Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Art from 115 Clackamas County students will be displayed online, judged by panel

COURTESY PHOTO: CESD - 'Wolf in Sheep's Clothing' is by Jay Farr of the Arts and Technology High School in Wilsonville.A new online gallery features the work of 115 middle and high school students throughout Clackamas County.

Artwork representing nine school districts across the county is now virtually on display in the fourth-annual Clackamas Education Service District (ESD) Regional Art Show, normally held in-person and open to the public. ESD spokesperson Shirley Skidmore said the districtis hoping to spread a little cheer with beautiful student art in this time of community stress.

'Untitled' is by Shawn Reeves of Estacada High School."We didn't want the COVID-19 pandemic to derail our ability to celebrate the 115 students whose work was entered in this year's show by their art teachers," Skidmore said.

This year's exhibit showcases a range of media including paintings, drawings, photography and three-dimensional creations.

'Stafford Hills' is by Kelly Deng of West Linn High School."While we've had to be more creative about how to present this year's art show, we're honored to be able to connect our community with talented students who are demonstrating advanced skills in the visual arts," said ESD Superintendent Jada Rupley. "Now more than ever, we need to focus on beauty and the promise of the future whenever we can. It's incredibly inspiring to look at students' creations and view the world in a fresh way. This art show is a major undertaking, and we are grateful to our region's art teachers, our art show judges and our event sponsors for so generously investing in our students and celebrating their artistic gifts."

'Madonna and Fly' is by Grace Bauer of Lake Oswego High School.Co-sponsored by One River School, Clackamas Community College and the Pacific Northwest College of Art, art show submissions are being reviewed this month by a panel of professional artists, and awards will be presented to students at each grade level.

'A Safe Place to Nest?' is by Hannah Olson of Clackamas High School.ESD officials will be announcing awards in early May, possibly sooner if judging of the show is completed earlier than expected.

"We are still trying to come up with a creative way to present the awards, as we had to cancel our in-person awards ceremony," Skidmore said.

All 115 pieces are available for viewing at clackesd.org/artshow/gallery.

Student artworks featured online:

"Hooked" by Skylynn Odegard, Clackamas High School

"Black Belt Pride" by McKenna Crise, Clackamas High School

"Flow" by Bella Ricoy, Clackamas High School

"Untitled" by Adel Sommer, Clackamas High School

"Weakest Link" by Jacob Alles, Clackamas High School

"Happy" by Rajko Roark, Cedar Ridge Middle School

"Patrick Mahomes" by Seth Ethington, Colton High School

"Untitled" by Andy Larson, Arts and Technology High School

"Golden Hour" by Olivia Manghelli, Harmony Academy

"Madonna and Fly" by Grace Bauer, Lake Oswego High School

"Trippy" by Austin Fogoros, Heron Creek

"Untitled" by Eric Luvaas, Canby High School

"Pondering" by Jocelyn Hernandez, Milwaukie Academy of the Arts

"Bleachers" by Kaiya Dawson, Clackamas High School

"Untitled" by Tayden Thompson, Sandy High School

"Gary the Snail" by Hailee Hordichok, Colton High School

"Oregon's Loch Ness Dragon" by Rylie Lawrynuik, Colton High School

"Warm Up" by Dionne King, Oregon City Service Learning Academy

"First Light" by Emily Joyce, Lake Oswego High School

"Monochrome" by Ellie Nagel, Heron Creek

"A Place Dear" by Emily Yoder, Molalla High School

"Stillness" by Soriah Johnson, Milwaukie Academy of the Arts

"Untitled" by Kylie Cahill, Clackamas High School

"Peace" by Mitchell Cole Geyman, Gladstone High School

"Surreal Eye" by McKylee Spalinger, Colton High School

"Lone Force" by Andrew Li, Kraxberger Middle School

"I'm Thirteen and This Is Deep" by Sammy Ems, Harmony Academy

"Chilly Seas" by Ty Davis, Lake Oswego High School

"RIP City Rocks" by Chase Calkins, Heron Creek

"Life After Death" by Hayley Bernard, Molalla High School

"Fungal Breakout" by Kas Rohmbock, Milwaukie Academy of the Arts

"Sticks" by Jelena Jiang, Clackamas High School

"Untitled" by Shawn Reeves, Estacada High School

"Tyler's World" by Erika Ramos Diaz, Baker Prairie Middle School

"Wolf in Sheep's Clothing" by Jay Farr, Arts and Technology High School

"White Sail at Sunset" by Amy Liu, Lake Oswego High School

"Voices in My Head" by Bridget Barnett, Lake Oswego High School

"Tiger and the Luscious Forest" by Anna Mitchenkov, Rock Creek Middle School

"Squish" by Kyla Pippin, Molalla High School

"Stafford Hills" by Kelly Deng, West Linn High School

"Exchange" by Anna Gordon, Clackamas High School

"Untitled" by Junior Mora, Cedar Ridge Middle School

"Idaly" by Naason Carillo Vaylon, Baker Prairie Middle School

"Untitled" by Megan McCord, Arts and Technology High School

"Transformation" by Jude Gardiner, Oregon City Service Learning Academy

"Dried Sunflowers" by Andrea Yang, Lake Oswego High School

"A Powerful Melody" by Sophia Dubal, Rock Creek Middle School

"Alpacas" by Angelina Medvedeva, Milwaukie High School

"Bird House" by Averie McCurry, West Linn High School

"Self Portrait" by Katie Guthu, Estacada High School

"Untitled" by Ben Parmeter, Oregon City High School

"Untitled" by Mia Dellar, Baker Prairie Middle School

"Graffiti Wall" by Carson Morrow, Kraxberger Middle School

"Untitled" by Corryn Worthington, Oregon City Service Learning Academy

"Florid" by Corinne Olivieri, Gladstone High School

"Untitled" by Karly Bierma, Canby High School

"Destructive Us" by Molly Hansen, Milwaukie High School

"Dying" by Nikki Rudnick, West Linn High School

"Untitled" by Makaelyn Jennings, Estacada High School

"Untitled" by Benjamin Silverman, Rock Creek Middle School

"Crystal Clear" by Brianna Voss, Baker Prairie Middle School

"On Mars" by Luke Bray, Kraxberger Middle School

"Secret Spaces" by Emily Glascock, Lake Oswego High School

"1967" by Olivia Black, Gladstone High School

"A World Without Color" by Alyssa Sherman, Rock Creek Middle School

"At Rest" by Mya Bauman, Milwaukie High School

"King of the Henhouse" by Hannah Donnelly, West Linn High School

"Untitled" by Brindy Knowles, Athey Creek Middle School

"Untitled" by Marques Hall, Rock Creek Middle School

"Sea Dragon" by Carter Ward, Baker Prairie Middle School

"Untitled" by Mae Moriarty, Harmony Academy

"Gold Crane" by Andrew Tena, Lake Oswego High School

"Ode to a Young Girl Called Princess" by Chrysta Stratton, Gladstone High School

"Tsunami Forest" by Genevieve Worthington, Rock Creek Middle School

"Loudmouth" by Logan Symons, Milwaukie High School

"Whiskers" by Hannah Tsai, West Linn High School

"Solitude" by Lucy Wainman, Estacada High School

"Untitled" by Joey Linfoot, Cedar Ridge Middle School

"Sleepy" by Alissa Lay, Baker Prairie Middle School

"Bermy" by Jairo Felicano, Kraxberger Middle School

"The Journey Home" by Blake Catlin, Lake Oswego High School

"Neon Fruit Trilogy" by Zoe McCarty, Gladstone High School

"Gift Bearer" by Eric Luvaas, Canby High School

"The Monkey and the Man" by Aiden Heilman-Moody, Milwaukie High School

"Sin City" by Julia Boring, Clackamas High School

"Om" by Lillyan Cummings, Estacada High School

"Mt. Hope" by Billy Brinkley, Rock Creek Middle School

"Horse" by Sydney Earls, Colton High School

"Candlelight Dinner" by Lillyann Paulosky, Kraxberger Middle School

"Sadness" by Will Steiner, Lake Oswego High School

"Self Portrait" by Maia Candia, Gladstone High School

"Sunflower" by Mairen Chard, Canby High School

"Unintentionally John Lennon" by Seiji Kosinski, Milwaukie Academy of the Arts

"Wielding A Sword" by Julia Boring, Clackamas High School

"Untitled" by Anwesha Chowdhury and Emma Lisiecki, Athey Creek Middle School

"Untitled" by Ruby Deng, Athey Creek Middle School

"Untitled" by Brooke Melo, Athey Creek Middle School

"Untitled" by Wyatt Dowd, Athey Creek Middle School

"Smudge" by Savannah Taylor, Athey Creek Middle School

"Tranquil Mind" by Eli Ballesteros, Athey Creek Middle School

"Untitled" by Claire Lenarduzzi, Athey Creek Middle School

"Untitled" by Zander Morris, Athey Creek Middle School

"Harry Potter" by Theo Morganson, Athey Creek Middle School

"Black Skin, Red Blood" by Noah Preuitt, Clackamas High School

"Kimori" by Lucy Martin, Sabin-Schellenberg Professional Technical Center

"Who's Next?" by Isabel Quigley, Sabin-Schellenberg Professional Technical Center

"Aktinovolia" by Zach Corbin, Sabin-Schellenberg Professional Technical Center

"A Matter of Time" by Alina Sharp, Ogden Middle School

"A Place for Them" by Jaiden Armitage, Sabin-Schellenberg Professional Technical Center

"What Happened to the Head?" by Malia Gayomali, Clackamas High School

"Wishing for the Light" by Zainab Khan, Ogden Middle School

"Miriam's Feathers" by Max Schreiter, Ogden Middle School

"Cottage" by Kristy Chen, Clackamas High School

"3 Spheres" by Ellis Barschow, Clackamas High School

"A Safe Place to Nest?" by Hannah Olson, Clackamas High School


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework