Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


The Wildcats are second and the Falcons third in the year's biggest track meets.

In a year when so many high school athletes saw their seasons cut short and their postseason opportunities limited (or eliminated), Oregon's best Class 5A track and field athletes were not going to be denied.

Instead, the best athletes from Wilsonville, La Salle, Putnam and Milwaukie got one more chance to test themselves against the best in the Class 5A state meet, held Friday, May 21, and Saturday, May 22, at Wilsonville High School.

Girls Meet

   The Northwest Oregon Conference's best teams and athletes showed they were among the state's best, too.

La Salle's girls stepped up to finish third at state with 51 points — trailing only North Salem's 104 and Crescent Valley's 52 — while Putnam and Wilsonville tied for ninth at 27, and Milwaukie placed 15th at 16.

The Falcons earned their stellar finish by winning two events — the high jump and the 4 x 100 meters relay — and added another four top-five finishes.

Senior Abby Sheets gave her team its lone individual victory at state, leaping 5 feet, 4 inches to take top honors in the high jump. In the Falcons' relay win, La Salle posted a time of 50.38 seconds to match the season record set earlier this year by Sheets, Molly Jenne, Emelia Warta and Victoria Azar.

The Falcons' other top-five finishers included: Sheets, third in the 100 hurdles at 16.21 and fifth in the shot put at 35 feet, 4.75 inches; Madeline Obuchowski, third in the pole vault at 10-9; and Emelia Warta, fourth in the 300 intermediate hurdles at 47.90.

For Putnam, the Kingsmen earned their ninth-place finish behind just two athletes, with freshman Rylee Lemen winning the javelin and finishing second in the high jump, and sophomore Briana Lynch placing fifth in the high jump.

Lemen took the javelin title with a throw of 123 feet, 4 inches, and placed second in the high jump with a clearance of 5-1. Lynch, meanwhile, took fifth in the high jump at 4-8.

For Wilsonville, the Wildcats notched four top-five finishes led by freshman Caroline De la motte and her second-place finish in the triple jump at 33-11.25. The Wildcats' other top-five finishers included: Emilia Bishop, fourth in the shot put at 35-6.25; Grace Mager, fifth in the javelin at 111-7; and Faith Nashif, fifth in the high jump at 4-8.

For Milwaukie, senior thrower Savana Ramirez did it all for the Mustangs, finishing second in both her events, the shot put and discus. Ramirez threw 36-5 for her runner-up finish in the shot, then added a 127-0 to take second again in the discus.

Boys Meet

   The NWOC's boys were great, too, with Wilsonville second on its home turf at 51.5 points (Churchill won at 92), Putnam 22nd at 10, La Salle 27th at 5 and Milwaukie 29th at 4.

The Wildcats scored big in the jumps at state, with junior Cooper Becklin winning the high jump with a mark of 6-3, while junior teammate Rocco Marshall took top honors in the long jump with a leap of 22-8.

The Wildcats' other top-five finishers included: Logan Thebiay, fourth in the shot put at 51-6.50; Jake Moore, fourth in the discus at 145-4; and Kyle Lam, fifth in the triple jump at 40-11.50.

For Putnam, the Kingsmen's lone top-five finisher was senior Caleb Southworth, who finished fifth in the 100 with a time of 11.48. Southworth also took sixth in both the 200 and 400 for Putnam.

For La Salle, the Falcons saw junior Jonathan Hortaleza notch its lone top-five finish, with Hortaleza taking fourth in the 200 with a personal-best time of 23.45.

For Milwaukie, sophomore Logan Law came back from a disqualification in the 1,500 to place fifth — his team's lone top-five finish — in the 3,000 at 8:53.81.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework