FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Lake Oswego riders top field among medium teams at second TRV meet, season standings.

COURTESY PHOTO: ANGIE WACKER - Top-five scorers from the Oregon City equestrian team's second Tri-River Valley meet of the season included senior Mikayla Wacker, junior Eva Howard, senior Jessica Zuber, freshman Anna Hamersly, senior Morgan Ward, sophomore Grace Duyn and sophomore Joie Ellington.The Oregon City equestrian team finished the 2021 season on an absolute roll.

At the second Tri-River Valley meet of the season in mid-June, Oregon City walked away with top honors among large teams and also secured its victory in the 2021 season standings.

The Pioneers won the large team season crown with 1,861 points, while Wilsonville placed second at 1,183. Oregon City swept to gold medals in all seven of the team events — Drill, Working Pairs, In Hand Obstacle Relay, Sorting, Birangle, Team Canadian Flags and Team Versatility.

Pioneer riders also won all of the top spots for the season, including: No. 1 Versatility rider, Mikayla Wacker; No. 1 Performance rider, Eva Howard; No. 1 Timed Events rider, Jessica Zuber; Rookie of the Year, Anna Hamersly; Champion Team Contributor, Mikayla Wacker; Reserve, Anna Hamserly.

Lake Oswego set the pace among medium teams, winning the second TRV meet of the year as well as finishing first in the season standings in its division.

Season results

Large Teams — Oregon City 1,861, Wilsonville 1,183, Molalla 990

Medium Teams — Lake Oswego 665, Lakeridge 476

Small Teams — Colton 525, Tigard 381, Tualatin 356, West Linn 300

Meet 2 team scores

Large Teams — Oregon City 941, Wilsonville 644, Molalla 485

Medium Teams — Lake Oswego 364, Lakeridge 247

Small Teams — Tigard 204, Tualatin 179, Colton 168, West Linn 108

Meet 2 team results

Dressage — Kristen Epperson, West Linn, 188.5; Kaylie Koenig, Wilsonville, 186; Brooke Glascock, Lake Oswego, 179.5.

Hunt Seat Equitation — Kristen Epperson, West Linn, 82; Eva Howard, Oregon City, 78; Anna Hamersly, Oregon City, 78.

Hunt Seat Over Fences — Grace Rich, Lake Oswego, 90; Brooke Glascock, Lake Oswego, 88; Paris Chamberlin, Wilsonville, 82.

In Hand Trail — Eva Howard, Oregon City, 86; Anna Hamersly, Oregon City, 84.

Trail Equitation — Kristen Epperson, West Linn, 68; Taya Smith, Tualatin, 63; Carly Shanklin, Wilsonville, 52.

Reining Athlete — Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City, 62; Paris Chamberlin, Wilsonville, 58; Regan Szambelan, Wilsonville, 57.

Driving Athlete — Kaylie Koenig, Wilsonville, 65; Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City 63.

Saddle Seat Equitation — Jocelyn Harper, Tualatin, 66; Eva Howard, Oregon City, 63; Joie Ellington, Oregon City, 62.

Showmanship — Emily Glascock, Lake Oswego, 69; Grace Duyn, Oregon City, 67; Eva Howard, Oregon City, 66.

Western Horsemanship — Kristen Epperson, West Linn, 75; Eva Howard, Oregon City, 72; Emily Glascock, Lake Oswego, 70.

Working Rancher — Sydney Pyne, Lakeridge, 64; Taya Smith, Tualatin, 64; Regan Szambelan, Wilsonville, 62.

Barrels — Dally Wheeler, Colton, 15.19; Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City, 15.316; Emily Glascock, Lake Oswego, 15.423.

Keyhole — Jessica Zuber, Oregon City, 7.339; Dally Wheeler, Colton, 7.418; Morgan Ward, Oregon City, 8.021.

Figure 8 — Dally Wheeler, Colton, 17.817; Jessica Zuber, Oregon City, 18.742; Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City, 18.826.

Pole Bending — Dally Wheeler, Colton, 21.036; Mikayla Wacker, Oregon City, 22.469; Kasadie Neely, Wilsonville, 23.341.

Individual Flags — Morgan Ward, Oregon City, 10.617; Hailey Mongrain, Oregon City, 10.793; Theo Nunn, Molalla, 13.271.

Steer Daubing — Jessica Zuber, Oregon City, 6.216; Theo Nunn, Molalla, 28.62.

Working Pairs — Oregon City A, 78, Eva Howard, Mikayla Wacker; Oregon City C, 69, Rylee Rose, Brook Simpson; Molalla A, 65, Taylor Berreth, Kamryn Linder.

In Hand Obstacle Relay — Oregon City A, 141, Anna Hamersly, Eva Howard, Morgan Ward, Mikayla Wacker; Wilsonville A, 114, Carly Shanklin, Kasadie Neely, Paris Chamberlin, Kaylie Koenig; Wilsonville C, 105, Jordan Pierson, Natalie Van Meter, Grace Nelson, Meagan Harris.

Team Versatility — Oregon City B, 1:59.14, Jessica Zuber, Grace Duyn, Rylee Rose, Brooklin Olson; Oregon City A, 2:15.51, Anna Hamersly, Eva Howard, Morgan Ward, Mikayla Wacker; Oregon City C, 2:06.44, Joie Ellington, Brook Simpson, Morgan Tekorius, Hailey Mongrain.

Canadian Flag Race — Oregon City A, 34.649, Jessica Zuber, Anna Hamersly, Morgan Ward, Mikayla Wacker; Colton A, 35.082, Dally Wheeler, Harmony Wassom, Tina Reed, Izzy English; Molalla A, 38.426, Brooke King, Lizbeth Beteran Munoz, Chloe Corless, Emma King.

Two Man Birangle — Oregon City A, 25.478, Jessica Zuber, Mikayla Wacker; Oregon City B, 27.804, Anna Hamersly, Morgan Ward; Molalla A, 28.741, Brooke King, Chloe Corless.

Freestyle Fours — Tigard A, 938, Micaela Wittgow, Emily Kilpatrick, Katie Goodell, Lia Baxter; Wilsonville A, 807, Kasadie Neely, Paris Chamberlin, Kaylie Koenig, Meagan Harris; Lakeridge A, 740, Sydney Pyne, Madeline Bell, Paige Hebert, Vivian Kittleson.

Freestyle 5+ — Oregon City A, 1055, Jessica Zuber, Anna Hamersly, Morgan Ward, Rylee Rose, Brook Simpson, Brooklin Olson, Mikayla Wacker; Molalla A, 1036, Brooke King, Lizbeth Beteran Munoz, Brianna Byrne Groshong, Chloe Corless, Taylor Berreth, Kianna Fox, Kamryn Linder, Emma King.

Team Sorting — Wilsonville A, 118.25, Regan Szambelan, Cameron Brown; Wilsonville D, 110.84, Carly Shanklin, Grace Nelson, Meagan Harris; Molalla D, 110.51, Lizbeth Beteran Munoz, Emma King.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.