Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in Week 8 of the high school football season

PMG PHOTO: WADE EVANSON - Liberty quarterback Hiro Diamond and the No. 17 Falcons are back in action tonight when they face No. 27 Glencoe at Hare Field at 7 p.m. Friday.Eight is going to be great.

Tonight marks the eighth week of the 2019 Oregon high school football season, and with the regular season rolling into the home stretch, fans are the lucky ones.

With more than 100 games scheduled across the state in the eighth week of action, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, will post our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following tonight's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 30 Century (0-2 in SD3 play, 2-5 overall) vs. No. 27 Glencoe (1-1 in SD3 play, 4-3 overall) at Hare Field, 7 p.m.

• No. 17 Liberty (1-1 in SD3 play, 5-2 overall) at No. 15 Sherwood (2-0 in SD3 play, 5-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 12 Tualatin (3-1 in SD5 play, 6-1 overall) at No. 2 Lake Oswego (3-1 in SD5 play, 6-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 19 Newberg (1-1 in SD3 play, 5-2 overall) at No. 34 McMinnville (1-1 in SD3 play, 3-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 11 Sunset (2-1 in SD2 play, 4-3 overall) at No. 5 Jesuit (3-1 in SD2 play, 5-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 24 Oregon City (0-4 in SD5 play, 2-5 overall) at No. 39 Canby (0-4 in SD5 play, 0-7 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Barlow (2-0 in SD4 play, 6-1 overall) vs. No. 13 Central Catholic (2-0 in SD4 play, 5-2 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 12 La Salle (3-1 in SD1-E play, 3-3 overall) at No. 15 Parkrose (3-1 in SD1-E, 4-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 17 Estacada (1-3 in SD2 play, 4-3 overall) at No. 14 Crook County (1-3 in SD2 play, 4-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

• No. 18 Madras (2-1 in SD1-E play, 4-3 overall) at No. 19 Corbett (2-1 in SD1-E play, 5-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 14 Colton (1-3 in SD2 play, 3-3 overall) at No. 22 Gervais (0-5 in SD2 play, 2-5 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Special District 1:

Jefferson-Portland at Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Madison at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Grant, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Sunset at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Westview at Mountainside, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Century vs. Glencoe at Hare Field, 7 p.m.

Newberg at McMinnville, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Centennial at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Barlow at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Reynolds at Gresham, 7 p.m.

David Douglas at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

West Linn at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at Canby, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

South Salem at Summit, 7 p.m.

Sprague at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

West Salem at McNary, 7:15 p.m.

Special District 7:

Grants Pass at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Sheldon at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

North Medford at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Bend, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Special District 1 - East:

Hood River Valley at Milwaukie/Milwaukie Acad. Of The Arts, 7 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Special District 1 - West:

Cleveland at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Forest Grove at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - South:

Churchill at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

Crater at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Ashland at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - North:

Willamette at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at North Bend/Powers, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Corvallis at Central, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

North Salem at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Silverton at McKay, 7 p.m.

Dallas at West Albany, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Wilsonville at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Special District 1:

Astoria at Valley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Banks at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Tillamook at Seaside, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

North Marion at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Estacada at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Stayton at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Newport at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Philomath at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Marist Catholic at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Phoenix at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Henley at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Burns at Ontario, 6 p.m.

Elmira at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Special District 1 - East:

Salem Academy at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

Corbett at Madras, 7 p.m.

Scio at Blanchet Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 1 - West:

Amity at Clatskanie, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Willamina, 7 p.m.

Taft at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - South:

Cascade Christian at Brookings-Harbor, 7 p.m.

Hidden Valley at Douglas, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at St. Mary's-Medford, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - North:

Sutherlin at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

La Pine at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Irrigon at Nyssa, 6 p.m.

Umatilla at Vale, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Special District 1:

Vernonia at Neah-Kah-Nie, 7 p.m.

Knappa at Nestucca, 7 p.m.

Warrenton at Gaston, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Culver at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Sheridan at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Creswell at Regis, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Reedsport at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Coquille, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Lost River at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Riverside at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Heppner at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Toledo at Glide, 7 p.m.

Portland Christian at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.

Colton at Gervais, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 1 - North:

Falls City/Kings Valley Char. at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Perrydale at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Siletz Valley at Waldport, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 1 - South:

Elkton at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

Lowell at Oakridge, 7 p.m.

Mapleton at North Douglas, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - East:

Triad at North Lake, 1 p.m.

Bonanza at Hosanna Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Special District 2 - West:

Days Creek at Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad., 1 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Riddle, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - West:

Ione/Arlington at Union, 7 p.m.

Special District 3 - East:

Adrian/Jordan Valley 1, Pine Eagle 0

Elgin at Crane 1:00pm

Cove at Wallowa, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Lyle (Wa) at Dufur, 7 p.m.

6-Man Showcase:

Dayville/Monument at Echo, 7 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine