Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Oregon City and Wilsonville ride off with top honors in mid-April OHSET competition.

   The 2021 spring season continues to flourish for Oregon high school athletes, including its best equestrians.

In the first Tri-River Valley League meet of the Oregon High School Equestrian Teams — held in mid-April at the Yamhill County Fairgrounds — Oregon City and Wilsonville rode off with top honors.

The complete team scoring included: Oregon City 920, Wilsonville 539, Molalla 505, Colton 357, Lake Oswego 301, Lakeridge 229, West Linn 192, Tualatin 177, Tigard 177.

Top three finishers in each event are listed below.

Dressage — Morgan Tekorius, Oregon City, 174; Brooke Glascock, Lake Oswego, 165; Kelsey Murphy, West Linn, 164

Hunt Seat Equitation — Adison Gurley, Lake Oswego, 75; Anna Hamersly, Oregon City, 74; Eva Howard, Oregon City, 73

Hunt Seat Over Fences — Brooke Glascock, Lake Oswego, 76; Kelsey Murphy, West Linn, 70; Adison Gurley, Lake Oswego, 67

In Hand Trail — Carly Shanklin, Wilsonville, 82; Anna Hamersly, Oregon City, 82; Tina Reed, Colton, 82; Eva Howard, Oregon City, 81

Trail Equitation — Kristen Epperson, West Linn, 78; Taya Smith, Tualatin, 72; Jordan Pierson, Wilsonville, 64

Reining — Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City, 69; Paris Chamberlin, Wilsonville, 59; Taylor Berreth, Molalla, 57

Driving — Kaylie Koenig, Wilsonville, 61; Tina Reed, Colton, 57; Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City, 56

Saddle Seat Equitation — Eva Howard, Oregon City, 86; Jocelyn Harper, Tualatin, 77; Joie Ellington, Oregon City, 44

Showmanship — Grace Duyn, Oregon City, 87; Emily Glascock, Lake Oswego, 87; Eva Howard, Oregon City, 83

Western Horsemanship — Eva Howard, Oregon City, 78; Grace Duyn, Oregon City, 77; Brook Simpson, Oregon City, 71

Working Rancher — Carly Shanklin, Wilsonville, 59; Taya Smith, Tualatin, 54; Madeline Bell, Lakeridge, 53

Barrels — Dally Wheeler, Colton, 15.026; Jessica Zuber, Oregon City, 15.306; Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City, 15.618

Keyhole — Jessica Zuber, Oregon City, 7.488; Morgan Ward, Oregon City, 7.518; Chloe Corless, Molalla, 7.95

Figure 8 — Dally Wheeler, Colton, 18.078; Jessica Zuber, Oregon City, 18.772; Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City, 19.252

Pole Bending — Dally Wheeler, Colton, 21.299; Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City, 22.42; Jessica Zuber, Oregon City, 23.486

Individual Flags — Dally Wheeler, Colton, 8.374; Tina Reed, Colton, 11.731; Kori Roberts, Colton, 14.071

Steer Daubing — Theo Nunn, Molalla, 7.068; Izzy English, Colton, 10.60

Working Pairs — Oregon City A, 76, Eva Howard, Mikayla Wacker; Molalla B, 72, Eliana Humphrey, Kianna Fox; Oregon City C, 70, Rylee Rose, Brook Simpson

In Hand Obstacle Relay — Oregon City A, 4:37; Anna Hamersly, Eva Howard, Morgan Ward, Mikayla Wacker; Colton A, 3:57, Dally Wheeler, Tina Reed, Kori Roberts, Izzy English; Wilsonville A, 4:56, Carly Shanklin, Kasadie Neely, Paris Chamberlin, Kaylie Koenig

Team Versatility — Oregon City A, 13.194; Anna Hamersly, Eva Howard, Morgan Ward, Mikayla Wacker; Oregon City B, 13.482, Jessica Zuber, Grace Duyn, Rylee Rose, Brooklin Olson; West Linn A, 19.76, Kristen Epperson, Caroline Comer, Kelsey Murphy, Sheridan Walton

Canadian Flag Race — Molalla A, 41.26, Brooke King, Lizbeth Beteran Munoz, Chloe Corless, Emma King; Oregon City B, 42.345, Joie Ellington, Rylee Rose, Brooklin Olson, Hailey Mongrain; Oregon City A, 48.737, Jessica Zuber, Anna Hamersly, Morgan Ward, Mikayla Wacker

Two Man Birangle — Lake Oswego B, 27.02, Brooke Glascock, Emily Glascock; Wilsonville A, 27.661, Kasadie Neely, Meagan Harris; Oregon City A, 27.663, Jessica Zuber, Mikayla Wacker

Freestyle Fours — Tigard A, 767, Micaela Wittgow, Emily Kilpatrick, Katie Goodell, Lia Baxter; Wilsonville A, 750, Kasadie Neely, Paris Chamberlin, Kaylie Koenig, Meagan Harris; Lakeridge A, 645, Sydney Pyne, Madeline Bell, Paige Hebert, Vivian Kittleson

Freestyle 5+ — Oregon City A, 857, Jessica Zuber, Anna Hamersly, Morgan Ward, Rylee Rose, Brook Simpson, Brooklin Olson, Mikayla Wacker; Molalla A, 837, Brooke King, Lizbeth Beteran Munoz, Brianna Byrne-Groshong, Chloe Corless, Taylor Berreth, Kianna Fox, Kamryn Linder, Emma King

Team Sorting — Oregon City A, Pens 2, Cows 8, Time 108.79, Anna Hamersly, Mikayla Wacker; Oregon City C, Pens 1, Cows 10, Time 57.3, Rylee Rose, Brook Simpson; Oregon City B, Pens 1, Cows 7, Time 53.7, Jessica Zuber, Brooklin Olson


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework