FONT

MORE STORIES


Chapter members use feedback from regionals to prepare for state this spring

COURTESY PHOTO: CORRI ELLIS - Molalla chapter members stop for a photo during the regional FBLA competition on Jan. 19.
COURTESY PHOTO: CORRI ELLIS - Molalla chapter member Cypress Barrett is this year's Mt. Hood region vice president.
All of Molalla's Future Business Leaders of America students who competed at regionals this month will continue on to state.

The regional FBLA competition took place at Canby High School on Jan. 19 with events such as entrepreneurship, public speaking and journalism.

Molalla's members placed in a slew of categories and even came away with several first-place wins.

"This is the Molalla FBLA chapter's fourth year in existence," said Adviser Corri Ellis. "The more experience we are acquiring, the better our members are doing."

Still, Ellis said regionals serves as something of a practice round for state.

"It is wonderful for the students to present in front of local business people and to receive feedback from them," Ellis said.

The chapter's reporter Kiel David Martin echoed the idea that regionals serves as good practice for students.

"Currently, each member is using feedback they received from regionals to improve for state," Martin said.

Molalla's results are as follows.

Entrepreneurship: 1st—William Tongsiri

Business Ethics: 4th—Ben Daniels

Job Interview: 1st—Lola Mcllhenny, 4th—April Salvador Lopez, 6th—Makenzie Fierling

Public Speaking:1st—Kiel David Martin

Intro to Public Speaking:1st—Cypress Barrett

Word Processing: 4th—Anthony Ehleringer

Spreadsheet Application:1st—Landon Sheckard, 2nd—Noah Roth, 3rd—Lola Mcllhenny, 4th—Bryanna Walker

Personal Finance: 8th—Jaden Beck, 9th—Lizeth Rodriguez, 10th—Madison Bower

Journalism: 9th—Annika Molina

Intro to FBLA: 1st—Cypress Barrett, 3rd—Owen Hoffer, 6th—Stephanie Serrano, 8th—Kimber Dusenberry

Intro to Business: 5th—Luz Carmen Dominguez Dejesus

Health Care Administration: 2nd—Sierra White

Economics: 5th—Elizabeth Rodriguez

CyberSecurity: 4th—Kaidn Neeley

Business Communications: 9th—Kiel David Martin

Business Calculations: 5th—Ben Daniels

Accounting I: 3rd—Charlotte Pursley, 7th—Lucas McKinney, 9th—Tanner Foss, 10th—Sang Xing

The state competition takes place in Portland on April 3-6.


Kristen Wohlers
Reporter
503-263-7512
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine