FONT

MORE STORIES


The deck is stacked with big-time high school basketball coverage on Friday night

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Clackamas' Cole Turner (left) and the Cavaliers will be back in action tonight when they visit Barlow in Mt. Hood Conference action at 7:30 p.m.We're going everywhere.

For tonight's high school basketball games, the sports editors, reporters and photographers from Pamplin Media Group will be all over the place, covering games from the Class 6A level all the way down to the Class 1A level in both boys and girls play.

And after we cover those games, we'll share them immediately on the new Prep Basketball tab.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and hometowns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 28 Sherwood (6-6 in TRL play, 13-9 overall) at No. 8 West Linn (9-3 in TRL play, 14-8 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 25 Clackamas (10-2 in MHC play, 13-9 overall) at No. 20 Barlow (10-2 in MHC play, 15-7 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 14 La Salle (9-2 in NWOC play, 12-9 overall) at No. 6 Wilsonville (11-0 in NWOC play, 15-6 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 19 St. Helens (5-6 in NWOC play, 11-10 overall) at No. 22 Sandy (4-7 in NWOC play, 7-14 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 1A

• No. 39 Livingstone Adventist Acad. (7-7 in Casco play, 8-11 overall) vs. No. 29 C.S. Lewis Acad. (8-6 in Casco play, 14-10 overall) at Corban University, 3:45 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 3 Beaverton (14-1 in Metro play, 20-2 overall) at No. 1 Southridge (14-0 in Metro play, 21-1 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 16 Canby (9-5 in TRL play, 14-8 overall) at No. 2 Tigard (14-0 in TRL play, 19-3 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 20 Sherwood (7-7 in TRL play, overall) at No. 6 West Linn (13-2 in TRL play, 20-3 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 26 West Albany (8-6 in GVC play, 12-10 overall) at No. 15 Forest Grove (12-2 in GVC play, 16-6 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 13 Oregon City (11-1 in MHC play, 14-8 overall) at No. 39 David Douglas (7-5 in MHC play, 11-11 overall), 6 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 23 Putnam (4-7 in NWOC play, 5-16 overall) at No. 25 Milwaukie (6-5 in NWOC play, 10-11 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 28 St. Helens (4-7 in NWOC play, 8-13 overall) at No. 29 Sandy (2-9 in NWOC play, 5-16 overall), 5:45 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine