Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in Week 9 of the high school football season

PMG PHOTOS - Tigard's Andrew Carter (left) and Tualatin's Malik Ross lead their teams into a regular season ending top-10 matchup at Tigard High School at 7 p.m. tonight (Friday, Nov. 1).Nine is going to be fine.

Tonight marks the ninth and final week of the 2019 Oregon high school football regular season, and with the playoffs just around the corner, fans are the lucky ones.

With more than 100 games scheduled across the state in the ninth week of action, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, will post our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following tonight's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 3 Jesuit (4-1 in SD2 play, 6-2 overall) at No. 7 Beaverton (4-0 in SD2 play, 7-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 12 Barlow (2-1 in SD4 play, 6-2 overall) vs. No. 23 Reynolds (2-1 in SD3 play, 5-3 overall) at Mt. Hood Community College, 7 p.m.

• No. 2 Lake Oswego (3-2 in SD5 play, 6-2 overall) at No. 21 Lakeridge (2-3 in SD5 play, 3-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 4 Central Catholic (3-0 in SD4 play, 6-2 overall) at No. 13 Clackamas (3-0 in SD4 play, 4-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 8 Tualatin (4-1 in SD5 play, 7-1 overall) at No. 1 Tigard (5-0 in SD5 play, 8-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 24 Glencoe (2-1 in SD3 play, 5-3 overall) vs. No. 16 Newberg (2-1 in SD4 play, 6-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 18 Forest Grove (1-3 in SD1-W play, 4-4 overall) at No. 16 La Salle (3-2 in SD1-E play, 3-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 10 Parkrose (4-1 in SD1-E play, 5-2 overall) at No. 5 Wilsonville (6-0 in SD1-W play, 7-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 31 St. Helens (1-5 in SD1-W play, 5-2 overall) at No. 32 Putnam (1-4 in SD1-E play, 1-6 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

• No. 1 St. Paul (5-0 in SD1-N play, 8-0 overall) vs. No. 3 Lowell (5-0 in SD1-S play, 7-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Special District 1:

Jefferson-Portland at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Madison, 7 p.m.

Grant at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Jesuit at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Westview at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Glencoe at Newberg, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Century, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Barlow at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Sandy at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Centennial at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Oregon City at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Lake Oswego at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Sprague at West Salem, 7 p.m.

McNary at South Salem, 7 p.m.

Bend at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Special District 7:

South Medford at North Medford, 7 p.m.

Sheldon at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Roseburg at Canby, 7 p.m.

Mountainside at Summit, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Special District 2 - South:

South Eugene at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Crater, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - North:

Thurston at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Redmond at Springfield, 7 p.m.

North Bend/Powers at Willamette, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Central at Dallas, 7 p.m.

South Albany at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

West Albany at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at North Salem, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at McKay, 7 p.m.

Special District 1:

Scappoose at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Parkrose at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

St. Helens at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Hood River Valley at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Forest Grove at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Milwaukie/Milwaukie Acad. Of The Arts at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Play-In Round:

Sweet Home at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Crook County at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Valley Catholic at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Tillamook at Elmira, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Woodburn at Philomath, canceled

Class 3A

Special District 1 - East:

Blanchet Catholic at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

Scio at Corbett, 7 p.m.

Madras at Salem Academy, 7 p.m.

Special District 1 - West:

Clatskanie at Willamina, 7 p.m.

Taft at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Dayton at Amity, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - South:

Brookings-Harbor at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's-Medford at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Douglas at South Umpqua, 7 p.m.

Special District 2 - North:

Santiam Christian at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Siuslaw at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Vale at Burns, 7 p.m.

Irrigon at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Special District 1:

Nestucca at Warrenton, 7 p.m.

Gaston at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Portland Christian at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Special District 2:

Santiam at Colton, 7 p.m.

Sheridan at Culver, 7 p.m.

Special District 3:

Jefferson at Creswell, 7 p.m.

Regis at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Special District 4:

Coquille at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Bandon at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Special District 5:

Lakeview at Glide, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Lost River, 7 p.m.

Special District 6:

Stanfield at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Grant Union at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Gervais at Neah-Kah-Nie, 7 p.m.

Kennedy at Chemawa, canceled

Rogue River at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 2 - East:

TBD at Prospect Charter, canceled

Non-League:

Waldport at Riddle, canceled

Special District 3:

Enterprise at Powder Valley, 10 a.m.

Union at Crane, 1 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Triad, 2 p.m.

Bonanza at Days Creek, 2 p.m.

Elgin at Dufur, 4 p.m.

Siletz Valley at North Douglas, 7 p.m.

Mapleton at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Falls City/Kings Valley Char. at Oakridge, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Waldport at Elkton, canceled

St. Paul at Lowell, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 7:30 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine