Support Local Journalism!        

Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


All 16 of the higher seeds managed to advance in the first round of the OSAA Boys 6A State Basketball Playoffs.

PMG FILE PHOTO - Tigard's Malik Brown during the Tigers' first round playoff game against Barlow. Below is a summary of Westside boys basketball first round playoff games.

South Medford 79, Sunset 55

No. 4-seeded South Medford struggled early but pulled away late against No. 29-seeded Sunset en route to a 79-55 victory at South Medford High School.

The Panthers (22-2)—playing without starting center Desmond Clayborne and key reserve Gabe Adams—were led by senior forward Devon Malcolm who finished with 21 points, 18 rebounds and three blocks.

South led by five after a quarter, 11 by the half, and extended the lead to 14 after three quarters on their way to the first round win

The Apollos (11-12) were led by senior forward Josh Jackson who made six three-pointers en route to 18 points, while junior guard Jalen Childs tallied 16 points in defeat.

South Medford advances to the second round where they'll host No. 13-seeded West Salem who defeated David Douglas 76-74.

Tualatin 96, Roseburg 72

Timberwolves guard Noah Ogoli led all scorers with 26 points, while Kellen Hale added 16, Josiah Lake 15, Peter Burke 12, and Jaden Steppe 11 as Tualatin cruised to an opening-round rout of the visiting Indians.

Senior Danil Olson led Roseburg with 24 points, while Hunter Fullerton added 20.

The Timberwolves will host Three Rivers League rival Lake Oswego in a second round playoff game this Friday. The two teams split their two games this season.

Summit 78, Liberty 46

The No. 2-seeded Storm wasted little time putting the No. 31-seeded Falcons in their place, scoring the game's first 13 points on their way to a blowout win.

Summit (24-0) had five different players score in double figures, led by senior Caden Harris and sophomore Pearson Carmichael who scored 16 points apiece, while Julian Mora had 13, Carson Cox had 12, and Shane Arnold finished with 10.

With the loss, Liberty finished with a 12-10 overall record and a third place finish in the Pacific Conference respectively.

Beaverton 63, Bend 42

The No. 8-seeded Beavers struggled early but essentially ended the game in the third quarter, outscoring the visiting No. 25-seeded Lava Bears 28-5 thanks in large part to sophomore guard Aidan Rice.

Rice hit five three-pointers en route to 17 third quarter points, on his way to a game high 17.

Beaverton led by three after a quarter and just two at the half before smothering Bend in the second half.

Brady Rice added 12 points for the Beavers, while sophomore Max Elmgren tallied 10, Trevon Hamilton 6, Hunter Borter 3, and Cristian Gonzalez, Jordan Mesa and Philip Rosenfeld had 2 apiece.

PMG PHOTO - Southridge's Layne Stricker battles for the tip during the Skyhawks' opening round playoff game against Central Catholic.Jesuit 61, Sherwood 57

The No. 12-seeded Crusaders had their hands full with No. 21-seeded and Pacific Conference champion Sherwood, grabbing an early lead and hanging on as the Bowmen closed fourth quarter with 23 points.

Jesuit led by eight after a quarter, nine at the half, and seven after three quarters before finishing Sherwood with 20 points of their own in the game's final stanza.

The home Crusaders were led by Tyree Blake's 19 points, while getting 16 from Cade Collins, 10 from Spencer McKelligon, and nine from junior guard Isaiah Crane.

Sherwood was led by Jared Sucher who finished with 18, while Pacific Conference Player of the Year Owen Caudle added 15, Matthew Verkamp 12, and Caden Jenkins eight.

Cleveland 63, Century 38

PIL champion and No. 3-seeded Cleveland had little trouble with No. 30-seeded Century.

The Warriors were led by junior wing Christian Green who topped all scorers with 17 points.

Century was led by freshman guard Jessley Bukeyeneza who tallied 16 points respectively in defeat.

With the win, Cleveland improved to 21-4 on the season and will host PIL rival Lincoln in the second round this Friday.

Mountainside 64, Benson 52

Despite his best effort and 28 points, Benson's Kavon Bradford couldn't do enough to upend No. 11-seeded Mountainside as the home Mavericks pulled away in the fourth quarter, outscoring the visiting Techmen 19-11 over the game's final eight minutes.

Mountainside was led by freshman guard Brayden Boe who scored 19 points while grabbing six rebounds. Dylan Westlake added 14 points for the Mavericks, and Quinn Haveman and Dezman Baker added nine apiece.

Central Catholic 71, Southridge 43

The No. 6-seed Rams used their size, strength and athleticism to overwhelm the visiting Skyhawks and in the process extend their win-streak to 20 games.

"Our defense, I'd say that's probably the strength of our team," Rams junior Riley Williams said. "We've always played good D, we always do defensive slides in practice. That's Coach Blue just coaching us up."

Central Catholic was led by Riley Williams who finished with 15 points, seven assists and six rebounds.

The Rams will host Mountainside this Friday, March 4.

Barlow 71, Tigard 58

Senior center Jesse Jones scored 23 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead the Bruins over the No. 18-seeded Tigers, while freshman guard Jalen Atkins added 18 points and five assists.

Barlow trailed by five points early in the second quarter but used a 17-5 run to take lead and from there never looked back.

Tigard junior guard Malik Brown scored a game high 24 points while Sawyer Wolf added 12, but standout guard Kalim Brown was in foul trouble early and finished with just eight for the Tigers.

Barlow will play at undefeated Summit this Friday.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework