Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


The Vikings boys and girls slip past the Jaguars, girls place second at Bob Beisell event Jan. 22.

COURTESY PHOTO: BOBBY KIRKMAN - Century's Garrett Wells shakes hands with Forest Grove's Jose Diaz prior to their match Thursday night, Jan. 20, at Forest Grove High School. Winners in the boys event included: Century's James Musser, James Duncans, Peter Trujillo,, Garrett Wells, William Musser, and Donovan Gallardo. Forest Grove's Noe Orozco Contreras, Lism Gray, Makaila Takahashi, Matix Cooklin, Carter Bennett, Aden Silva, and Gavin Hale.The home Vikings managed 16 points over the match's last three bouts, but the Jaguars' middle-weight run was the difference in a tightly contested dual match Thursday night, Jan. 20, at Forest Grove High School.

On the girls side, Forest Grove swept Century winning all five matches by fall and outscoring the Jaguars 30-0.

Additionally, the Viking girls competed in the Bob Beisell Girls Invitational Jan. 21 at FGHS, and finished second overall behind Taft who finished with 138 points.

Forest Grove scored 118 points and were led by Makaila Takahashi (140), Jasmine Hopkins (145), Ella Taplin (190) and Kennedy Blanton (130), who all won their weight classes, while Ava Henkemeyer (135) finished second, and Camilla Bran and Kailea Takahashi each placed third, Bran in the 115-120 pound division and Takahashi at 125 pounds.

Boys dual with Century results included:

James Musser Century wins by forfeit (106).

Noe Orozco Contreras Forest Grove defeats Tristian Mancia Century (113).

Lism Gray Forest Grove wins by forfeit (126).

James Duncans Century defeats Bradley Hageman Forest Grove by technical fall (132).

COURTESY PHOTO: BOBBY KIRKMAN - Forest Grove's Marcela Bedolla wrestles with Century's Lilly Glasscock during the two team's dual meet Jan. 20, at FGHS. Forest Grove girls winners included: Marcela Bedolla Alvarado, Camilla Bran, Kailea Takahashi, Ava Henkemeyer and Ella Taplin.Makaila Takahashi Forest Grove defeats Owen Cyr Century by fall (138).

Matix Cooklin Forest Grove defeats Aydin Ellis Century by fall (152).

Peter Trujillo Century defeats Jasmine Hopkins Forest Grove by fall (160).

Garrett Wells Century defeats Jose Diaz Forest Grove by fall (170).

William Musser Century defeats Lewis Gray Forest Grove by fall (195).

Donovan Gallardo Century defeats Hunter Frohnert Forest Grove by fall (220).

Carter Bennett Forest Grove defeats Trent Bond Century by major decision (220).

Aden Silva Forest Grove defeats Wyatt Wells Century by fall (285).

Gavin Hale Forest Grove defeats Junior Lavemai Century by fall (285).

Girls dual with Century results included:

Marcela Bedolla Alvarado Forest Grove defeats Lilly Glasscock Century by fall (110).

Camilla Bran Forest Grove defeats JJ Oldroyd Century by fall (115).

Kailea Takahashi Forest Grove defeats Samantha Shipley Century by fall (120).

Ava Henkemeyer Forest Grove defeats Melani Correa Artiaga Century by fall (130).

Ella Taplin Forest Grove defeats Madison Giesbers Century by fall (235).

Bob Beisell Girls Invitational team results:

Taft 138, Forest Grove 118, Roosevelt 47, David Douglas 44, Hood River Valley 41, Wilsonville 41, Centennial 35, Southridge 31, Mountainside 27, Columbia (WA) 17.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework