Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Check out additional highlights from Clackamas County's varsity football teams.

PMG PHOTO: LON AUSTN - Gladstone senior Garret Finch picks up yardage during his team's 21-15 win over Crook County at Crook County High School in Prineville on Friday, Oct. 15.

The Highlights

Miles Williams: Miles Williams, a senior wide receiver on the Clackamas football team, made four catches for 120 yards and two touchdowns in his team's 28-0 win over Barlow at Barlow High School on Friday, Oct. 15.

Earl Ingle: Earl Ingle, a junior on the West Linn football team, got it done on both sides of the ball during the Lions' 42-21 win over Tigard at Wilsonville High School on Friday, Oct. 15. On defense, Ingle picked off three Tigard passes and returned them for 47 yards, including a 20-yard touchdown return in the third quarter. On offense, Ingle threw three second-half TD passes, including a 34-yarder to Wiley Donnerberg, a 47-yard strike to Barret Brundage and a 50-yard touchdown to Mark Hamper.

Brayde Owen: Brayde Owen, a junior on the Gladstone football team, had an interception and an 87-yard kickoff return for a touchdown in the Gladiators' 21-15 win over Crook County at Crook County High School in Prineville on Friday, Oct. 15.

Calvin Macy: Calvin Macy, a junior running back on the Lake Oswego football team, made the most of his three carries during the Lakers' 48-15 win over Oregon City at Pioneer Memorial

Stadium on Friday, Oct. 15. Macy rushed three times for 76 yards and two touchdowns to help lift Lake Oswego to its seventh straight victory.

Ryan Oliver: Ryan Oliver, a junior quarterback on the Lakeridge football team, completed 18 of 21 passes for 265 yards and three touchdowns during the Pacers' 24-21 loss to Tualatin at Lakeridge High School on Friday, Oct. 15.

The Scores

Thursday, Oct. 14

Class 6A Special District 4

Sandy 46, Nelson 14

Clackamas 28, Barlow 0

Friday, Oct. 15

Class 6A Special District 5

West Linn 42, Tigard 21

Lake Oswego 48, Oregon City 15

Tualatin 24, Lakeridge 21

Class 5A Special District 1

Putnam 42, La Salle Prep 14

Class 5A Special District 2

Wilsonville 1, St. Helens 0

Class 4A Special District 1

Milwaukie 35, Astoria 34 (OT)

Class 4A Special District 2

Gladstone 21, Crook County 15

The Standings

Class 6A Special District 4

Clackamas 6-0 in SD4, 8-0 overall

Nelson 2-5 in SD4, 2-5 overall

Class 6A Special District 5

Lake Oswego 3-0 in SD5, 7-0 overall

West Linn 2-1 in SD5, 6-1 overall

Lakeridge 1-2 in SD5, 5-2 overall

Oregon City 0-3 in SD5, 2-5 overall

Class 5A Special District 1

Putnam 2-3 in SD1, 3-4 overall

La Salle 0-5 in SD1, 0-7 overall

Class 5A Special District 2

Wilsonville 5-0 in SD2, 7-0 overall

Class 4A Special District 1

Milwaukie 1-2 in SD1, 3-4 overall

Class 4A Special District 2

Gladstone 2-1 in SD1, 3-4 overall

The Next Games

Thursday, Oct. 21

Class 6A Special District 4

Sandy at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Class 6A Special District 5

West Linn at lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 22

Class 5A Special District 1

La Salle at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Hood River Valley at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Class 5A Special District 2

Hillsboro at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Class 5A non-league

La Salle at Willamette, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Special District 1

Milwaukie at Banks, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Special District 2

Gladstone at Molalla, 7 p.m.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework