Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in round four of the high school football season

PMG PHOTOS - Tigard's Drew Carter (left) and Lake Oswego's J.J. Woodin and their teams — the No. 2 and No. 1 teams in the state — will meet at 7 p.m. tonight (Friday, Sept. 27) at Tigard High School.It's starting to get real.

With Oregon high school football heading into its fourth week and many teams moving into league play, the games are getting bigger and bigger.

And with more than 100 games scheduled across the state, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 1 Lake Oswego (1-0 in TRL play, 3-0 overall) at No. 2 Tigard (1-0 in TRL play, 3-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 45 Sandy (0-3 overall) at No. 36 Gresham (0-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 20 West Linn (2-1 overall) at No. 17 Lakeridge (0-1 in TRL play, 1-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 21 Newberg (2-1 overall) at No. 38 Canby (0-1 in TRL play, 0-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 31 St. Helens (0-1 in SD1-West play, 1-2 overall) at No. 33 Wilson (0-2 in SD1-West play, 0-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 12 Tillamook (3-0 overall) at No. 1 Banks (3-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 16 The Dalles (1-2 overall) at No. 15 Crook County (3-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 19 Woodburn (2-1 overall) at No. 11 North Marion (1-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 7 Gladstone (2-1 overall) at No. 10 Estacada (3-0 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• No. 2 Rainier (3-0 overall) at No. 17 Corbett (3-0 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 31 Chemawa (0-1 overall) at No. 22 Colton (0-1 in SD2 play, 2-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Special District 1:

Jefferson at Madison, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Grant, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Aloha at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Westview at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

West Linn at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

South Salem at Sprague, 7:15 p.m.

Non-League:

Sandy at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Summit, 7 p.m.

Barlow at McNary, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Tumwater, Washington, at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Canby, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Bend at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

South Medford at McMinnville, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at North Medford, 7 p.m.

Reynolds at Mountainside, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Grants Pass at Southridge, 7 p.m.

West Salem at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Century, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Hudson's Bay, Washington, 8 p.m.

Class 5A

Special District 1 - West:

St. Helens at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Forest Grove at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Special District 1 - East:

Putnam at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Milwaukie/Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Corvallis at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Central at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

North Salem at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at McKay, 7 p.m.

South Albany at West Albany, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Springfield at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Crater at North Bend/Powers, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Willamette at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Special District 1:

Seaside at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Tillamook at Banks, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

The Dalles at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Sweet Home at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Philomath at Newport, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Stayton, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Elmira at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Marshfield at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Klamath Union at Henley, 7 p.m.

Mazama at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Baker at Ontario, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

La Grande at Clatskanie, 6 p.m.

North Valley at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Molalla at Valley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Non-League:

Nyssa at Payette, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Vale at Gooding, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Grant Union at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

Coquille at Amity, 7 p.m.

Salem Academy at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

Taft at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Willamina, 7 p.m.

Scio at Regis, 7 p.m.

La Pine at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Lost River at Burns, 7 p.m.

Dayton at Madras, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Corbett, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's-Medford at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Douglas at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Irrigon at Stevenson, Washington, 7 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Blanchet Catholic 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Special District 1:

Nestucca at Neah-Kah-Nie, 7 p.m.

Knappa at Warrenton, 7 p.m.

Portland Christian at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Santiam at Gervais, 7 p.m.

Sheridan at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Chemawa at Colton, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Riverside at Kings Way Christian, Washington, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Weston-McEwen at Culver, 7 p.m.

Colfax, Washington, at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Creswell at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Gaston, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Glide, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 1 - South:

Yoncalla at Oakridge, 7 p.m.

North Douglas at Lowell, 7 p.m.

Elkton at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Special District 1 - North:

Waldport at Falls City/Kings Valley Char., 7 p.m.

Mohawk at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Siletz Valley at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - East:

North Lake at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Triad at Hosanna Christian, 7 p.m.

Bonanza at Prospect Charter, canceled

Special District 2 - West:

Camas Valley at Days Creek, 4 p.m.

Riddle at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - West:

Enterprise at Dufur, 3:30 p.m.

Special District 3 - East:

Crane at Pine Eagle, 1 p.m.

Wallowa at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 6 p.m.

Elgin at Powder Valley, 7 p.m.

Special District 4 [6-Man]:

McKenzie at Gilchrist, 2 p.m.

Eddyville Charter at Jewell, 6 p.m.

Alsea at Crow, 7 p.m.

Special District 5 [6-Man]:

South Wasco County at Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler, 1 p.m.

Huntington/Harper Charter at Prairie City/Burnt River, 7 p.m.

Echo at Sherman/Condon, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Cambridge, Idaho at Ione/Arlington, 5 p.m.

Desales, Washington, at Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii, 7 p.m.

Cove at Imbler, 7:30 p.m.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine