FONT

MORE STORIES


The deck is stacked with big-time high school basketball coverage on Friday night

TIMES PHOTO: DAN BROOD - Tigard's Jazz Ross and the Tigers visit Lake Oswego at 7 p.m. Friday with the Three Rivers League lead on the line.The 2017-18 high school basketball season is headed down the home stretch.

With most of Oregon's leagues at the halfway point of the season, every week and every game matters more and more the rest of the way.

With all that as pretext, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors and photographers will be out in force to cover the action on Friday.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and hometowns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 16 Tigard (5-1 in TRL play, 9-6 overall) at No. 11 Lake Oswego (5-1 in TRL play, 11-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 27 Sherwood (3-3 in TRL play, 10-6 overall) at No. 11 Tualatin (4-2 in TRL play, 12-4 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 28 Barlow (4-2 in MHC play, 9-7 overall) at No. 17 Central Catholic (5-1 in MHC play, 10-6 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 19 Beaverton (5-4 in Metro play, 9-8 overall) at No. 33 Sunset (5-4 in Metro play, 7-10 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 19 St. Helens (3-3 in NWOC play, 9-7 overall) at No. 5 Wilsonville (6-0 in NWOC play, 10-6 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 22 Putnam (3-3 in NWOC play, 4-12 overall) at No. 23 Sandy (2-4 in NWOC play, 5-11 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 31 Corbett (0-3 in TVC play, 5-10 overall) at No. 28 Madras (2-1 in TVC play, 6-10 overall), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 1 Southridge (9-0 in Metro play, 16-1 overall) at No. 14 Glencoe (5-3 in Metro play, 10-5 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 35 Lake Oswego (2-6 in TRL play, 5-11 overall) at No. 26 Tualatin (3-5 in TRL play, 7-9 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 50 Reynolds (0-6 in MHC play, 1-15 overall) at No. 43 Centennial (3-3 in MHC play, 9-9 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 16 Corvallis (1-4 in MWC play, 4-11 overall) at No. 32 Woodburn (0-5 in MWC play, 1-13 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 31 Corbett (1-2 in TVC play, 4-11 overall) at No. 10 Madras (3-0 in TVC play, 14-2 overall), 5:30 p.m.

• No. 32 Gladstone (1-2 in TVC play, 5-12 overall) at No. 39 Crook County (0-3 in TVC play, 4-13 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Boys Schedule

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League:

Roosevelt at Madison, 7:15 p.m.

Wilson at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Jefferson-Portland at Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Aloha at Liberty, 7:15 p.m.

Westview at Century, 7:15 p.m.

Beaverton at Sunset, 7:15 p.m.

Glencoe at Southridge, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Clackamas at David Douglas, 6 p.m.

Reynolds at Centennial, 6 p.m.

Central Catholic at Barlow, 6 p.m.

Oregon City at Gresham, 6 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Canby at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Tualatin, 7:15 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

Sprague at McNary, 7:15 p.m.

Forest Grove at McKay, 7:15 p.m.

North Salem at South Salem, 7:15 p.m.

West Salem at McMinnville, 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

Willamette at Grants Pass, 6:45 p.m.

South Medford at South Eugene, 6:45 p.m.

North Medford at Sheldon, 6:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Putnam at Sandy, 7:15 p.m.

Hillsboro at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

Milwaukie at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

Silverton at Central, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Dallas at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Springfield at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Redmond at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at Summit, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference:

The Dalles at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Hermiston at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Tillamook at Seaside, 6 p.m.

Scappoose at Valley Catholic, 6 p.m.

Banks at Astoria, 6 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference:

Crook County at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Estacada at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Corbett at Madras, 7 p.m.

Far West League:

Marshfield at Brookings-Harbor, 7:30 p.m.

Douglas at North Bend, 7:30 p.m.

South Umpqua at Siuslaw, 7:30 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Cascade at Philomath, 5:30 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at Newport, 5:30 p.m.

Stayton at North Marion, 5:30 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Sisters at Sutherlin 5:45pm

Sweet Home at Junction City 5:45pm

Skyline Conference:

Phoenix at Klamath Union, 7:30 p.m.

North Valley at Hidden Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

Ontario at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Warrenton at Catlin Gabel, 6 p.m.

Portland Christian at Oregon Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Riverdale at Rainier, 6 p.m.

West Valley League:

Amity at Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char., 7:30 p.m.

Dayton at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Willamina, 7:30 p.m.

Horizon Christian-Tualatin at Westside Christian, 7:30 p.m.

PacWest Conference:

Jefferson at Blanchet Catholic, 6 p.m.

Salem Acad. at Scio, 6 p.m.

Chemawa at Gervais, 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Creswell at La Pine, 6 p.m.

Harrisburg at Glide, 6 p.m.

Coquille at Pleasant Hill, 6 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Nyssa at Burns, 7:30 p.m.

Riverside at Umatilla, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Illinois Valley at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's-Medford at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference:

East Linn Christian Acad. at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Regis at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Bonanza at Oakland, 7:30 p.m.

Riddle at Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

Lost River at Oakridge, 7:30 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Crow, 7:30 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Bandon at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Waldport at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Culver at Weston-McEwen, 6 p.m.

Stanfield at Pilot Rock, 6 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Imbler at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Enterprise at Grant Union, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Canyonville Christian Acad. at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Valor Christian at Portland Waldorf, 6 p.m.

North Clackamas Christian at Southwest Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Country Christian at Open Door Christian Acad., 7:30 p.m.

St. Stephens Acad. at Damascus Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Casco League:

Crosshill Christian at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Skyline League:

Glendale at Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

North Douglas at Yoncalla, 7:30 p.m.

Elkton at Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Days Creek at Camas Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Powers at New Hope Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

Triad at Gilchrist, 5:30 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran at North Lake, 5:30 p.m.

Paisley at Central Christian 6:30pm

Hosanna Christian at Prospect Char., 7 p.m.

Big Sky League:

Condon/Wheeler at South Wasco County, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman at Mitchell/Spray, 7:30 p.m.

Ione at Arlington, 7:30 p.m.

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Dufur, 7:30 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Pine Eagle at Echo, 7 p.m.

Wallowa at Griswold, 7 p.m.

Powder Valley at Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Nixyaawii at Cove, 7:30 p.m.

High Desert League:

Jordan Valley at Prairie City 6:30pm

Huntington at Monument/Dayville, 7:30 p.m.

Harper Char. at Crane, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Four Rivers Community School (JV) at Burnt River, 7:30 p.m.

Friendship Tournament:

TBD at Livingstone Adventist Acad., 7 p.m.

Western States Basketball Classic:

Oregon School F/T Deaf at Washington School F/T Deaf (Wa), 4 p.m.

Friday's Complete Girls Schedule

Portland Interscholastic League:

Madison at Roosevelt, 7:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Wilson, 7:15 p.m.

Franklin at Jefferson-Portland, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Liberty at Aloha, 7:15 p.m.

Sunset at Beaverton, 7:15 p.m.

Southridge at Glencoe, 7:15 p.m.

Century at Westview, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Reynolds at Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic at Barlow, 7:30 p.m.

Clackamas at David Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Oregon City at Gresham, 7:30 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Lake Oswego at Tualatin 5:45pm

Lakeridge at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

North Salem at South Salem 5:45pm

Sprague at McNary 5:45pm

West Salem at McMinnville 5:45pm

Forest Grove at McKay 5:45pm

Southwest Conference:

South Eugene at South Medford, 6:45 p.m.

Sheldon at North Medford, 6:45 p.m.

Grants Pass at Willamette, 6:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Hillsboro at La Salle Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Wilsonville at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Parkrose at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

Sandy at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

Silverton at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Corvallis at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

South Albany at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Ashland at Marist Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

North Eugene at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Mountain View at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Summit at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference:

Hood River Valley at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Pendleton at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Banks at Astoria, 7:30 p.m.

Scappoose at Valley Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Tillamook at Seaside, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference:

Corbett at Madras, 5:30 p.m.

Molalla at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Far West League:

Marshfield at Brookings-Harbor, 6 p.m.

Douglas at North Bend, 6 p.m.

South Umpqua at Siuslaw, 6 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Stayton at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at Newport, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Sisters at Sutherlin, 7:15 p.m.

Sweet Home at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

North Valley at Hidden Valley, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Klamath Union, 6 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

Ontario at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Riverdale at Rainier, 7:30 p.m.

Portland Christian at Oregon Episcopal, 7:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Catlin Gabel, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley League:

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Amity, 6 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Willamina, 6 p.m.

Dayton at Taft, 6 p.m.

PacWest Conference:

Chemawa at Gervais, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Blanchet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Salem Acad. at Scio, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Harrisburg at Glide, 7 p.m.

Creswell at La Pine, 7:30 p.m.

Coquille at Pleasant Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Nyssa at Burns, 6 p.m.

Riverside at Umatilla, 6 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

St. Mary's-Medford at Cascade Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference:

Central Linn at St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

East Linn Christian Acad. at Kennedy, 5:30 p.m.

Regis at Santiam, 5:30 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Bonanza at Oakland, 6 p.m.

Lost River at Oakridge, 6 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Crow, 6 p.m.

Riddle at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Waldport at Gold Beach, 5:30 p.m.

Bandon at Myrtle Point, 5:30 p.m.

Toledo at Reedsport, 5:30 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Stanfield at Pilot Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Culver at Weston-McEwen, 7:30 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Imbler at Elgin, 6 p.m.

Enterprise at Grant Union, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

Canyonville Christian Acad. at Chiloquin, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

North Clackamas Christian at Southwest Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens Acad. at Damascus Christian, 6 p.m.

Casco League:

Crosshill Christian at Perrydale, 5:30 p.m.

Skyline League:

Glendale at Pacific, 6 p.m.

Elkton at Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian, 6 p.m.

Days Creek at Camas Valley, 6 p.m.

North Douglas at Yoncalla, 6 p.m.

Powers at New Hope Christian, 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

Triad at Gilchrist, 4 p.m.

Paisley at Central Christian, 5 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Prospect Char., 5:30 p.m.

Big Sky League:

Condon/Wheeler at South Wasco County, 6 p.m.

Sherman at Mitchell/Spray, 6 p.m.

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Dufur, 6 p.m.

Ione at Arlington, 6 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Wallowa at Griswold, 3 p.m.

Pine Eagle at Echo, 5:30 p.m.

Powder Valley at Joseph, 6 p.m.

Nixyaawii at Cove, 6 p.m.

High Desert League:

Jordan Valley at Prairie City, 5 p.m.

Huntington at Monument/Dayville, 6 p.m.

Harper Char. at Crane, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

Four Rivers Community School (JV) at Burnt River, 6 p.m.

Friendship Tournament:

TBD at Livingstone Adventist Acad., 7 p.m.

Western States Basketball Classic:

Oregon School F/T Deaf at Washington School F/T Deaf, 2:30 p.m.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine