FONT

MORE STORIES


Pacer boys are second in slalom, third in GS and second in boys combined scoring

   The Pacers and Lakers left it all on the mountain.

The Lakeridge and Lake Oswego ski teams, competing in the Oregon Independent Ski Racing Association state meet on Mt. Ashland March 5-6, took their best shots against the state's best at state and showed they could compete.

In addition to their boys and girls results, the Pacers finished second in the combined team race, with Lincoln taking the title with a time of 18 minutes, 15.91 seconds and the Pacers second at 18:37.43.

"(I'm) beyond proud of the entire team," said Lakeridge coach Erin Auel. "They really came together and put up some amazing results in Ashland."

While the Lakers didn't have the same headlines that the Pacers did, they made the most of their chances at state.

"The state race was a fantastic conclusion to a solid year for us," said Lake Oswego coach Spencer Raymond. "We're looking to the future after this year's state race. We had a successful season, and there's plenty of room to grow."

Boys Meet

Lakeridge used its talent and depth to grab second in the slalom, third in the giant slalom and second in the boys combined scoring. In each case, the Pacers finished behind Lincoln — the Cardinals finished first in the slalom and combined scoring — and behind Oregon Episcopal School in the GS.

"It took a lot of perseverance to finish clean runs and come out on top," Auel said. "Luckily, senior Ty Glumbik was a strong contender this year and helped his team bring home podium finishes both days."

While Lake Oswego didn't qualify enough skiers to post team scores, both Quinn Looney and Simon Wagner stepped up to compete.

In the March 5 slalom, Lincoln took the team title with a time of 3:48.72 while Lakeridge placed second at 4:07.73. Lincoln's Klebleev Timur won the individual crown at 1:11.31, but Lakeridge was strong, too.

Ty Glumbik took second with a time of 1:16.82, Shaun Leib was 18th at 1:25.36 and Sebastian Stenfert Kroese 20th with a 1:25.55.

For Lake Oswego, Looney was 59th overall with a mark of 1:51.88.

In the March 6 giant slalom, the Pacers grabbed third with a time of 4:50.76, trailing only Lincoln (4:39.48) and OES (4:48.99). OES' Alex Ugas set the pace in the GS with a mark of 1:26.18.

For Lakeridge, Glumbik raced to fifth at 1:32.75, while Stenfert Kroese was 49th with a 1:47.49. LO's Wagner placed 42nd at 1:45.17.

"Ty Glumbik had an incredible season leading up to state," Auel said. "We looked to him to help lead the team and he was up for challenge."

"I'm glad Simon and Quinn had a chance to experience high school ski racing at its highest level," Raymond said. "They showed great determination all season long, and their selection as individual qualifiers for the state race is a result of their commitment and perseverance."

In the boys combined scoring, Glumbik was second at 2:49.57, where he trailed only Klebleev's 2:38.93; Stenfert Kroese took 23rd with a time of 3:13.04.

Girls Meet

The Pacer girls made the most of their state-meet experience, too, taking second in the giant slalom, third in the slalom and second in the girls combined scoring. Lake Oswego, meanwhile, was eighth in the slalom, 10th in the GS and 10th in the combined team standings.

In the giant slalom, Summit grabbed first with a team time of 5:05.66, while the Pacers were second at 5:08.15 and the Lakers 10th with a 5:40.21.

Carolyn Mount led the Pacers in the GS, finishing eighth overall at 1:41.59, followed by Maya Glumbik (12th at 1:42.57), Cambell Drake (19th at 1:43.99), Laurel Finlay (33rd at 1:48.69) and Helen Stelk (56th at 2:01.31).

"Carolyn Mount had a great showing at state, with two top-10 finishes putting her sixth overall," Auel said. "With the help of teammates Maya Glumbik, Cambell Drake and Laurel Finlay, they also earned their way on to the podium in both events, and for the overall."

For LO, Katelyn Leonard was 32nd at 1:48.66, followed by Ariel Myton (52nd at 1:54.19), Maddie Herion (58th at 1:58.34), Allison Myton (59th at 1:58.49) and Jenna Achord (67th at 2:02.68).

"While our girls team wasn't contending for the top spots, they got some excellent experience at the biggest stage," Raymond said. "This will prove very important as their racing careers progress."

In the slalom, Mount raced to eighth place with a time of 1:28.05. After Mount, it was Glumbik in 13th at 1:31.23 and Finlay in 28th with a 1:41.65. For the Lakers, Allison Myton finished 1:41.86, Ariel Myton was 31st with a 1:42.86, Achord took 41st at 1:47.22, and Annika Bernhardt was 50th at 1:52.68.

And finally, in the girls combined scoring, Mount placed sixth with a time of 3:09.64. After Mount, Glumbik took 11th with a 3:13.80, Finlay was 23rd at 3:30.34, Ariel Myton grabbed 28th with a 3:37.05, Allison Myton took 34th at 3:40.35 and Achord placed 42nd at 3:49.90.

"Carolyn Mount proved to be consistent all regular season and found her peak just at the right time," Auel said.

"Our girls team is relatively young and we are looking forward to seeing them progress over the next few years," Raymond said. "If our offseason training and team building goals are achieved, myself and the other coaches have some high hopes for next winter."

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.