Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Top finishers for the men's and women's 10k races were Steven Short of Lake Oswego and Rachel Morris of Seattle

PMG PHOTO: JONATHAN HOUSE - Racers fly by during the Lake Oswego Lake Run.The sky was bright and spirits were too, as hundreds of eager runners headed to the starting line of the annual Lake Run, held Saturday in downtown Lake Oswego. Casual walkers and serious runners queued up for the race, which was a perfect event for the whole family.

See also:

Lake Run returns for 43rd year

This year's race was presented by Northwest Housing Alternatives, and included new activities for families, including the kids' dash, and activities planned by LO for LOve. School of Rock LO performed on the Plaza stage and children were involved with special Mother's Day arts and crafts projects, courtesy of Play Boutique.

Northwest Housing Alternatives staff deemed their inaugural event a "huge success," and are already planning the run for 2020.



2019 Lake Run

Results

Top finishers for the men's and women's 10k races were Steven Short (34:05 and 2018 top finisher) of Lake Oswego and Rachel Morris (42:11) of Seattle.

Top finishers for the men's and women's 5k races were Max Himmelright (17:55) of Lake Oswego and Lorilynn Bloomer (18:26 and 2018 top finisher) of Portland.

5K Women Top 10 finishers

1. Lorilynn Bloomer, 18:26, Portland

2. Caitlin Jacobsen, 19:49, Lake Oswego

3. Rachel Barba, 21:56, Lake Oswego

4. Taylor Sheldon, 22:35, Lake Oswego

5. Marjan Huizing, 23:16, Lake Oswego

6. Deirdre Mcnally, 24:01, Portland

7. Abby Anderson, 24:04, Lake Oswego

8. Alexis Gonzalez, 24:28, Lake Oswego

9. Koi Nicks, 25:12, Lake Oswego

10. Sara Michell, 25:31, Lake Oswego

10K Women top 10 finishers

1. Rachel Morris, 42:11, Seattle

2. Heidi Nevin, 43:06, Lake Oswego

3. Erin Skourtes, 44:07, Portland

4. Susan Hay, 44:30, Portland

5. Annie Radecki, 44:48, Portland

6. Willee Broberg, 45:52, Tualatin

7. Torie Laurent, 46:00, Portland

8. Suzanne Migchelbrink, 47:00, Lake Oswego

9. Kim Lowe, 47:25, Lake Oswego

10. Kathlen Pommert, 48:00, Portland

5K Men top 10 finishers

1. Max Himmelright, 17:55, Lake Oswego

2. Colin McNeill, 18:24, Lake Oswego

3. Bret Bocci, 18:57, Lake Oswego

4. Leo Cook, 19:15, Lake Oswego

5. Louis LeBlanc, 19:25, Lake Oswego

6. George Totonchy, 19:54, Portland

7. Rohit Grover, 19:58, West Linn

8. Christopher Cook, 22:30, Lake Oswego

9. Ethan Baker, 22:41, Lake Oswego

10. Jack Jr. Andrews, 22:43, Lake Oswego

10K Men top 10 finishers

1. Steven Short, 34:05, Lake Oswego

2. Duncan Roberts, 35:45, Lake Oswego

3. Darren Moore, 36:22, Portland

4. Chris McGinness, 36:27, Portland

5. Finn James, 37:28, Portland

6. Dean Anderson, 38:15, West Linn

7. Daniel Bartosz, 38:25, Portland

8. Holland Smith, 38:37, Portland

9. Zane Moore, 39:26, Portland

10. Noah Kolman, 40:00, Lake Oswego


Quality local journalism takes time and money, which comes, in part, from paying readers. If you enjoy articles like this one, please consider supporting us.
(It costs just a few cents a day.)

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine