FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover on Jan. 11 of the 2019 high school basketball season

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: DAN BROOD - Tigard's Campbell Gray and the fifth-ranked Tigers roll into West Linn at 7 p.m. Friday to test the sixth-ranked Lions in a key Three Rivers League matchup.There is nothing like a good old-fashioned league battle.

And there's a ton of those on the schedule tonight in boys and girls basketball games across the state.

With all of this week's big games going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our upcoming slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Friday, Jan. 11 games:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 5 Lake Oswego (6-3 overall) at No. 8 Oregon City (9-3 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 12 Sherwood (1-0 in Pacific play, 10-4 overall) at No. 18 Forest Grove (1-0 in Pacific play, 11-2 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 16 West Linn (1-0 in TRL play, 6-6 overall) at No. 9 Tigard (1-0 in Pacific play, 8-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 25 Gresham (1-1 in MHC play, 8-4 overall) at No. 10 Barlow (1-1 in MHC play, 6-5 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 30 Lakeridge (0-1 in TRL play, 6-6 overall) at No. 37 Canby (0-1 in TRL play, 5-7 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 10 The Dalles (4-7 overall) at No. 22 Crook County (8-6 overall), 6:30 p.m.

• No. 29 Scappoose (0-1 in NWOC play, 2-8 overall) at No. 31 St. Helens (0-1 in NWOC play, 2-8 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 10 Valley Catholic (11-4 overall) at No. 22 Madras (5-8 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 28 Chemawa (2-2 in TRC play, 4-6 overall) at No. 6 Kennedy (5-1 in TRC play, 11-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 5 Tigard (1-0 in TRL play, 10-2 overall) at No. 6 West Linn (1-0 in TRL play, 8-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 2 Beaverton (1-0 in Metro play, 5-8 overall) at No. 45 Sunset (1-0 in Metro play, 8-3 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 49 Sandy (0-2 in MHC play, 3-9 overall) at No. 50 Reynolds (0-2 in MHC play, 2-10 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 27 Scappoose (0-1 in NWOC play, 1-9 overall) at No. 23 St. Helens (0-1 in NWOC play, 6-5 overall), 5:45 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 27 Chemawa (1-3 in TRC play, 4-6 overall) at No. 1 Kennedy (5-0 in TRC play, 15-1 overall), 5:30 p.m.

To see tonight's complete boys schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.

To see tonight's complete girls schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine