Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Lake Oswego's teams both finish fourth in the slalom on SkiBowl's Challenger run

COURTESY PHOTO - The Lakeridge boys and girls ski teams gather together to celebrate their Three Rivers League combined championship following the TRL slalom at Mt. Hood's SkiBowl on Saturday, Feb. 21.The Lakeridge ski teams finished the regular season with a flourish.

And now, the Pacers are ready for more at state.

The Lakeridge boys finished first in the Three Rivers League slalom on SkiBowl's Challenger run on Mt. Hood on Saturday, Feb. 22, while the Pacer girls finished third. Lake Oswego, meanwhile, saw both its boys and girls teams finish fourth in their respective races.

The success of both Lakeridge teams (see below) also led the Pacers to earn the TRL's boys and girls combined championship.

Following the mandatory bye weekend on Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 29-March 1, the OISA state championships will be held Thursday and Friday, March 5-6, on Mt. Ashland.

Girls Race

While the Pacers took just third among the eight varsity teams in the field, their efforts added 12 points to their season total and gave them the Three Rivers League championship with 90 points, while Lincoln finished second in the season standings with 84.

The complete season scoring included: Lakeridge 90, Lincoln 84, Wilsonville 78, Lake Oswego 58, Wilson 44, West Linn 30, Central Catholic 10, Catlin Gabel 0.

In Saturday's slalom, Wilsonville finished first with a team time of 4 minutes, 5.08 seconds, followed by Lincoln at 4:06.52, Lakeridge at 4:09.72, Lake Oswego at 4:34.10, West Linn at 5:00.09, Wilson at 5:09.71 and Central Catholic inc.

For Lakeridge, Cambell Drake took fourth overall at 1:19.06 for her two runs, followed by Maya Glumbik (ninth at 1:24.83), Carolyn Mount (10th at 1:25.83), Helen Stelk (21st at 1:39.06), Grace Kuhn (26th at 1:56.69) and Gemma Diforio (50.96 for her one completed run).

For Lake Oswego, the Lakers were led by Maddie Herion's eighth-place finish with a time of 1:24.32 for her two runs. She was followed by teammates Allison Myton (16th in 1:33.81), Jenna Achord (17th in 1:36.64), Annika Bernhardt (19th in 1:36.96) and Katelyn Leonard (24th in 1:44.92).

In the season-long individual points race, top finishers for Lakeridge were: Drake (third with 340 points), Mount (fourth at 260), Glumbik (ninth at 173) and Laurel Finlay (12th at 129). Top finishers for Lake Oswego were: Herion (14th at 110), Myton (16th at 87), Achord (18th at 78) and Leonard (19th at 65).

Boys Race

COURTESY PHOTO - Lakeridge's Campbell Brown (right) and Ty Glumbik pose together after finishing 1-2 in the Three Rivers League slalom on Saturday, Feb. 22.The Pacer boys made the TRL finale their own, putting together a team time of 3:50.95 to beat second-place Lincoln by almost eight seconds. The win marked Lakeridge's first win over Lincoln this season, but still left the Cardinals first in the league championship race with 92 points while the Pacers took second with 82.

The complete season scoring included: Lincoln 92, Lakeridge 82, Central Catholic 78, West Linn 58, Lake Oswego 50, Wilson 30, La Salle 20, Catlin Gabel 12.

In its Saturday win, Lakeridge led the way at 3:50.95, followed by Lincoln at 3:58.37, Central Catholic 4:05.23, Lake Oswego at 4:28.03, West Linn at 4:34.71, Wilson at 5:06.99 and La Salle at 5:36.67.

For Lakeridge, Campbell Brown and Ty Glumbik stepped up for a 1-2 finish in the slalom, with Brown posting a time of 1:15.18 for his two runs while Glumbik was close behind at 1:15.29. They were followed by: Seba Stenfert-Kroese (10th at 1:20.48); Konstantin Karyukin (19th at 1:36.19); Shaun Leib (38.40 for his one completed run); and Thiago Achcar-Winkels (50.68 for his one completed run).

For Lake Oswego, the Lakers were led by Ethan Fullman in 11th at 1:24.03. He was followed by: Simon Wagner (15th at 1:30.32); Quinn Looney (17th at 1:34.46); Lance Pancoast (18th at 1:35.24); Nick Surina (51.80 for his one completed run); and Jack Kilshaw (52.36 for his one completed run).

In the season-long individual points race, top finishers for Lakeridge were: Brown (second with 399 points and trailing winner Timur Klebleev of Lincoln by just one point), Glumbik (third at 326), Stenfert-Kroese (14th at 134); and Leib (17th at 74).

Top finishers for Lake Oswego were: Wagner (18th at 69), Fullman (25th at 51) and Pancoast (27th at 25).


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework