×

Warning

Failed loading XML file.
StartTag: invalid element name
Extra content at the end of the document

FONT

MORE STORIES


The deck is stacked with big-time high school basketball coverage on Friday night

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - The Scappoose boys basketball team will be back in action at 6 p.m. tonight when they host Tillamook in Cowapa League action at Scappoose High School.You've heard the phrase "Good things come in small packages," right?

Well, here at Pamplin Media Group, we cover those "good things" like no one else.

In tonight's slate of Friday high school basketball coverage, we'll cover the big schools as always, but will also report on games from the Class 5A, Class 4A and Class 3A levels tonight.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and hometowns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

West Linn at Sherwood, 7:15 p.m.

Aloha at Sunset, 7:15 p.m.

Barlow at Oregon City, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

St Helens at Sandy, 7:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Tillamook at Scappoose, 6 p.m.

Estacada at Madras, 7 p.m.

Valley Catholic at Banks, 6 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

West Linn at Sherwood, 5:45 p.m.

Lakeridge at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Gresham girls, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

St Helens at Sandy, 5:45 p.m.

Class 3A

Blanchet Catholic at Gervais, 6 p.m.

Friday's Complete Boys Schedule

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League:

Franklin at Benson, 7:15 p.m.

Lincoln at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Roosevelt, 7:15 p.m.

Madison at Jefferson-Portland, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Sunset at Aloha, 7:15 p.m.

Jesuit at Glencoe, 7:15 p.m.

Century at Southridge, 7:15 p.m.

Liberty at Westview, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Barlow at Oregon City, 6 p.m.

Centennial at Gresham, 6 p.m.

David Douglas at Reynolds, 6 p.m.

Clackamas at Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Newberg at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Canby, 7:15 p.m.

West Linn at Sherwood, 7:15 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

McMinnville at North Salem, 5:45 p.m.

South Salem at West Albany, 5:45 p.m.

West Salem at Forest Grove, 5:45 p.m.

McKay at Sprague, 5:45 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

North Medford at Willamette, 6:45 p.m.

Roseburg at South Eugene, 6:45 p.m.

Sheldon at Grants Pass, 6:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

St. Helens at Sandy, 7:15 p.m.

Milwaukie at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

Hillsboro at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Wilsonville at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

South Albany at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at Central, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

North Eugene at Ashland, 5:30 p.m.

Churchill at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Crater at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Bend at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Summit at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference:

The Dalles at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Valley Catholic at Banks, 6 p.m.

Tillamook at Scappoose, 6 p.m.

Seaside at Astoria, 6 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference:

Crook County at Corbett, 7 p.m.

Estacada at Madras, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Molalla, 8 p.m.

Far West League:

Brookings-Harbor at North Bend, 7:30 p.m.

Siuslaw at Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

South Umpqua at Marshfield, 7:30 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Yamhill-Carlton at North Marion, 5:30 p.m.

Philomath at Newport, 5:30 p.m.

Cascade at Stayton, 5:30 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Junction City at Sisters, 5:45 p.m.

Sutherlin at Cottage Grove, 5:45 p.m.

Elmira at Sweet Home, 5:45 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

Hidden Valley at Henley, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Mazama, 7:30 p.m.

Klamath Union at North Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

Baker at La Grande, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Warrenton at Clatskanie, 6 p.m.

De La Salle North Catholic at Catlin Gabel, 6 p.m.

West Valley League:

Horizon Christian-Tualatin at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Dayton, 7:30 p.m.

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Willamina, 7:30 p.m.

Westside Christian at Amity, 7:30 p.m.

PacWest Conference:

Colton at Salem Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Scio at Chemawa, 7:30 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Gervais, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Pleasant Hill at Glide, 7:30 p.m.

Creswell at Coquille, 7:30 p.m.

Harrisburg at La Pine, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Vale at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Nyssa at Umatilla, 7:30 p.m.

Burns at Irrigon, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Lakeview at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Northwest League:

Life Christian at Faith Bible, 7:30 p.m.

City Christian at Vernonia, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia Christian at Nestucca, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-River Conference:

Santiam at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at East Linn Christian Acad., 7 p.m.

Western Mennonite at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Bonanza at Oakridge

Lost River at Oakland, 7:30 p.m.

Crow at Riddle, 7:30 p.m.

Monroe at Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Reedsport at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Pilot Rock at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Union at Enterprise, 7:30 p.m.

Grant Union at Imbler, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Falls City at Regis, 7 p.m.

Canyonville Christian Acad. at Triad, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Portland Waldorf at Southwest Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Stephens Acad. at Valor Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Damascus Christian at Country Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Casco League:

Crosshill Christian at Willamette Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain West League:

Eddyville Char. at Lowell, 6 p.m.

Skyline League:

Camas Valley at Powers, 7:30 p.m.

New Hope Christian at Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Days Creek at Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian, 7:30 p.m.

North Douglas at Elkton, 7:30 p.m.

Yoncalla at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

North Lake at Prospect Char., 4 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at Paisley, 4:30 p.m.

Central Christian at Gilchrist, 5:30 p.m.

Big Sky League:

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Sherman, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Mitchell/Spray, 7:30 p.m.

South Wasco County at Dufur, 7:30 p.m.

Ione at Condon/Wheeler, 7:30 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Joseph at Nixyaawii, 7 p.m.

Pine Eagle at Griswold, 7:30 p.m.

Powder Valley at Wallowa, 7:30 p.m.

Echo at Cove, 7:30 p.m.

High Desert League:

Harper Char. at Long Creek/Ukiah (JV), 4:30 p.m.

Huntington at Burnt River, 7:30 p.m.

Jordan Valley at Crane, 7:30 p.m.

Adrian at Monument/Dayville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Complete Girls Schedule

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League:

Grant at Lincoln, 7:15 p.m.

Roosevelt at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Benson at Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

Jefferson-Portland at Madison, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Liberty at Westview, 5:45 p.m.

Southridge at Century, 7:15 p.m.

Aloha at Sunset, 7:15 p.m.

Glencoe at Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Clackamas at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Centennial at Gresham, 7:30 p.m.

David Douglas at Reynolds, 7:30 p.m.

Barlow at Oregon City, 7:30 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Tigard at Canby, 5:45 p.m.

West Linn at Sherwood, 5:45 p.m.

St. Mary's Acad. at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

West Salem at Forest Grove, 7:15 p.m.

McMinnville at North Salem, 7:15 p.m.

South Salem at West Albany, 7:15 p.m.

McKay at Sprague, 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

Grants Pass at Sheldon, 6:45 p.m.

South Eugene at Roseburg, 6:45 p.m.

Willamette at North Medford, 6:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Milwaukie at Putnam, 5:30 p.m.

St. Helens at Sandy, 5:45 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Parkrose at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

Woodburn at Silverton, 5:30 p.m.

Central at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Thurston at Eagle Point, 5:30 p.m.

Crater at Marist Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

North Eugene at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Redmond at Bend, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Summit, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference:

Hermiston at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Seaside at Astoria, 7:30 p.m.

Valley Catholic at Banks, 7:30 p.m.

Tillamook at Scappoose, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference:

Crook County at Corbett, 5:30 p.m.

Gladstone at Molalla, 6:30 p.m.

Madras at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Far West League:

South Umpqua at Marshfield, 6 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at North Bend, 6 p.m.

Siuslaw at Douglas, 6 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Philomath at Newport, 7 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Stayton, 7 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Sutherlin at Cottage Grove, 7:15 p.m.

Junction City at Sisters, 7:15 p.m.

Elmira at Sweet Home, 7:15 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

Hidden Valley at Henley, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Mazama, 6 p.m.

Klamath Union at North Valley, 6 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

Baker at La Grande, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

De La Salle North Catholic at Catlin Gabel, 7:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Clatskanie, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley League:

Westside Christian at Amity, 6 p.m.

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Willamina, 6 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Dayton, 6 p.m.

PacWest Conference:

Scio at Chemawa, 6 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Gervais, 6 p.m.

Colton at Salem Acad., 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Creswell at Coquille, 6 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at Glide, 6 p.m.

Harrisburg at La Pine, 6 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Vale at Riverside, 6 p.m.

Nyssa at Umatilla, 6 p.m.

Burns at Irrigon, 6 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Lakeview at Cascade Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Jefferson at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Northwest League:

City Christian at Vernonia, 6 p.m.

Columbia Christian at Nestucca, 6 p.m.

Tri-River Conference:

St. Paul at East Linn Christian Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Santiam at Kennedy, 5:30 p.m.

Western Mennonite at Central Linn, 5:30 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Monroe at Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad., 6 p.m.

Bonanza at Oakridge, 6 p.m.

Crow at Riddle, 6 p.m.

Lost River at Oakland, 6 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Myrtle Point at Gold Beach, 5:30 p.m.

Reedsport at Waldport, 5:30 p.m.

Toledo at Bandon, 5:30 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Pilot Rock at Weston-McEwen, 7:30 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Grant Union at Imbler, 6 p.m.

Union at Enterprise, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

Canyonville Christian Acad. at Triad, 5:30 p.m.

Falls City at Regis, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Trinity Acad. [Jv] at St. Stephens Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Portland Waldorf at Southwest Christian, 6 p.m.

Damascus Christian at Country Christian, 6 p.m.

Casco League:

Crosshill Christian at Willamette Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

Skyline League:

Camas Valley at Powers, 6 p.m.

New Hope Christian at Pacific, 6 p.m.

Days Creek at Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian, 6 p.m.

North Douglas at Elkton, 6 p.m.

Yoncalla at Glendale, 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

North Lake at Prospect Char., 2:30 p.m.

Central Christian at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.

Big Sky League:

Arlington at Mitchell/Spray, 6 p.m.

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Sherman, 6 p.m.

South Wasco County at Dufur, 6 p.m.

Ione at Condon/Wheeler, 6 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Pine Eagle at Griswold, 5 p.m.

Powder Valley at Wallowa, 5 p.m.

Joseph at Nixyaawii, 5:30 p.m.

Echo at Cove, 6 p.m.

High Desert League:

Harper Char. at Long Creek/Ukiah (JV), 3 p.m.

Jordan Valley at Crane, 6 p.m.

Huntington at Burnt River, 6 p.m.

Adrian at Monument/Dayville, 6 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine