Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in round one of the high school football season

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Central Catholic's Elijah Elliott and the Rams kick off their 2019 season against West Linn for a second straight year, facing the Lions at West Linn High School at 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 6.Everything is ready.

Now, 280 days after the end of the 2018 high school football season, it's time to kick things off for 2019, with almost all of Oregon's teams opening play on Friday, Sept. 6.

With all that going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• Hillsboro vs. Glencoe at Hare Field, 7 p.m.

• Lakeridge at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

• Grants Pass at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

• South Salem at Newberg, 7 p.m.

• Bend at Barlow, 7 p.m.

• South Medford at Centennial, 7 p.m.

• Central Catholic at West Linn, 7 p.m.

• Lincoln at Canby, 7 p.m.

• Tigard at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• Ridgeview at Crook County, 7 p.m.

• Redmond at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• Stayton at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• Jefferson at Corbett, 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Special District 2:

Mountainside at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Lakeridge at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Madison at Benson, canceled

Aloha at Century, 6 p.m.

McNary at North Medford, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at West Salem, 7 p.m.

Reynolds at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Gresham at Grant, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Canby, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Portland at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Summit at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Grants Pass at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

South Salem at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Sunset, 7 p.m.

South Medford at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro vs. Glencoe at Hare Field, 7 p.m.

Bend at Barlow, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at Milwaukie/Milwaukie Acad. Of The Arts, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Sprague at Liberty, 7 p.m.

David Douglas at Westview, 7 p.m.

Sheldon at Graham Kapowsin, Washington, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Special District 3:

South Albany at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Central, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at North Salem, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

McKay at West Albany, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Scappoose at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Crater at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

The Dalles at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

South Eugene at Wilson, 7 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Del Norte, California, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Willamette, 7 p.m.

Pendleton at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Redmond at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Marshfield at North Bend/Powers, 7 p.m.

Klamath Union at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Forest Grove at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Springfield at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Prarie, Washington, at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Non-League:

Baker at Nyssa, 6 p.m.

Woodburn at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Stayton at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Estacada at Valley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Banks, 7 p.m.

Philomath at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Molalla at Scio, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Siuslaw at Elmira, 7 p.m.

Sisters at Burns, 7 p.m.

Tillamook at Newport, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Madras at McLoughlin/Griswold, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Vale at Parma, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Umatilla at Regis, 7 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at Warrenton, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Corbett, 7 p.m.

Santiam at Willamina, 7 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Stevenson High School, Washington, 7 p.m.

Clatskanie at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.

Yreka, California, at South Umpqua, 7 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Dayton, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's-Medford at Amity, 7 p.m.

Douglas at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Taft, 7 p.m.

Hidden Valley at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

Kennedy at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Non-League:

Neah-Kah-Nie at Reedsport, 6 p.m.

Culver at Illinois Valley, 6 p.m.

Sheridan at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Nestucca at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Vernonia at Ilwaco, Washington, 7 p.m.

Gervais at Portland Christian, 7 p.m.

Knappa at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Colton at Gaston, 7 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Glide at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Coquille, 7 p.m.

Creswell at Lost River, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 3 - West:

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Enterprise, 2 p.m.

Special District 4 [6-Man]:

Gilchrist at Jewell, 5:30 p.m.

Eddyville Charter at Alsea, 7 p.m.

Triangle Lake at Mckenzie, 7 p.m.

Special District 5 [6-Man]:

Joseph at Dayville/Monument, 1 p.m.

Prairie City/Burnt River at Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler, 1 p.m.

Non-League:

Mohawk at Elkton, 4 p.m.

Powder Valley at Ione/Arlington, 4 p.m.

South Wasco County at Crow, 4 p.m.

Siletz Valley [Jv] at Lowell, 5 p.m.

Virginia City (Nv) at Hosanna Christian, 6 p.m.

Pine Eagle at Cambridge, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Perrydale at Lyle, Washington, 7 p.m.

Falls City/Kings Valley Char. at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Wallowa, 7 p.m.

Imbler at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Chiloquin at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Waldport at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.

Siletz Valley at Lowell, 7 p.m.

Riddle at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Days Creek at North Douglas, 7 p.m.

Adrian/Jordan Valley at Dufur, 7 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine