Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Elizabeth Grandle wins three events, plenty of other highlights as Indians top both halves of track action

The Molalla High track team demonstrated its quality quite nicely during the Molalla Invitational on April 1, winning both sides of the eight-team twilight event on its home track.

Elizabeth Grandle won three individual events to lead the girls team, while the boys got individual wins from Brayden Cunningham (100 meters), Antuan Peterson (1,500 meters) and Osten Terry (3,000 meters) to spark the Indians.

Molalla's boys team scored 142 points to outdistance Estacada (133) and Blanchet Catholic to claim the team title. Things were tighter on the girl's side as the Indians scored 130 points, just enough to get past Blanchet Catholic (128). Estacada was third with 105 points.

PMG PHOTO: JOHN BAKER - Elizabeth Grandle rattled off three individual wins to help the Molalla girls track team win the Molalla Invitational track meet on April 1. The boys were also able to snag the team title in the invitational.

Here's a look at Molalla's top finishers at the invitational.

Boys Results

100 meters – 1st) Brayden Cunningham, 11. 63.

200 meters – 2nd) Brayden Cunningham, 24.24, 3) Auntuan Peterson, 24.70.

800 meters – 4) Gerard Bernaldec, 2:22.65.

1500 meters – 1) Antuan Peterson, 4:49.01, 4) Osten Terry, 4:56.22, 5) Colten Strohmeyer, 4:56.62.

3000 meters – 1) Osten Terry, 11:18.70, 2) Colten Strohmeyer, 11:19.69.

110 HH – 2) Brayden Cunningham, 17.26.

4x100 relay – 2) Molalla – Cole Beyer, Brayden Cunningham, Auntuan Peterson, Garbriel Assland, 46.17.

4x400 relay – 3) Molalla – Antuan Peterson, Gerard Bernaldec, Gabriel Aasland, Jory Cunningham, 4:07.86.

Shot Put – 3) Benjamin Suarez, 41-3, 4) Chase Martin, 36-6.

Discus – 3) Chase Martin, 113-2.

Javelin – 3) Brandon Roberson, 133-9, 5) Cole Beyer, 127-7.

High Jump – 5) Landon Reupena, 5-1.

Pole Vault – 2) Gabriel Aasland, 8-6, 3) Cole Beyer, 8-6.

Girls Results

100 meters – 1) Jade Naylor, 13.78, 2) Paulina Beteran Munoz, 14.04.

200 meters – 1) Jade Naylor, 28.82, 2) Paulina Beteran Munoz, 29.09, 5) Kadenlee Greer, 30.43.

800 meters – 1) Shelby Goetz, 2:49.35, 2) Kylie Benim, 2:52.05.

1500 meters – 3) Kylie Benim, 5:57.15.

100 HH – 1) Elizabeth Grandle, 16.84.

4x100 relay – 1) Molalla – Paulina Beteran Munoz, Kadenlee Greer, Jade Naylor, Shelby Goetz, 55.44.

4x400 relay – 2) Molalla – Paulina Beteran Munoz, Jade Naylor, Shelby Goetz, Kadenlee Greer, 4:45.00.

Javelin – 2) Elizabeth Grandle, 101-8.

High Jump – 1) Elizabeth Grandle, 5-4.

Long Jump – 1) Elizabeth Grandle, 16-3 ½.

Triple Jump – 1) Kadenlee Greer, 30-8.

Up next for the Indians will be a meet at Kennedy High on April 7, then at Lower Columbia on April 9.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework