior, Valley Catholic

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine