FONT

MORE STORIES


Lake Oswego's Larissa Chan and Lakeridge's Campbell Drake lead their teams Friday

Central Catholic's Tucker Scroggins may have won the biggest battle during Friday's Three Rivers League giant slalom, but Jihoon Pak and the Lakeridge boys definitely won the war.

   Scroggins topped the boys field in the GS at Mt. Hood Meadows, but Pak and his talented Pacer teammates skied off with the day's team title, finishing with a combined total of 1 minute, 41.23 seconds to beat the second-place Rams by more than five seconds.

The complete team times were: Lakeridge 3:20.64, Central Catholic 3:26.25, Lincoln 3:32.90, West Linn 3:46.10, Lake Oswego 3:53.51, Catlin Gabel 4:33.72, and Wilson 4:35.02.

Scroggins won the day's individual race with a time of 1:03.75 for his two runs, while Pak was close behind in second with a mark of 1:06.25.

The rest of the Pacers' scorers included: Ty Glumbik, third at 1:06.73; Campbell Brown, fifth at 1:07.66; Joseph Migchelbrink, 18th at 1:20.09; Mason Achord, 20th at 1:21.24; and Shaun Leib, 37.77 for his one completed run.

For the fifth-place Lake Oswego boys team, Quinn Looney was the Lakers' best, finishing 15th with a time of 1:15.45. The rest of the Lakers' finishers were: Ethan Fullman, 17th at 1:17.38; Lance Pancoast, 19th at 1:20.68; Sean Ericson, 21st at 1:21.50; Simon Wagner, 24th at 1:23.74; and Jack Hatfield, 27th at 1:27.87.

Next up, the TRL boys will compete in a giant slalom at SkiBowl on Saturday.

Girls Race

In the girls race, Lincoln skied off with the team title while the Lakeridge girls grabbed second, the Pacers' efforts led by Campbell Drake's fifth-place finish at 1:22.09.

The complete team times were: Lincoln 4:06.73, Lakeridge 4:09.43, West Linn 4:17.62, Lake Oswego 4:24.45, Central Catholic 4:35.19, Wilsonville 4:36.00 and Wilson 4:41.79.

While Wilsonville's Kiera Bertell took top honors with a mark of 1:17.84 for her two runs, the Pacers cashed in with Drake, Laurel Finlay (sixth at 1:22.55), Maya Glumbik (11th at 1:24.79), Carolyn Mount (15th at 1:29.83), Jenna Achord (18th at 1:31.59) and Santal Tacconi (43.95 for her one completed run).

The top local finisher in Saturday's girls race was Lake Oswego's Larissa Chan, who placed fourth overall with a time of 1:22.08. The rest of the Lakers' competitors included Haley Anderson (17th at 1:31.18), Ariel Myton (19th at 1:32.50), Sera Lew (20th at 1:32.60), Avery Csaszar (21st at 1:33.43) and Bella Hunter (23rd at 1:35.78).

Next up, the TRL girls will compete in a giant slalom at SkiBowl on Saturday.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine