FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in round two of the high school football season

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Lake Oswego senior running back Casey Filkins and the Lakers face Jesuit for the third time in a year when they host the Crusaders at 7 p.m. tonight (Friday, Sept. 13) at Lake Oswego High School.There's no two ways about it — Week One of the 2019 high school football season was flat-out great.

Now here's the part that's even better — we only had to wait seven days for tonight's second week of awesomeness.

With all that going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• Tigard at Barlow, 7 p.m.

• Franklin at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

• Aloha at Gresham, 7 p.m.

• Sprague at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

• Jesuit at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

• Liberty at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• Rex Putnam at Milwaukie, 7 p.m.

• Scappoose at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

• St. Helens vs. Hillsboro at Hare Field, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• Junction City at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

• Molalla at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• La Pine at Madras, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• Gaston at Gervais, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

• Dufur at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Special District 5:

Oregon City at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

North Medford at Jefferson-Portland, 7 p.m.

West Linn at McNary, 7 p.m.

Summit at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

Aloha at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Eastside Catholic High School, Washington, at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Madison at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Canby at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at Westview, 7 p.m.

West Salem at Bend, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Grant, 7 p.m.

Century at Mountainside, 7 p.m.

Sprague at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Sandy at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Sunset at South Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Special District 1 - West:

Scappoose at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

St. Helens at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Special District 1 - East:

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Putnam at Milwaukie/Milwaukie Acad. Of The Arts, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Central at McKay, 7 p.m.

South Albany at Silverton, 7 p.m.

North Salem at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at West Albany, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Willamette at Crater, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard's Academy, California, at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

Redmond at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

North Bend/Powers at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Non-League:

Baker at Homedale, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Ontario at Vale, 6 p.m.

La Grande at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Astoria at Stayton, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Banks, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Junction City at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Molalla at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Elmira at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Valley Catholic at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Crook County at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Siuslaw at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Newport at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

McLoughlin/Griswold at Tillamook, 7 p.m.

Cascade Christian at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Seaside, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Non-League:

Highline, Washington, at Clatskanie, 6 p.m.

Nyssa at New Plymouth, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Harrisburg at Blanchet Catholic, 7 p.m.

Willamina at Sheridan, 7 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Corbett at Stevenson, Washington, 7 p.m.

Umatilla at Salem Academy, 7 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Taft at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Scio, 7 p.m.

Lost River at St. Mary's-Medford, 7 p.m.

Burns at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Douglas at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

La Pine at Madras, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Non-League:

Warrenton at Creswell, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Lowell at Nestucca, 7 p.m.

Heppner at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Colton at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Gaston at Gervais, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Reedsport at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Culver at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Grant Union at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Portland Christian at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Regis at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Coquille at Glide 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 3 - West:

Union at Imbler, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - East:

Crane at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 6 p.m.

Cove at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Wallowa at Powder Valley, 7 p.m.

Special District 4

Crow at Gilchrist, 2 p.m.

Alsea at Triangle Lake, 7 p.m.

Jewell at McKenzie, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler at Huntington/Harper Charter, 1 p.m.

Dayville/Monument at South Wasco County 4 p.m.

Non-League:

Cascade, Idaho, at Pine Eagle, 2 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at North Lake, 4 p.m.

Camas Valley at Falls City/Kings Valley Char., canceled

Oakley, Idaho, at Enterprise, 6 p.m.

Chiloquin at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Riddle at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at North Douglas, 7 p.m.

Elkton at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.

Dufur at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Days Creek at Prospect Charter, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Oakridge at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Sherman/Condon at Prairie City/Burnt River, 7 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)