Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Lake Oswego and West Linn also record solid results at Skibowl on Mt. Hood March 4-5.

COURTESY SCREENSHOT: OISRA -    In a competition year like no other, Oregon's best high school skiers still managed to hit the slopes and race.

And despite the unusual nature of a season impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, they capped off their 2020-21 season in a most normal way — battling at the 2021 Oregon High School Alpine State Championships at Mt. Hood Skibowl on March 4-5.

In the boys and girls combined team scoring, Lakeridge took fifth as a team with a time of 17 minutes, 29:12 seconds, while Lake Oswego placed ninth at 18:13.17.

Girls results

In the girls combined team standings — the total of the slalom and giant slalom finishes — Lakeridge placed fourth with a team time of 8:38.16, while Lake Oswego finished 10th at 9:05.54. Oregon Episcopal School won the combined team title with a time of 8:32.80.

   The Pacers stepped up to take second in the giant slalom on Skibowl's Dog Leg run with a team time of 4:12.62, and fourth in the slalom on the Cascade run with a mark of 4:25.54. The Central Oregon Storm won the GS team title at 4:20.44, while OES set the pace in the slalom at 4:07.72

In the GS, the Pacers saw Maya Glumbik and Carolyn Mount finish sixth and seventh, Glumbik at 1:26.01 and Mount at 1:26.32. They were followed by teammates Sophie Borah (41st at 1:33.21), Helen Stelk (80th at 1:42.44) and Gracie Kuhn (81st at 1:42.92). OES' Annie Hendrickson won the event at 1:23.27.

In the slalom, Mount led the way in 12th with a mark of 1:17.98, followed by Glumbik (10th at 1:21.83), Borah (39th at 1:32.81), Stelk (61st at 1:43.52) and Kuhn (77th at 1:56.08).

In the girls combined standings, Mount placed sixth at 2:44.30, followed by Glumbik (eighth at 2:47.84), Borah (38th at 3:06.02), Stelk (60th at 3:25.96) and Kuhn (69th at 3:39.0). Hendrickson won the combined title with a mark of 2:35.10.

For Lake Oswego, the Lakers took ninth in the slalom with a time of 4:28.79 and 11th in the GS at 4:36.75. In the slalom, Claire Tansey took eighth at 1:20.24, followed by Maddie Herion (27th at 1:28.51), Olivia West (54th at 1:41.24), Allison Myton (50.63 for her one completed run) and Dharma Le Mouel-Delannoy (54.93 for her one completed run).

In the GS, the Lakers saw Tansey take 14th at 1:27.67, followed by Herion (46th at 1:33.93), Myton (51st at 1:35.15) and Katelyn Leonard (55th at 1:35.64). In the girls combined standings, Tansey finished ninth and Herion placed 31st.

While West Linn didn't place in the team standings, the Lions did get some solid results at state. Foremost among those was the success of Shyan Hargis, who placed fourth in the girls combined scoring after taking third in the slalom at 1:16.21 and sixth in the GS at 1:25.86. Teammate Jayden Tait placed 13th in the combined after finishing 17th in the GS at 1:28.38 and 19th in the slalom at 1:24.38.

Boys results

In the boys combined team scoring, Lakeridge finished eighth and Lake Oswego ninth in the 16-team field, the Pacers with an overall time of 8:50.96 and the Lakers at 9:07.63. Central Catholic took top honors in the combined standings at 7:55.43.

Lakeridge built its success by placing sixth in the giant slalom with a time of 4:12.55 and eighth in the slalom with a mark of 4:38.41. Central Catholic won the GS at 4:01.50 and the slalom at 3:52.93.

In the GS, the Pacers saw Sebastian Stenfert Kroese place 20th with a time of 1:22.86 for his two runs, followed by Nate Han (29th at 1:24.47), Cam Williams (32nd at 1:25.22), Esben Schroeder (70th at 1:32.23) and Jack Hebert (43.69 for his one completed run). Riverdale's Parker Andersen took first 1:17.43.

In the slalom, Hebert placed 33rd at 1:33.00, followed by Han (34th at 1:33.34), Schroeder (55th at 1:42.90), Williams (61st at 1:45.29) and Stenfert Kroese (45.40 for his one completed run). Riverdale's Andersen took first again at 1:14.55.

In the boys combined standings, it was Han in 29th, Williams in 46th and Schroeder in 52nd.

For Lake Oswego, the Lakers took ninth in the slalom with a time of 4:41.92 and 12th in the GS at 4:25.71. In the slalom, Ethan Fullman led the way by placing 19th at 1:26.61, followed by Sean Ericson (39th at 1:35.57), Max Wood (49th at 1:39.74), Collin Boyd (58th at 1:44.50) and Garret Anderson (63rd at 1:46.19).

In the GS, the Lakers saw Fullman finish 48th at 1:27.39, followed by Wood (53rd at 1:28.60), Ericson (57th at 1:29.84), Will Knudsen (54th at 1:29.93) and Anderson (81st at 1:34.35). In the boys combined standings, Ericson placed 37th, Wood took 42nd and Anderson finished 58th.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework