FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in round six of the 2018 high school football season

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: SETH GORDON - Lake Oswego junior receiver Joe Hutson and the No. 3 Lakers are hoping to catch another win tonight when they host No. 6 West Linn at 7 p.m. in Three Rivers League action.The 2018 high school football season has hit the home stretch and hit it hard.

Among the top games on tap tonight in this, the sixth week of the season are West Linn at Lake Oswego, Oregon City at Tigard, Wilsonville at Scappoose and many, many more.

With all of this week's big games going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our upcoming slate of high school football coverage will be:

Friday, Oct. 5 games:

Class 6A

• No. 6 West Linn (1-0 in TRL play, 4-1 overall) at No. 3 Lake Oswego (1-0 in TRL play, 4-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 13 Oregon City (0-2 in TRL play, 2-3 overall) at No. 4 Tigard (1-0 in TRL play, 5-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 21 Sandy (3-2 overall) vs. No. 12 Barlow at Gresham (3-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 31 Sherwood (1-4 overall) at No. 8 McMinnville (4-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 30 Century (2-3 overall) at No. 38 Newberg (2-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 29 Reynolds (4-1 overall) at No. 41 David Douglas (2-3 overall, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 1 Wilsonville (3-0 in SD1W play, 5-0 overall) at No. 8 Scappoose (3-1 in SD1W play, 4-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 17 Forest Grove (2-2 in SD1W play, 3-2 overall) at No. 23 Hillsboro (1-3 in SD1W play, 1-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 34 Cleveland (1-3 in SD1W play, 1-4 overall) at No. 28 St. Helens (2-2 in SD1W play, 2-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 27 The Dalles (1-1 in SD2 play, 1-4 overall) at No. 7 Woodburn (1-1 in SD2 play, 4-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 4 Gladstone (2-0 in SD2 play, 3-2 overall) at No. 21 Crook County (1-1 in SD2 play, 3-2 overall), 7 p.m.

To see tonight's complete schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine