Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Lake Oswego's boys and girls compete, too, in the four-team meet at Lakeridge

PMG PHOTO: JIM BESEDA - Lakeridge's Mathew Ragsdale and Aidan Strealy (left and second from left) placed fourth and fifth overall to help the Pacers sweep Canby, Oregon City and Lake Oswego at Lakeridge High School on Wednesday, Sept. 25. The Lakeridge cross country teams had been waiting a long time for this one.

After running together, after training through the start of the fall season and after almost a month of competition, the Pacers finally kicked off the 2019 Three Rivers League season for real last week.

And Lakeridge proved that it was worth the wait.

The Pacers' boy and girls teams both swept past Oregon City, Canby and Lake Oswego in impressive fashion on Wednesday, Sept. 25, defending their home course in the process as well as grabbing the early lead in the 2019 TRL race.

In upcoming races, the Pacers run in the 13th Annual Twilight XC Invitational at Cedarcrest Golf Course in Marysville, Washington, on Saturday, Oct. 5, while the Lakers run in the Flat and Fast Invitational at McMinnville's Joe Dancer Park on Friday, Oct. 4.

PMG PHOTO: JIM BESEDA - Lakeridge's Holly Lane (left) and Rachel Barba placed third and fourth overall to lift their team past Canby, Oregon City and Lake Oswego in TRL compeition on Wednesday, Sept. 25, at Lakeridge High School.

Girls Meet

The Lakeridge girls were especially efficient in the meet at Lakeridge High School, beating Canby 25-35, Oregon City 20-41 and Lake Oswego 15-inc. to kick off their Three Rivers League season with a 3-0 record.

While Canby seniors Izabela Kacalek and Jennifer Torres won the day's battles — Kacalek took first in the day's 5,000-meter race with a finishing time of 19 minutes, 48.59 seconds and Torres was second at 20:09.58 — the Pacers won the war.

Lakeridge placed all five of its varsity scorers among the day's top nine to rule the day, that group led by junior Holly Lane's third-place effort at 20:12.01 and sophomore Rachel Barba's fourth at 20:59.29.

The rest of the Pacers' varsity scorers included junior Madeleine Stewart (sixth at 21:39.05), sophomore Sofia Corso (eighth at 21:59.74) and junior Tessa Divergilio (ninth at 22:06.72).

The rest of the Lakeridge lineup included: Sadie Fashana, 10th at 22:14.62; Ainsley Williams, 12th at 22:33.75; Annabelle Higgins, 16th at 22:59.33; Hannah Daniel, 20th at 23:46.37; Carolyn Mount, 22nd at 23:57.83; Laurel Finlay, 25th at 24:01.25; and Maya Glumbik, 26th at 24:02.73.

For Lake Oswego — which fell to 0-3 in league — the Lakers' other scores included 15-inc. losses to Oregon City and Canby.

The Lakers' three varsity competitors on the day included junior Scarlett Scott-Buck (19th at 23:26.22), freshman Chloe Collier (27th at 24:51.00) and sophomore Quinn Greene (29th at 28:30.86).

Also finishing in the day's top five was Oregon City freshman Avery Sorensen, who finished fifth at 21:30.09.

Boys Meet

Like their female counterparts, the Lakeridge boys team made the most of its 2019 TRL kickoff, beating Oregon City 27-28, Canby 20-37 and Lake Oswego 15-50 to start the league season with a 3-0 mark.

And as was true in the girls meet, the Pacers didn't have the day's fastest individuals, just the day's fastest team. The top three places in the meet went to Oregon City seniors Max Reed (first at 16:54.23) and Grant Pauli (second at 17:20.69), and Canby senior Matthew Powell (third at 17:24.89), but the Pacers held sway after that.

Lakeridge seniors Mathew Ragsdale and Aidan Strealy placed fourth and fifth overall, with Ragsdale coming home at 17:27.73 and Strealy following close behind with a 17:31.44.

They had plenty of help, too, with sophomore Wilson Godfrey grabbing sixth at 17:33.27, sophomore Cooper Wood taking eighth with a 17:38.81 and senior Paul Corso rounding out the team's scorers by placing ninth at 17:40.73.

Also competing for the Pacers were junior Luke Langer (17th at 18:24.49) and sophomore Briggs Butler (18th at 18:28.28).

Lake Oswego's boys brought six runners to compete, with sophomore Eli Southworth the team's fastest in 30th place with a 20:18.92. He was followed across the finish line by junior Lito Perez (31st at 20:35.80), sophomore Matthew Genest (32nd at 20:54.79), senior Scottie Barnes (33rd at 21:36.84), sophomore Tucker DeVille (34th at 22:09.74) and freshman David Stingle (35th at 22:20.54).


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine