Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


The Braves' three-time state champ gets Oregon Sports Awards' 4A/3A/2A/1A nod.

COURTESY PHOTO: OREGON SPORTS AWARDS - Banks' Blake Gobel poses for a photo with Banks head football coach Cole Linehan as part of the Oregon Sports Awards rollout July 9.It's not over just yet.

After a year that included three separate state championships in three separate sports, Banks High School's Blake Gobel was named the Johnny Carpenter 4A/3A/2A/1A Prep Athlete of the Year as part of this year's Oregon Sports Awards.

Gobel won the award over fellow finalists Dax Bennett (Harrisburg) and Jesus Rodriguez (Woodburn).

The Braves senior accepted the award Tuesday, July 9, as part of The Noe Show radio and television program broadcast on Rip City Sports Radio 620 and NBC Sports Northwest. Gobel sat down with Noe and discussed his year, accomplishments and teammates on the air, and took pictures with his family and Banks head football coach Cole Linehan.

The tight end will be playing football at Eastern Washington University this fall, but before he heads north to Cheney, he got to enjoy the fruits of his labor a final time as part of the awards show — something he didn't take for granted.

"Winning this award means the world to me, but I'm happier that I get to bring it back home to Banks for my teammates and the community more than anything," he said.

Gobel was part of a football championship last fall, a key contributor to the Braves' basketball title last winter and a first baseman and pitcher for their state title baseball team this past spring. He was an all-state first team selection in both football and basketball and a second team selection on the baseball field. The 6-foot-7 receiver had 53 receptions and 15 touchdowns on the gridiron; hit .361 with two home runs and 24 RBIs on the diamond; and averaged 15 points, 8.7 rebounds and 2.6 blocks per game this past season on the hardwood, for which he was selected as the Oregon 4A State Player of the Year.

COURTESY PHOTO: OREGON SPORTS AWARDS - Banks' Blake Gobel poses for a photo with his family as part of the Oregon Sports Awards rollout July 9.Despite his individual success, he pointed to the team success as the true reward for he and their work, and noted he and his teammates still joke about the fact they were able to win at the rate that they did.

"I'm not sure if winning all three in one year will ever sink in, to be honest," Gobel said. "It's something so unbelievable that I just can't believe we actually did it. Me and my buddies will joke that it's all a dream and we are gonna wake up back in football season soon."

Gobel is scheduled to leave for EWU July 31 and reports to training camp Aug. 1. With the success of this past year behind him, he's now focused on college and the next challenge in the wake of what can only be deemed a success of the highest degree at Banks High School.

"I'm very excited to get up there, begin the grind and start a new journey," Gobel said.

In all, 23 separate awards and 40 individuals will be awarded as part of the Oregon Sports Awards rollout from July 8-31.

Banks' Aspen Slifka, Glencoe's Morgan DeBord and Forest Grove's Oscar Macias were each one of three finalists, Slifka for the 2019 Prep Girls Basketball Player of the Year, won by Southridge's Cameron Brink; DeBord for the 2019 Johnny Carpenter 6A/5A Prep Girls Athlete of the Year, also won by Brink; and Macias for the Prep Boys Soccer Player of the Year, won by Woodburn's Jesus Rodriguez.

Oregon Sports Awards

Last week's announced winners were:

Blake Gobel, Banks High School — (4A/3A/2A/1A Prep Athlete of the Year)

Cameron Brink, Southridge — (6A/5A Prep Girls Athlete of the Year and Prep Girls Basketball Player of the Year)

Peter Murphy, Jesuit — (Prep Boys Tennis Player of the Year)

Phillip Kue, Centennial — (Prep Wrestler of the Year)

Micah Williams, Benson — (6A/5A Prep Boys Athlete of the Year and Prep Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year)

Katie Duong, Jesuit — (Prep Girls Soccer Player of the Year)

Jesus Rodriguez, Woodburn — (Prep Boys Soccer Player of the Year)

Olivia Loberg, Summit — (Prep Girls Golfer of the Year)

Baylee Touey, North Valley — (4A/3A/2A/1A Prep Girls Athlete of the Year)


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine