Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


We also share the list of local all-state players named to Class 6A and 5A teams.

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Oregon City junior Allyson Nordling was named to the Class 6A all-state second team and all-Three Rivers League first team after leading the Pioneers into the 6A state championship game.It was quite a year.

Both the Oregon City and Wilsonville softball teams played their way into state championship games, while West Linn rose from the ashes to make a stirring playoff run of its own.

In response, the best players from the Three Rivers League, Mt. Hood Conference, Northwest Oregon Conference and Tri-Valley Conference were honored with all-league and all-state recognition.

Listed below are the Players, Pitchers and Coaches of the Year for each league, along the full list of first-team selections from each. The complete listings for each league are available on the sports tab of the websites for the Lake Oswego Review, West Linn Tidings, Clackamas Review, Oregon City News and Wilsonville Spokesman.

Three Rivers League

First Team

Pitchers — Makenna Reid, sr., Tigard; Camille Schmitz, sr., Tualatin; Holly Beeman, sr., Lakeridge.

Catchers — Ava Sin, sr., West Linn; Karen Spadafora, jr., Tigard.

Infielders — McKenna Kraft, jr., Canby; Kani Korok, sr., Tigard; Cydney Hess, sr., West Linn; Chloe Stromme, fr., Oregon City; Natalie Just, jr., Canby; Leanna Rosenbaum, sr., Tualatin.

Outfielders — Ava Carroll, jr., Canby; Jenna Wheeler, jr., West Linn; Ella Peake, sr., Lakeridge; Ellie Joseph, fr., Oregon City.

Utility Player — Allyson Nordling, jr., Oregon City

Player of the Year — Ava Sin, West Linn

Pitcher of the Year — Makenna Reid, Tigard

Coach of the Year — Pete Kostel, Tigard

You can link to the complete TRL listing by clicking here.

Mt. Hood Conference

First Team

Catchers — Peyton Trickel, fr., Barlow; Candice Sakellar, fr., Gresham.

Pitchers — Britney Henderson, so., Barlow; Ally Hyde, sr., Central Catholic; Da'Liese Lomax, fr., Reynolds.

Infielders — Morgan Calcagno, so., Barlow; Kaylie Christopher, jr., Nelson; Ashley Allinger, sr., Sandy; Kendall Gardenhire, so., Gresham; Laterra Foster-Frison, fr., Gresham.

Outfielders — Dani Calcagno, sr., Central Catholic; Aubrianna McMillan, jr., Reynolds; Leah Emmarson, so., Barlow; Ally Downing, so., Gresham.

Designated Player/Utility Player — Peyton Davis, so., Centennial.

Player of the Year — Ashley Allinger, Sandy

Pitcher of the Year — Ally Hyde, Central Catholic

Coaches of the Year — Sara Stauffer, Central Catholic; Jade Vecvanagos, Reynolds

You can link to the complete MHC listing by clicking here.

2022 All-State Selections

Class 6A

First Team

Catcher — Ava Sin, sr., West Linn.

Second team

Designated Player/Utility — Allyson Nordling, jr., Oregon City.

Third team

Outfielders — Jenna Wheeler, jr., West Linn.

Honorable mention

Pitcher — Holly Beeman, sr., Lakeridge.

Infielders — Chloe Stromme, fr., Oregon City.

Outfielders — Ellie Joseph, fr., Oregon City.

Players of the Year — Addison Kachnik, sr., Mountainside; Brynn McManus, sr., McMinnville

Pitcher of the Year — Makenna Reid, sr., Tigard

Coach of the Year — Pete Kostel, Tigard

Class 5A

First Team

Pitcher — Maddie Erickson, sr., Wilsonville.

Catcher — Maddie Holly, so., Wilsonville.

Infielder — Natalie Adams, sr., Wilsonville.

Outfielder — Taylor Hadden, jr., Wilsonville.

Third Team

Pitcher — Jessica Cracknell, jr., Putnam.

Infielder — Alisha Sharp, jr., Putnam.

Outfielders — Elsie Buczkowski, sr., La Salle; Lucy Rose, sr., Putnam.

Honorable Mention

Infielder — Shiloh Thompson, jr., Putnam

Pitcher of the Year — Sauren Garten, sr., Pendleton

Player of the Year — Trinity Holden, so., Lebanon

Coach of the Year — Tim Cary, Pendleton

You can link to the complete Class 6A all-state listings by clicking here, and to the Class 5A all-state listings by clicking here.

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Wilsonville sophomore Maddie Holly won berths on the Class 5A all-state and Northwest Oregon Conference first teams after leading the Wildcats to an NWOC title and a berth in the Class 5A state championship game.

Northwest Oregon Conference

First Team

Outfielders — Taylor Hadden, jr., Wilsonville; Elsie Buczkowski, sr., La Salle; Lucy Rose, sr., Rex Putnam; Jessica Nelson, jr., Scappoose.

Utility Player — Cydney Brandt, jr., St. Helens.

Pitchers — Maddie Erickson, sr., Wilsonville; Jessica Cracknell, jr., Rex Putnam; Abby Stansbury, jr., Scappoose.

Infielders — Alisha Sharp, jr., Rex Putnam; Natalie Adams, sr., Wilsonville; Kaitlyn Ventris, so., Scappoose; Ellie Austin, jr., St. Helens; Shiloh Thompson, jr., Rex Putnam.

Catchers — Maddie Holly, so., Wilsonville; Mikala Marshall, sr., Scappoose.

Player of the Year — Maddie Holly, Wilsonville

Pitcher of the Year — Maddie Erickson, Wilsonville

Coach of the Year — Steve Harms, Wilsonville

You can link to the complete NWOC listing by clicking here.

Tri-Valley Conference

First Team

Pitchers — Isabella Us-Zapata, sr., Estacada; Paige Dillard, jr., Corbett; Hope King, jr., Madras.

Catchers — Isabelle VanHee, sr., Corbett; Emilee Ramirez-Bardell, sr., Estacada.

Infielders — Taira Bunyard, jr., Estacada; Natalie Simmons, jr., Estacada; Natalie Lockey, jr., Madras; Madeline Lanter, jr., Corbett.

First Baseman — Emree Hunter, so., Estacada.

Outfielders — Delaney McNett, jr., Gladstone; Taylor Donahue, fr., Corbett; Lily Moses, so., Madras; Kendall Trappe, jr., Gladstone.

Utility Player — Charlie Felix, so., Estacada.

Pitcher of the Year — Isabella Us-Zapata, Estacada

Player of the Year — Emilee Ramirez, Estacada

Coach of the Year — Mike Clark, Estacada

You can link to the complete TVC listing by clicking here.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework