Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in Week 11 of the high school football season

PMG PHOTO: DAVID BALL - Barlow senior wide receiver Josh Nomie and the Briuins take their show on the road tonight for the second round of the Class 6A state playoff, traveling to Sheldon for a 7 p.m. contest.Now, in the 11th week of the 2019 Oregon high school football season, it's getting real.

With Class 6A teams in their second round and the rest of the state playing quarterfinals, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, will post our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following tonight's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from this week's slate of high school football coverage will be:

Friday, Nov. 15 games:

Class 6A

• No. 22 Lakeridge (4-6 overall) at No. 6 Aloha (9-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 18 Liberty (7-3 overall) at No. 2 Jesuit (8-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 16 Mountainside (7-3 overall) at No. 1 Tigard (10-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Barlow (8-2 overall) at No. 8 Sheldon (6-4 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 13 Newberg (8-2 overall) at No. 4 Central Catholic (8-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 10 North Medford (8-2 overall) at No. 7 Tualatin (8-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 13 Scappoose (7-3 overall) at No. 4 Silverton (9-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 5 Marist (8-1 overall) at No. 4 North Marion (7-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 16 games:

Class 2A

• No. 7 Oakland (8-2 overall) at No. 1 Kennedy (8-1 overall), 1 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A State Playoffs

Second Round

Lakeridge at Aloha, 7 p.m.

North Medford at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

West Salem at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Barlow at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Mountainside at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Class 5A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Parkrose at Crater, 7 p.m.

Ashland at West Albany, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Wilsonville at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Class 4A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Gladstone at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Class 3A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Cascade Christian at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 1A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Dufur at Crane, 1 p.m.

Days Creek at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Saturday's Complete Schedule

Class 4A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Tillamook at The Dalles, 1 p.m.

Baker at Banks, 1 p.m.

Class 3A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Vale at Santiam Christian, 1 p.m.

Clatskanie at Burns, 1 p.m.

Rainier at Amity, 1 p.m.

Class 2A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Warrenton at Heppner, noon

Knappa at Coquille, 1 p.m.

Toledo at Monroe, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Kennedy, 1 p.m.

Class 1A State Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Powder Valley at Camas Valley, noon

Hosanna Christian at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 1 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine