Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in Week 12 of the high school football season

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Jesuit senior running back Ted Atkinson and the No. 2 Cruusaders are the highest-ranked team left standing in the Class 6A state playoffs; they host No. 9 Tualatin in the state quarterfinals at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22.Whether it's the Final Four in Classes 1A-5A, or Class 6A's Elite Eight, there's some very, very good high school football on tap today and tomorrow.

With all that going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, will post our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each day's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football Tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football Tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from this week's slate of high school football coverage will be:

Friday, Nov. 22 games:

Class 6A State Quarterfinals

• No. 22 Lakeridge (5-6 overall) at No. 3 Lake Oswego (9-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 16 Mountainside (8-3 overall) at No. 9 Barlow (9-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 5 West Linn (8-3 overall) vs. No. 4 Central Catholic (9-2 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

• No. 7 Tualatin (9-2 overall) at No. 2 Jesuit (9-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 23 games:

Class 4A State Semifinals

• No. 5 Marist (9-1 overall) vs. No. 1 Banks (10-0 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 1 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A State Quarterfinals

Mountainside at Barlow, 7 p.m.

West Linn at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Saturday's Complete Schedule

Class 5A State Semifinals

Silverton at Thurston, noon

West Albany at Crater, 5 p.m.

Class 4A State Semifinals

The Dalles at La Grande, 5:30 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Banks, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A State Semifinals

Burns at Santiam Christian, 11 a.m.

Rainier at Hidden Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 2A State Semifinals

Monroe at Kennedy, 11 a.m.

Knappa at Heppner, 2:15 p.m.

Class 1A State Semifinals

Camas Valley at St. Paul, noon

Crane at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 2:15 p.m.


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine