Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in Week 7 of the high school football season

PMG PHOTO: DAN  BROOD - The unbeaten and fifth-ranked Tualatin football team will try to win its seventh straight game tonight when it hosts No. 11 West Linn at 7 p.m.Lucky seven.

Tonight marks the seventh week of the 2019 Oregon high school football season, and with the regular season rolling into its final third, fans are the lucky ones.

With more than 100 games scheduled across the state in the seventh week of action, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, will post our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following tonight's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 20 Clackamas (1-0 in SD4 play, 2-3 overall) vs. No. 19 Reynolds (1-0 in SD4 play, 4-2 overall) at Mt. Hood Community College, 7 p.m.

• No. 4 Beaverton (2-0 in SD2 play, 5-1 overall) at No. 7 Sunset (2-0 in SD2 play, 4-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 29 Century (0-1 in SD3 play, 2-4 overall) vs. No. 16 Liberty (0-1 in SD3 play, 4-2 overall) at Mt. Hood Community College, 7 p.m.

• No. 1 Tigard (3-0 in SD5 play, 6-0 overall) at No. 24 Lakeridge (2-2 in SD5 play, 3-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 11 West Linn (1-1 in SD5 play, 4-2 overall) at No. 5 Tualatin (3-0 in SD5 play, 6-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 22 Sherwood (1-0 in SD3 play, 4-2 overall) at No. 15 Newberg (1-0 in SD3 play, 5-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 34 Wilson (0-4 in SD1-W play, 0-6 overall) at No. 10 Scappoose (3-1 in SD1-W, 4-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 21 Crook County (0-3 in SD2 play, 3-3 overall) at No. 6 Woodburn (0-3 in SD2 play, 2-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 2 Gladstone (3-0 in SD2 play, 5-1 overall) at No. 14 North Marion (3-0 in SD2 play, 4-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• No. 5 Yamhill-Carlton (2-0 in SD1-E, 6-0 overall) at No. 19 Corbett (2-0 in SD1-E, 5-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Special District 1:

Lincoln at Jefferson-Portland, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Madison at Grant, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Aloha at Mountainside, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Sherwood at Newberg, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at McMinnville, 7 p.m.

Century at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Clackamas at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Sandy at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Gresham at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Centennial at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

West Linn at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Canby at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Summit at Sprague, 7 p.m.

Bend at McNary, 7:15 p.m.

Mountain View at West Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Special District 7:

Roseburg at North Medford, 7 p.m.

South Medford at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Grants Pass at Westview, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at South Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Special District 1 - East:

Parkrose at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Milwaukie/Milwaukie Acad. Of The Arts, 7 p.m.

Special District 1 - West:

Wilson at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - South:

Ashland at Crater, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Churchill, 7 p.m.

South Eugene at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - North:

Springfield at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Willamette, 7 p.m.

North Bend/Powers at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

McKay at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Central at North Salem, 7 p.m.

South Albany at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

West Albany at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Hood River Valley at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Special District 1:

Molalla at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Valley Catholic at Tillamook, 7 p.m.

Seaside at Banks, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

The Dalles at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Crook County at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Sweet Home at Stayton, 7 p.m.

Sisters at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Newport, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Marshfield at Elmira, 7 p.m.

Junction City at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

North Valley at Henley, 7 p.m.

Mazama at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Ontario at Baker, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

La Grande at Cottage Grove, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Special District 1 - West:

Rainier at Amity, 7 p.m.

Clatskanie at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Willamina at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 1 - East:

Yamhill-Carlton at Corbett, 7 p.m.

Madras at Scio, 7 p.m.

Salem Academy at Blanchet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 2 - North:

Harrisburg at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - South:

Cascade Christian at Douglas, 7 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at St. Mary's-Medford, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Burns at Nyssa, 6 p.m.

Vale at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Special District 1:

Neah-Kah-Nie at Warrenton, 7 p.m.

Nestucca at Portland Christian, 7 p.m.

Gaston at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Gervais at Sheridan, 7 p.m.

Kennedy at Colton, 7 p.m.

Culver at Chemawa, Canceled

Special District 3:

Monroe at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Creswell at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Regis at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 4:

Bandon at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Glide at Lost River, 7 p.m.

Rogue River at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Heppner at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.

Grant Union at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Stanfield at Vernonia, 6 p.m.

Coquille at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Class 1A — 8-Man:

Special District 1 - North:

Mohawk at Siletz Valley, 7:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Waldport, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 1 - South:

Oakridge at Elkton, 3 p.m.

North Douglas at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

Mapleton at Lowell, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - East:

North Lake 2, Prospect Charter 0

Hosanna Christian at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - West:

Camas Valley at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.

Days Creek at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - West:

Imbler at Ione/Arlington, 7 p.m.

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Dufur, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - East:

Crane at Wallowa, 7 p.m.

Pine Eagle at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Powder Valley at Cove, 7 p.m.

Special District 4 — 6-Man:

McKenzie at Eddyville Charter, 3:30 p.m.

Crow 2, Jewell 0

Gilchrist at Triangle Lake, 7 p.m.

Special District 5 — 6-Man:

Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler at Joseph, 5:30 p.m.

Dayville/Monument at Prairie City/Burnt River, 7 p.m.

South Wasco County at Sherman/Condon, 7 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine