Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover on March 6 of the 2020 high school basketball season

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Wilsonville sophomore Karina Borgen and the third-ranked Wildcats open the Class 5A state playoffs tonight when they host No. 14 Willamette at 6 p.m.It's on.

The playoffs are here across Oregon, and tonight, the state's best girls team will hit the courts in search of glory and eventually, state championships.

With all that happening on Friday, March 6, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our upcoming slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 17 St. Mary's (16-10 overall) at No. 1 Beaverton (21-4), 7 p.m.

• No. 13 Canby (15-9 overall) at No. 4 Liberty (22-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 12 Mountainside (17-9) at No. 5 Oregon City (19-6), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Southridge (18-6 overall) at No. 8 Tualatin (19-6), 7 p.m.

• No. 14 McMinnville (17-8 overall) at No. 3 West Linn (20-5), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 14 Willamette (14-11 overall) at No. 3 Wilsonville (22-3 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 16 Ashland (14-10 overall) at No. 2 La Salle (22-3 overall), 6 p.m.

Complete Friday playoff schedule

Class 6A State Playoffs

Second Round

Bend at South Medford, 6:30 p.m.

Benson at South Salem, 7 p.m.

West Salem at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Canby at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Mountainside at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's Academy at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Class 5A State Playoffs

First Round

Pendleton at Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Hillsboro at Corvallis, 6 p.m.

Willamette at Wilsonville, 6 p.m.

The Dalles at Silverton, 6 p.m.

Ashland at La Salle Prep, 6 p.m.

West Albany at Crater, 6 p.m.

Putnam at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.

Central at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Class 4A State Playoffs

First Round

Mazama at Valley Catholic, 6 p.m.

Madras at Cottage Grove, 6 p.m.

Banks at Hidden Valley, 6 p.m.

Junction City at Astoria, 6 p.m.

Cascade at La Grande, 6 p.m.

Stayton at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Baker, 8:30 p.m.

Class 3A State Playoffs

First Round

Willamina 32, Harrisburg 24

Vale at Pleasant Hill, 10:45 a.m.

Brookings-Harbor at Clatskanie, 1:30 p.m.

Burns at Sutherlin, 3:15 p.m.

Class 2A State Playoffs

First Round

Coquille 56, Gervais 48

Portland Christian at Central Linn, 10:45 a.m.

Bandon at Kennedy, 1:30 p.m.

Monroe at Union, 3:15 p.m.

Class 1A State Playoffs

First Round

Joseph at Crane, noon

Perrydale at St. Paul, 1:45 p.m.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework